dc.creator | Biasi, Cristiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-08 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BIASI, Cristiane. Macroinvertebrates associated to decaying leaves in neotropical streams: influence of chemical quality, variety of plant species, fungal biomass and exposure time. 2013. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In low-order freshwater ecosystems, macroinvertebrates have an important role in nutrient cycling, as they participate in the shredding of detritus, which are the main energy source for the trophic chain in these systems. This study aims to investigate the macroinvertebrate fauna associated to leaves of different plant species with different concentrarions of LigCel:N. Thus, we carried out four treatments. The first included Casearea sylvestris leaves and the second a mixture of C. sylvestris, Rollinia emarginata, Phytolacca dioica and Cabralea canjerana leaves. The third treatment consisted of Ficus luschnathiana leaves, and the fourth of a mixture of Trema micrantha, Inga alata, Cupania vernalis and F. luschnathiana leaves. The litter bags were used for the experiments, each containing 4.0 ± 0.1 g of leaves and after 7, 14, 21 and 28 days of incubation in the streams, four litter bags of each treatment were retrieved and analyzed. The leaves were washed for the removal of invertebrates, dried (30ºC) and destined for ergosterol analyses. All organisms were identified to the lowest possible taxonomic level and then classified in functional groups, according to feeding habits. Density of organisms, biomass and richness (through rarefaction) were determined, analyzed with a two-way ANOVA and then checked for correlations with fungal biomass using a Pearsons s Correlation test. Faunal composition was analyzed through MANOVA, NMDS, Cluster analysis and Indicator Species analysis. Significant differences were found among the treatments for macroinvertebrate density and Chironomidae density. The lower nutritional quality species (F. luschnathiana) presented the highest density and fungal biomass values and, consequently, the highest dry mass loss rate. We verified correlation between the density of organisms and fungal biomass. With this study, we verified that the macroinvertebrate community, as a whole, and also the Chironomidae specifically, are influenced by heterogeneity of the detritus and its chemical composition. However, microbial conditioning seems to be more important for this association, since it can increase the nutritional value of species typically considered of low palatability. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Heterogeneidade | por |
dc.subject | Fragmentadores | por |
dc.subject | Detrito | por |
dc.subject | Heterogeneity | eng |
dc.subject | Shredders | eng |
dc.subject | Detritus | eng |
dc.title | Macroinvertebrados associados às folhas em decomposição de riachos neotropicais: influência da qualidade química, variedade de espécies vegetais, biomassa de fungos e tempo de exposição | por |
dc.title.alternative | Macroinvertebrates associated to decaying leaves in neotropical streams: influence of chemical quality, variety of plant species, fungal biomass and exposure time | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em ecossistemas aquáticos de pequena ordem os macroinvertebrados têm importante papel na ciclagem de nutrientes, pois participam da fragmentação de detritos, que constituem fonte de energia para a cadeia trófica. Este trabalho visou estudar a fauna de macroinvertebrados associados a diferentes espécies vegetais com diferentes teores de LigCel:N. Assim, trabalhamos com quatro tratamentos. O primeiro tratamento compreendeu a espécie Casearia sylvestris e o segundo uma mistura de C. sylvestris, Rollinia emarginata, Phytolacca dioica e Cabralea canjerana. O terceiro tratamento teve a espécie Ficus luschnathiana e o quarto tratamento uma mistura das espécies Trema micrantha, Inga alata, Cupania vernalis e F. luschnathiana. Para o experimento, foram utilizados litter bags contendo 4,0±0,1 g de folhas e após 7, 14, 21 e 28 de incubação nos riachos, quatro litter bags de cada tratamento foram retirados e analisados. As folhas foram lavadas para a remoção dos invertebrados, secas (30°C) e destinadas à análise de ergosterol. Os organismos foram identificados até menor nível taxonômico possível e classificados em categorias alimentares funcionais. Calculamos a densidade de organismos, biomassa e riqueza rarefeita, que foram comparadas com análise ANOVA two-way e correlacionadas com a biomassa de fungos por meio de Correlação Linear de Pearson. A composição da fauna foi analisada por meio de análise de agrupamento, NMDS, MANOVA e Análise de espécies indicadoras. Encontramos diferença na densidade de macroinvertebrados e Chironomidae entre os tratamentos, sendo que a espécie de baixa qualidade (F. luschnathiana) apresentou maior densidade, maior biomassa de fungos e consequentemente a maior perda de massa seca. Verificamos correlação entre a densidade de organismos e a biomassa de fungos. Com este estudo verificamos que a comunidade de macroinvertebrados e especificamente os Chironomidae são influenciados pela heterogeneidade vegetal e a qualidade química do detrito. Entretanto, o condicionamento microbiano parece ser mais importante para esta associação, pois pode promover qualidade nutricional para as espécies de baixa palatabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kotzian, Carla Bender | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moretti, Marcelo da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hepp, Luiz Ubiratan | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |