dc.creator | Machado, Renata Figueira | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Renata Figueira. Habitat use by small-mammals in a forest-field mosaic in the extreme southern of Atlantic Forest. 2013. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The macro and microhabitat use by small-mammal was investigated in an Atlantic Forest- Pampa mosaic. A grid with 88 traps was used, being 27 installed in the understory every two traps placed on the ground, which were 70 m apart of each other. The fieldwork was carried out in 17 monthly phases, during five days, from June 2011 to October 2012, totalizing a sampling effort of 7480 trap-nights. An analysis of variance was used to verify differences in richness, total abundance and abundance of each species among grassland, edges and forest. The same analysis was performed to test if the body mass of each species differs between the vegetation types. Eleven environmental variables measured were summarized through a principal component analysis (PCA). Subsequently, a multiple linear regression analysis was performed between richness and total abundance of each species and the first two axes of PCA. The environmental variables were also correlated to the abundance of small mammal through an analysis of redundancy (RDA). Analysis of variance showed no difference in total abundance and richness for any vegetation types. However, abundance of Oligoryzomys nigripes differed significantly (Q = 1.88, P = 0.0009), being higher in grassland. Considering body mass, there was a significant difference for Akodon montensis (Q = 1824, P = 0.046) and O. nigripes (Q = 1262.1, P = 0.001). The first axis of the PCA, were associated Didelphis albiventris and O. nigripes (r = 0.06, P = 0.022, r = 006, P = 0.018, respectively), and related to variables that characterize forest environments (higher density of woody vegetation). Analysis of variance showed that environmental complexity is not the main factor influencing the richness and abundance of species in the studied area, but there were differences in the pattern of individual distribution according to age, since adults selected best environments than young. The PCA and RDA showed significant effect of microhabitat variables on species occurrence. The presence of A. montesis was influenced by zoochorous dispersion and number of epiphytes, while D. albiventris and O. nigripes were related to forested environments, with greater trees abundance, DAP and litter. The last ones were also correlated with open environments, being D. albiventris related to ferns and distance of water and O. nigripes related to grasses. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Microhabitat | por |
dc.subject | Didelphis albiventris | por |
dc.subject | Oligoryzomys nigripes | por |
dc.subject | Akodon montensis | por |
dc.subject | Microhabitat | eng |
dc.subject | Didelphis albiventris | eng |
dc.subject | Oligoryzomys nigripes | eng |
dc.subject | Akodon montensis | eng |
dc.title | Uso do habitat por pequenos mamíferos em um mosaico de floresta - campo no extremo sul da Floresta Atlântica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Habitat use by small-mammals in a forest-field mosaic in the extreme southern of Atlantic Forest | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A distribuição macro e micro-espacial de pequenos mamíferos não-voadores em uma área de mosaico entre Floresta Atlântica e Pampa foi investigada. Foi utilizada uma grade com 88 armadilhas, 27 foram instaladas no sub-bosque a cada duas armadilhas instaladas no solo, as quais distavam 70 m uma da outra. Foram realizadas 17 fases mensais de campo, durante cinco dias, de junho de 2011 a outubro de 2012, totalizando um esforço amostral de 7480 armadilhas-noite. Uma análise de variância (ANOVA) foi utilizada para verificar se existem diferenças na riqueza, abundância total e abundância de cada espécie entre as fitofisionomias de campo, borda e interior de floresta. Também foi testada a existência de diferenças na massa corporal dos indivíduos para cada espécie, entre essas fitofisionomias. Onze variáveis ambientais mensuradas foram resumidas através de uma análise de componentes principais (PCA). Posteriormente, foi realizada uma análise de regressão linear múltipla entre a riqueza e a abundância total e de cada espécie e os dois primeiros eixos do PCA. As variáveis ambientais brutas foram relacionadas com a abundância de mamíferos por meio de uma análise de redundância (RDA). A análise de variância não mostrou diferença na riqueza e abundância total das espécies para nenhuma das fitofisionomias. Oligoryzomys nigripes foi mais abundante na fitofisionomia de campo (Q = 1,88, P = 0,0009). Quanto à massa corporal, houve diferença significativa para Akodon montensis (Q = 1824, P = 0,046) e O. nigripes (Q = 1262,1, P = 0,001). O primeiro eixo da PCA, associado com Didelphis albiventris e O. nigripes estiveram associadas (r = 0,06; P = 0,022; r = 006; P = 0,018, respectivamente), foi relacionado às variáveis que caracterizam ambientes florestais. A análise de variância mostrou que a complexidade ambiental não é o principal fator que influencia a riqueza e a abundância das espécies na área estuda, porém houve diferenças no padrão de distribuição dos indivíduos conforme a idade, com indivíduos adultos selecionando ambientes distintos dos jovens. A RDA mostrou que a abundância de A. montesis foi influenciada pela dispersão zoocórica e número de epífitas, já D. albiventris e O. nigripes foram relacionados a ambientes florestados, com maior número de árvores, DAP e folhiço. Esses últimos foram correlacionados também a ambientes campestres, com D. albiventris se relacionando a locais com presença de samambaias e distantes da água e O. nigripes a ambientes com alta abundância de gramíneas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fortes, Vanessa Barbisan | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cademartori, Cristina Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Tiago Gomes dos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |