Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rossato, Otavio Bagiotto
dc.date.issued: 2008-01-29
dc.identifier.citation: ROSSATO, Otavio Bagiotto. Correction of the acidity of the soil in subsurface in a oxissol of franc-sandy texture under no tillage. 2008. 92 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: In tropical and subtropical areas, especially, where there is the dry period occurrence, the acidity subsurface (below the 10 cm) it has been pointed as one of the limitation causes to the growth of roots and the agricultural productivity. In the state of Rio Grande do Sul, in the last years, reports exist that areas under no tillage that don't present exchangeable aluminum in the layer of 0-10 cm. However, in the inferior layers, they are found high content of Al and low saturation by bases (Martinazzo, 2006). However, information that allows inferring about the relevance of these conditions in subsurface in the productivity of the cultures doesn t exist. This work was elaborated with the objective of evaluating the occurrence of high saturation with aluminum and low saturation with bases, in subsurface in the no tillage, it can represent a restrictive atmosphere for the growth and productivity of the cultures, as well as to evaluate techniques for correction of the acidity in subsurface. The experiment was implanted in Tupanciretã, RS, in Rhodic Hapludox, of sandy loam texture. The area came being driven under no tillage, and the initial condition, in the layer of 0-10 cm was of pH 5,5, saturation for Al of 0% and saturation of bases of 65%; in the layer of 10-20 cm it presented pH 5,1, saturation for Al of 24% and saturation for bases of 39%. In July of 2005, the following treatments were implanted: without tillage and without limestone; without tillage and with limestone, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; plowing without limestone; plowing with limestone, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; chiseling without limestone; chiseling, with limestone, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; based on the sample of 0-20 cm. The accomplished evaluations were: productivity of grains, matter dries, cycling of nutrients (Ca, Mg, P, K e N) distribution of the system root and economical analysis for the soybean (Glycine max L. Merril) and the corn (Zea mays L.). In soil samples collected to the 9 and 24 months after the implantation of the experiment, in the layers of 0-5; 5-10; 10-15; 15-20; 20-30 cm, they were certain the exchangeable content of Ca, Mg and Al, pH H2O, saturation for bases and saturation for Al, besides the content of P and K and organic carbon. All the variables were submitted to the analysis of the variance and when significant, the averages were compared by the test of Tukey to 5%. The results show that acidity in subsurface (10-20 cm) it was not limit to the productivity of the soybean and of the corn when the superficial layer was in levels recommended by CQFS-RS/SC (2004), what didn't allow the definition in the best way of limestone application under the point of view of productivity of grains and economical viability, however, the limestone incorporation for plowing was the most efficient way of correction of the acidity in subsurface.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acidezpor
dc.subject: Subsuperfíciepor
dc.subject: Plantio diretopor
dc.subject: Modos de preparo do solopor
dc.subject: Calagempor
dc.subject: Acidityeng
dc.subject: Subsoileng
dc.subject: No-tillageeng
dc.subject: Preparation manners soileng
dc.subject: Limingeng
dc.title: Correção da acidez do solo em subsuperfície em um latossolo de textura franco-arenosa sob plantio diretopor
dc.title.alternative: Correction of the acidity of the soil in subsurface in a oxissol of franc-sandy texture under no tillageeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em regiões tropicais e subtropicais, especialmente onde há a ocorrência de veranicos, a acidez subsuperficial (abaixo dos 10 cm) tem sido apontada como uma das causas de limitação ao crescimento de raízes e à produtividade agrícola. No estado do Rio Grande do Sul, nos últimos anos, existem relatos de que muitas áreas sob plantio direto não apresentam alumínio trocável na camada de 0-10 cm, mas nas camadas inferiores, são encontrados elevados teores de Al e baixa saturação por bases. Contudo, não existem informações que permitem inferir sobre a relevância destas condições em subsuperfície na produtividade das culturas. Este trabalho foi elaborado com o objetivo de avaliar se a ocorrência de alta saturação por alumínio e baixa saturação por bases em subsuperfície no plantio direto, pode representar um ambiente restritivo para o crescimento e produtividade das culturas, bem como avaliar técnicas para correção da acidez em subsuperfície. O experimento foi implantado em Tupanciretã, RS, em um Latossolo Vermelho distrófico típico (Embrapa, 2006), de textura franco-arenosa. A área vinha sendo conduzida sob plantio direto, sendo que a condição inicial, na camada de 0-10 cm era de pH 5,5, saturação por Al de 0% e saturação de bases de 65%; na camada de 10-20 cm apresentava pH 5,1, saturação por Al de 24% e saturação por bases de 39%. Em julho de 2005 foram implantados os seguintes tratamentos: sem revolvimento e sem calcário; sem revolvimento e com calcário, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; lavração sem calcário; lavração com calcário, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; escarificação sem calcário; escarificação com calcário, 1 SMP - pH 6,0; baseado na amostra de 0-20 cm. As avaliações realizadas foram: produção de matéria seca, ciclagem de nutrientes (Ca, Mg, P, K e N), produtividade de grãos, distribuição do sistema radicular e análise econômica para a soja e o milho. Em amostras de solo coletadas aos 9 e 24 meses após a implantação do experimento, nas camadas de 0 5, 5 10, 10-15, 15 20 e 20 30 cm foram determinados os teores trocáveis de Ca, Mg e Al, pH H2O, saturação por bases e saturação por Al, além dos teores de P disponível, K trocável e carbono orgânico. Todas as variáveis foram submetidas à análise da variância e quando significativas, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 5 %. Os resultados mostram que acidez em subsuperfície (10-20 cm) não foi limitante à produtividade da soja e do milho quando a camada superficial (0-10 cm) estava em níveis recomendados pela CQFS-RS/SC (2004), o que não permitiu a definição do melhor modo de aplicação de calcário sob o ponto de vista de produtividade de grãos e viabilidade econômica, porém, a incorporação de calcário por lavração foi o modo mais eficiente de correção da acidez em subsuperfície.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ceretta, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780445E3por
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Leandro Souza da
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706291Y9por
dc.contributor.referee2: Kray, Cláudio Henrique
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703055Z9por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples