Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dalbianco, Leandro
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-27
dc.identifier.citation: DALBIANCO, Leandro. Spacial variability and estimative of the hydraulic condutivity and physical-hidrics characterization of a rural watershed. 2009. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The soil management systems involve changes in soil physico-hydrical properties. The objective of this study was (i) characterize the soil physico-hydrical properties in the layer 0-5 cm for different soil management systems in the Cândido Brum watershed, (ii) build a map with the spatial variability of soil saturated hydraulic conductivity (Ks), (iii) estimate the Ks from other soil physico-hydrical properties and (iv) test the reliability of others pedotransfer functions for Ks found in the literature. The study was conducted in the watershed Cândido Brum, Brazil, which predominate the soil management systems native pasture, native forest, conventional tillage, minimum tillage and no-tillage. Orthogonal contrasts were performed between groups of soil management systems, which compared the effect of soil cultivation, the type of vegetation and bovine trampling, conservation practice and permanent soil cover. Determinations of soil bulk density, porosity, size particles, organic carbon, degree of flocculation, aggregate stability, Ks, air permeability, retention and availability of water and shear stress of the soil were made. Besides being used for the comparison of management systems, the water-physical properties used as input variables for the development of pedotransfer functions for Ks, which used the stepwise method in the selection of variables, and to test the reliability of pedotransfer functions found in the literature. The map of spatial variability of Ks was constructed from data interpolation using kriging. The soils of the watershed under crops had degraded structure, with low organic matter and low aggregates stability. Soil with native pasture had reduced the macroporosity, the Ks and air permeability in relation to other soil management systems. Conservation practices were effective in increasing the retention and vailability of soil water in relation to conventional tillage. The variables that represent the structure of the soil were more accurate in estimating the Ks that the size particle variables. The pedotransfer functions found in the literature, usually developed for soils of temperate climate, were not reliable in the estimation of Ks of soils watershed. The range of spatial dependence of the values of Ks was 141 m. The map of spatial variability allowed the visualization of areas that need management practices and conservation of soil and water.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estrutura do solopor
dc.subject: Funções de pedotransferênciapor
dc.subject: Geoestatísticapor
dc.subject: Soil structureeng
dc.subject: Pedotransfer functionseng
dc.subject: Geostatisticseng
dc.title: Variabilidade espacial e estimativa da condutividade hidráulica e caracterização física-hídrica de uma microbacia hidrográfica ruralpor
dc.title.alternative: Spacial variability and estimative of the hydraulic condutivity and physical-hidrics characterization of a rural watershedeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os sistemas de manejo do solo implicam em mudanças nas suas propriedades físico-hídricas. O objetivo do estudo foi (i) caracterizar as propriedades físico-hídricas do solo na camada 0-5 cm para diferentes sistemas de manejo da microbacia hidrográfica Cândido Brum, (ii) construir um mapa com a variabilidade espacial da condutividade hidráulica do solo saturado (Ks), (iii) estimar a Ks a partir de outras propriedades físicohídricas do solo e (iv) testar a confiabilidade de funções de pedotransferência para a Ks encontradas na literatura. O estudo foi conduzido na microbacia Cândido Brum, em Arvorezinha-RS, em que predominam os sistemas de manejo campo nativo, mata nativa, preparo convencional, plantio direto e preparo mínimo. Foram realizados contrastes ortogonais entre grupos de sistemas de manejo do solo, em que se comparou o efeito do cultivo, do tipo de vegetação natural e pisoteio animal, das práticas conservacionistas e da cobertura permanente do solo. Foram realizadas determinações de densidade do solo, porosidade, granulometria, carbono orgânico, grau de floculação, estabilidade de agregados, Ks, permeabilidade ao ar, retenção e disponibilidade de água e tensão de cisalhamento do solo. As propriedades físico-hídricas serviram também como variáveis de entrada para a elaboração de funções de pedotransferência para a Ks e para testes de confiabilidade de funções de pedotransferência encontradas na literatura. O mapa de variabilidade espacial da Ks foi construído a partir da interpolação dos dados com o método da krigagem. Os solos cultivados da microbacia apresentaram estrutura degradada, com pouca matéria orgânica e baixa estabilidade de agregados. O uso com campo nativo reduziu a macroporosidade, a Ks e a permeabilidade ao ar em relação aos outros sistemas de manejo do solo. As práticas conservacionistas foram eficientes em aumentar a retenção e a disponibilidade de água no solo em relação ao preparo convencional. As variáveis que representam a estrutura do solo foram mais precisas em estimar a Ks que as variáveis granulométricas. As funções de pedotransferência encontradas na literatura, geralmente elaboradas para solos de clima temperado, não foram confiáveis na estimativa da Ks da microbacia. O alcance da dependência espacial dos valores de Ks foi de 141 m. O mapa de variabilidade espacial possibilitou a visualização de áreas que necessitam de práticas de manejo e conservação do solo e da água.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reichert, José Miguel
dc.contributor.referee1: Merten, Gustavo Henrique
dc.contributor.referee2: Eltz, Flavio Luiz Foletto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples