dc.creator | Calegaro, Vitor Crestani | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-05-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CALEGARO, Vitor Crestani. PSYCHIATRIC INPATIENT AGRESSION. 2013. 95 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aggressiveness during the psychiatric hospitalization produces physical and psychological damage for the patients as well as for the health staff. Many researches were accomplished around the world, however the existing differences in cultural, methodological and execution places don´t allow generalization to the local reality. The aims of this research are: (1) to identify the profile of psychiatric inpatients, (2) to determine the prevalence of the aggressiveness, (3) to relate risk factors with aggressive behavior, and (4) to compare psychopathological differences among groups. It is a cross-sectional study conducted in the Hospital Universitário de
Santa Maria´s Psychiatric Service, with patients admitted between August, 2012 and
January, 2013, who met the inclusion criteria: (1) psychiatric hospitalization, and (2) age between 18 and 65 years-old. Patients with delirium diagnosis were excluded. A research form, the Brief Psychiatric Ratting Scale (BPRS) and the Overt Aggression
Scale (OAS) were used. The study obtained Research Ethic Committee approval, and the patients signed the informed consent term. The sample was composed by
137 admissions. The prevalence of aggression in the first 24 hours was of 41.6%, for the verbal aggression, 37.2%, for physical and against objects aggression, 8.8% and for the self-aggression, 5.5%. The major risk factors were the involuntary status of hospitalization, history of any type of aggression in the week preceding admission, history of compulsive use of cannabis and cocaine, diagnostic hypothesis of multiple substance use and smoking. The aggressive patients in general exhibited higher scores on BPRS, with more activation, thought disturbances and withdrawalretardation, with less anxiety-depression. The physically aggressive presented more severe agitation and psychotic behavior (hallucinatory and delusive). The selfaggressive ones, besides this, presented more disorientation and disorganized thought, being considered the most severe patients in this study. We concluded that the aggressiveness is related to the history of aggressive behavior, history of use of substances and, mainly, to the severity of the psychopathology, being the aggression more severe as more severe are the patient´s psychosis and agitation. Too agitated patients and with severe psychotic symptoms must be observed with special caution due to the imminent risk of physical aggression against others and self-aggression. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agressividade | por |
dc.subject | Psicopatologia | por |
dc.subject | Internação psiquiátrica | por |
dc.subject | Aggressiveness | eng |
dc.subject | Psychopathology | eng |
dc.subject | Psychiatric hospitalization | eng |
dc.title | Agressividade em pacientes psiquiátricos internados | por |
dc.title.alternative | Psychiatric inpatient agression | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A agressividade ocorrida durante a internação psiquiátrica gera danos físicos e psicológicos tanto para os pacientes quanto para a equipe de saúde. Diversas pesquisas já foram realizadas no mundo, mas as diferenças culturais, metodológicas e nos locais de execução não permitem a generalização dos resultados para a realidade local. Os objetivos desta pesquisa são: (1) identificar o perfil dos pacientes psiquiátricos internados, (2) determinar a prevalência da agressividade, (3) relacionar fatores de risco com o comportamento agressivo e (4) comparar diferenças psicopatológicas entre os grupos. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, realizado no Serviço de Psiquiatria do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, com os pacientes internados entre agosto de 2012 e janeiro de 2013, que preencheram os critérios de inclusão: (1) internação hospitalar psiquiátrica, e (2) idade entre 18 e 65 anos. Pacientes com diagnóstico de delirium foram excluídos. Utilizou-se um formulário de pesquisa, a Escala Breve de Avaliação Psiquiátrica e a Escala de
Agressividade Declarada (OAS). O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em
Pesquisa da UFSM e os pacientes assinaram TCLE. A amostra foi composta por 137 pacientes. A prevalência de agressividade nas primeiras 24 horas foi de 41,6%; de agressividade verbal, 37,2%; agressividade física, 8,8%; contra objetos, 8,8% e autoagressão, 5,5%. Os principais fatores de risco foram o caráter involuntário da internação, história de qualquer tipo de agressão na semana anterior, história de uso compulsivo de maconha e cocaína, hipótese diagnóstica de transtorno de uso de múltiplas substâncias e tabagismo. Os pacientes agressivos de maneira geral exibiram maior pontuação geral na escala BPRS e nos fatores ativação, distúrbios do pensamento e retraimento-retardo, com menor pontuação no fator ansiedadedepressão.
Os sujeitos agressivos fisicamente apresentaram agitação e