dc.creator: Campagnolo, Ângela Quatrin
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-19
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPAGNOLO, ângela Quatrin. INVESTIGATION OF ATHEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE IN RENAL TRANSPLANT PATIENTS AND WAITING LIST RECEIVING OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. 2013. 66 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Kidney transplantation is the treatment of choice for patients with chronic kidney disease, bringing survival and quality of life over dialysis. Mortality associated with renal transplantation increase in the proportion of deaths related to cardiovascular diseases, which are the main manifestations of atherosclerotic disease. The aim of this study is to evaluate the prevalence of carotid atherosclerosis in patients on the waiting list for renal transplantation and transplant already in attendance at the University Hospital of Santa Maria through ultrasound of carotid arteries and correlate their presence with the Framingham score. We conducted a cross sectional study of 59 prospective kidney transplant patients transplanted and not waiting on the waiting list for kidney transplantation who attended the outpatient Renal Transplantation, University Hospital of Santa Maria from January 2012 to March 2013. Held ultrasound of carotid arteries for diagnosis and quantification of carotid atherosclerosis, as well as calculation of the Framingham score using the variables collected. The prevalence of carotid plaques was 59,38% in patients undergoing renal transplantation, and 70,37% of those on the waiting list. No significant association was found between the groups regarding the presence of carotid plaques (p = 0,379) or severity (p = 0,704). The group undergoing kidney transplantation compared to patients on the waiting list was longer on dialysis (55,25 + 44,16 months vs. 28,15 + 36,50 months, p = 0,00079), had lower mean age (45,09 + 13,04 vs. 52,48 + 14,18 years, p = 0,042), fewer diabetic patients (9% vs. 52%, p = 0,00033) and lower Framingham risk score (8,72% + 7,5 vs. 16,51% + 11,97, p = 0,002). There was no significant difference between the presence of carotid plaque and the time of renal transplantation (p = 0,399) or type of immunosuppressive regimen (p = 0,939). Intermediate correlation was found (Spearman coeff = 0,47, p = 0,0065) between the degree of Framingham and severity of carotid plaque in patients undergoing renal transplantation and lack of correlation (Spearman coeff = 0,28, p = 0,152) in the group on the waiting list. In logistic regression analysis for factors associated with the presence / absence of carotid plaque, an association was found between the Framingham score and chance of carotid plaque (OR = 1,104 [1,008 to 1,210, CI OR 95%], p = 0,033). The carotid atherosclerotic disease has a high prevalence in both patients on the waiting list, as in patients already undergoing renal transplant. The traditional cardiovascular risk factors used in the Framingham score plays an important role in the development of carotid plaques.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Transplante renalpor
dc.subject: Aterosclerosepor
dc.subject: Artérias carótidaspor
dc.subject: Renal transplantationeng
dc.subject: Atherosclerosiseng
dc.subject: Carotid arterieseng
dc.title: Investigação da doença aterosclerótica em pacientes transplantados renais e na lista de espera em acompanhamento ambulatorialpor
dc.title.alternative: Investigation of atherosclerotic disease in renal transplant patients and waiting lis receiving outpatient treatmenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O transplante renal é o tratamento de escolha para pacientes com doença renal crônica terminal, trazendo sobrevida e qualidade de vida superiores a terapia dialítica. Nos últimos anos, vem ocorrendo um aumento na proporção de óbitos relacionados às doenças cardiovasculares em pacientes transplantados renais, que são a principal manifestação da doença aterosclerótica. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a prevalência de aterosclerose carotídea em pacientes em lista de espera para o transplante renal e já transplantados em acompanhamento ambulatorial no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria por meio de ecografia de artérias carótidas e correlacionar sua presença com o escore de Framingham. Realizou-se estudo transversal, prospectivo de 59 pacientes transplantados renais e não transplantados que aguardavam em lista de espera para transplante renal que frequentaram o ambulatório de Transplante Renal do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria entre janeiro de 2012 a março de 2013. Realizou-se ecografia de artérias carótidas para diagnóstico e quantificação de aterosclerose carotídea, bem como cálculo do escore de Framingham por meio das variáveis coletadas. A prevalência de placas carotídeas foi de 59,38% nos pacientes submetidos ao transplante renal e de 70,37% naqueles em lista de espera. Não houve associação significativa entre os grupos quanto a presença de placas carotídeas (p=0,379) ou de sua gravidade (p=0,704). O grupo submetido ao transplante renal quando comparado ao grupo em lista de espera, esteve maior tempo em terapia dialítica (55,25 + 44,16 meses vs. 28,15 + 36,50 meses, p=0,00079), tinha menor média de idade (45,09 + 13,04 vs. 52,48 + 14,18 anos, p=0,042), menor número de pacientes diabéticos (9% vs. 52%, p=0,00033) e menor escore de Framingham (8,72% + 7,5 vs. 16,51% + 11,97, p=0,002). Não houve diferença significativa entre a presença de placa carotídea e o tempo de transplante renal (p=0,399) ou o tipo de esquema imunossupressor (p=0,939). Encontrou-se correlação intermediária (coef. Spearman =0,47, p=0,0065) entre o grau de Framingham e a gravidade da placa carotídea nos pacientes submetidos ao transplante renal e ausência de correlação (coef. Spearman=0,28, p=0,152) no grupo em lista de espera. Na análise de regressão logística para fatores associados a presença/ausência de placa carotídea, encontrou-se associação entre o Escore de Framingham e chance de placa carotídea (OR=1,104 [1,008-1,210, IC OR 95%], p=0,033). A doença aterosclerótica carotídea apresenta prevalência elevada tanto nos pacientes em lista de espera, quanto nos pacientes já submetidos ao transplante renal. Os fatores de risco cardiovasculares tradicionais, utilizados no escore de Framingham têm um papel importante no desenvolvimento das placas carotídeas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bau, Paulo Fernando Dotto
dc.contributor.referee1: Beck, Maristela de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791123H6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Luiz Alberto Michet da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicinapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor