Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pozzer, Caren Leivas
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-17
dc.identifier.citation: POZZER, Caren Leivas. RELATIONS BETWEEN THE PLACENTAL THICKNESS ASSESSED BY ULTRASOUND BEFORE BIRTH AND BY MACROSCOPIC EXAMINATION AFTER BIRTH, AND PERINATAL OUTCOMES. 2016. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The measurement of placental thickness can constitute an important clinical marker for newborns prediction affected by the restriction of uteroplacental blood flow. With a simple and inexpensive technique after birth, and with ultrasonographic findings obtained previously during pregnancy, it adds up an inexpensive and effective method in perinatal propaedeutics, adding greater security in the management of these high-pregnant women risk suffering from hypertension, diabetes mellitus and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). Objectives: To study the placental thickness in low-risk pregnant women and women with hypertensive syndromes of pregnancies, IUGR and diabetes mellitus; search for possible associations between placental thickness diagnosed by prenatal ultrasonography and immediately after birth; seek possible association between placental thickness and perinatal outcomes. Methodology: Cross-sectional, prospective, observational study of a group of pregnant women with hypertension, diabetes mellitus and intrauterine growth restriction to be compared to a control group. Such a study was carried out between the months of October 2013 and February 2015. The first group consisted of pregnant women with gestational diabetes mellitus, the second group consisted of pregnant women with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy, the third group consisted of pregnant women with IUGR and the fourth group, of low-risk pregnant women. During the hospitalization of the patient, six measures of placental thickness were performed by ultrasound examination. The placentas were examined macroscopically right after birth, to evaluated the placental thickness, performing five cuts transversely. With a total of six slices, the thickness measurement was performed with a digital equipment at the center point of each slice. Results: Total sample of this study consisted of 83 patients, 30 healthy patients with low-risk pregnancy, 20 women with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy, 17 with diabetes and 16 women with intrauterine growth restriction, and of these, eight had also pre-eclampsia associated with. Evaluating the correlation between measures of placental thickness of each slice, mesuared by ultrasound and macroscopic examination, there was a significant but weak correlation between the first (r = 0,26; p = 0,02) and sixth (r = 0,28; p<0,01) slices and a significant and moderate correlation between the third (r = 0,33; p = 0,02), fourth (r = 0,41; p<0,0001) and fifth (r = 0,38; p<0,0001) slices. As to the correlation between the average thickness at the macroscopic to the average thickness at ultrasound, separeted by groups, there was a significant correlation in the IUGR group (r = 0,60; p<0,05). Conclusions: measures of placental thickness evaluated by antepartum ultrasound and macroscopic examination of the placenta after birth, have a positive and significant correlation, regardless of the diseases of pregnant women prior or during pregnancy; there was no correlation between the average thickness of the placenta in postpartum measures with the average thickness of the antepartum ultrasound measures in groups of BXR, SHG and DM, but there was moderate correlation in the IUGR group; the division of the placenta into slices both ultrasound examination as at the macroscopic examination after delivery showed a low but significant correlation between the third slices and a positive and significant correlation between the first, third, fourth, fifth and sixth slices between the methods of measurement. There was no correlation between the measurements of placental thickness antenatal or postnatal with perinatal outcomes. By the findings of this study, it is recommended that the placental thickness measurement by ultrasound should be performed in the center of the placental disk, corresponding to the third or fourth slice.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Placentapor
dc.subject: Ultrassonografiapor
dc.subject: Diabetes gestacionalpor
dc.subject: Hipertensão induzida pela gravidezpor
dc.subject: Retardo do crescimento fetalpor
dc.subject: Placentaeng
dc.subject: Ultrasoundeng
dc.subject: Gestational diabeteseng
dc.subject: Pregnancy-induced hypertensioneng
dc.subject: Fetal growth retardationeng
dc.title: Relações entre a espessura placentária medida pela ecografia antenatal e pela macroscopia após o nascimento, e resultados perinataispor
dc.title.alternative: Relations between the placental thickness assessed by ultrasound before birth and by macroscopic examination after birth, and perinatal outcomeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A medida da espessura placentária pode se constituir em um marcador clínico importante para a predição de recém-nascidos afetados pela restrição de fluxo sanguíneo uteroplacentário. Com estabelecimento de técnica simples e barata, após o nascimento, e de posse de resultados ultrassonográficos obtidos previamente durante a gestação, acrescenta-se mais um método de baixo custo e eficácia preditiva acurada na propedêutica perinatal, adicionando maior segurança no manejo destas gestantes de alto risco portadoras de doença hipertensiva, diabetes melito e crescimento intrauterino restrito (CIUR). Objetivos: Estudar a espessura placentária em gestantes de baixo risco e portadoras de Síndromes Hipertensivas da Gestações, CIUR e Diabetes melito; buscar possíveis associações entre a espessura placentária diagnosticada ao exame ultrassonográfico pré-natal e imediatamente após o nascimento; buscar possível associação entre a espessura placentária e desfechos perinatais. Metodologia: Estudo transversal, prospectivo e observacional de um grupo de gestantes portadoras de doença hipertensiva, diabetes melito e crescimento intrauterino restrito que foi comparado a um grupo controle. Tal estudo foi desenvolvido entre os meses de outubro de 2013 e fevereiro de 2015. O primeiro grupo foi constituído de gestantes portadoras de diabetes mellitus gestacional, o segundo grupo, foi constituído de gestantes portadoras de síndromes hipertensivas da gestação, o terceiro grupo foi constituído por gestantes portadoras de CIUR e, o quarto grupo, por gestantes de baixo risco. Durante a internação hospitalar da parturiente foram realizadas seis medidas de espessura placentária pelo exame de ultrassonografia. As placentas foram examinadas macroscopicamente logo após o nascimento sendo avaliada a espessura placentária, realizando-se cinco cortes no sentido transversal da placenta. Com um total de seis fatias, a medida da espessura foi realizada com um especímetro digital no ponto central de cada fatia. Resultados: amostra total deste estudo foi constituída por 82 pacientes, sendo 29 pacientes hígidas, com gestação de baixo risco, 20 portadoras de síndromes hipertensivas da gestação, 17 portadoras de diabetes melito e 16 portadoras de crescimento intrauterino restrito, sendo que dessas, 8 apresentavam, também, PE associada. Quando se buscou a correlação entre as medidas das espessuras placentárias de cada fatia, avaliadas pela ecografia e macroscopia, houve correlação fraca porém significante entre as primeiras (r = 0,26; p = 0,02) e sextas fatias (r = 0,28; p<0,01) e correlação moderada e significante entre as terceiras (r = 0,33; p = 0,02), quartas (r = 0,41; p<0,0001) e quintas (r = 0,38; p<0,0001) fatias. Quando buscou-se a correlação entre a espessura média na macroscopia com a espessura média na ecografia, por grupos de estudo, observou-se correlação moderada e significante no grupo de crescimento restrito (r = 0,60; p<0,05). Conclusões: as medidas da espessura placentária avaliadas pela ultrassonografia anteparto e ao exame macroscópico da placenta após o nascimento, possuem uma correlação positiva e significante, independente de as gestantes serem ou não portadoras de patologias prévias ou durante a gravidez; não houve correlação entre a espessura média da placenta na macroscopia pós-parto com a espessura média à ecografia nos grupos de BXR, SHG e DM, porém houve correlação moderada no grupo de CIUR; a divisão da placenta em fatias tanto no exame de ultrassonografia como no exame macroscópico após o parto mostrou uma correlação positiva e significante entre as primeiras, terceiras, quartas, quintas e sextas fatias, entre os métodos de medida; não houve correlação entre as medidas da espessura placentária antenatal e pós-natal com as diversas variáveis perinatais. Pelos achados do presente estudo, recomenda-se que de forma sistemática a medida da espessura placentária pela ultrassonografia seja realizada no centro do disco placentário, ou seja, na terceira ou quarta fatia.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, Edson Nunes de
dc.contributor.referee1: Gallarreta, Francisco Maximiliano Pancich
dc.contributor.referee2: Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707696E9por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicinapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples