dc.creator | Malesuik, Marcelo Donadel | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MALESUIK, Marcelo Donadel. DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF METHODOLOGIES FOR
ANALYSIS OF AMLODIPINE BESILATE IN FARMACEUTICAL
DOSAGE FORMS. 2005. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this work the quantitative methodologies for determination of amlodipine besilate in tablets and capsules were validated. The methods used for drug determination were: liquid chromatography (LC) and ultraviolet spectrophotometry. The LC system was operated isocratically at controlled-ambient temperature with reverse phase C18 (250 mm x 4.6 mm), using a mobile phase composed of ortho-phosphoric acid 0.1% (v/v) pH 3.0 : acetonitrile (60:40, v/v) at a flow rate of 1.0 mL min-1. The detection was achieved with an ultraviolet detector at 238 nm. In the spectrophotometry method the drug was extracted in 1% of 0,1N hydrochloric acid in methanol (v/v) and its concentration was measured at maximum wavelength of 238 nm. These two methods showed good linearity, precision and accuracy and the results obtained were not statistically different. Moreover, a method for the dissolution of amlodipine besilate in solid dosage formulations was developed and validated. Dissolution studies were conducted by basket and paddle methods at 37 ± 0,5°C in 500 mL of 0,01N hydrochloric acid at 50 rpm. The quantification was achieved by LC and ultraviolet spectrophotometry. The data validation showed good linearity, specificity, accuracy and precision. Afterwards, tests of the dissolution rate and pharmaceutical equivalence of some available commercial formulations were developed. The tests evidenced that most of the commercial products possesse good quality and they are pharmaceutical equivalents. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Besilato de anlodipino | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida | por |
dc.subject | Espectrofotometria na região do ultravioleta | por |
dc.subject | Dissolução | por |
dc.subject | Amlodipine besilate | eng |
dc.subject | Liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Ultraviolet spectrophotometry | eng |
dc.subject | Dissolution | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação de metodologia para análise de besilato de anlodipino em formas farmacêuticas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development and validation of methodologies for analysis of amlodipine besilate in farmaceutical dosage forms | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foram validadas metodologias para determinação de besilato de anlodipino em comprimidos e cápsulas. Os métodos utilizados para quantificação do fármaco foram: cromatografia líquida (CL) e espectrofotometria na região do ultravioleta. O sistema por CL foi conduzido isocraticamente em temperatura ambiente controlada com coluna de fase reversa C18 (25 cm x 4.6 mm), usando fase móvel composta de ácido fosfórico 0,1% (v/v) pH 3,0 : acetonitrila (60:40, v/v) com vazão de 1,0 mL/min. A detecção foi realizada no ultravioleta a 238 nm. No método espectrofotométrico o fármaco foi extraído em 1% de ácido clorídrico 0,1N em metanol (v/v) e sua concentração foi avaliada no comprimento de onda de máxima absorção: 238 nm. Os métodos apresentaram linearidade, exatidão e precisão, não havendo diferença significativa entre eles. Desenvolveu-se e validou-se, também, método de dissolução do fármaco nas formas farmacêuticas em estudo, utilizando como meio de dissolução 500 mL de ácido clorídrico 0,01N a 37 ± 0,5°C, aparato 1 (cápsulas) e 2 (comprimidos), com rotação de 50 rpm e quantificação por cromatografia líquida e espectrofotometria na região do ultravioleta. Os resultados demonstraram linearidade, especificidade, exatidão e precisão adequadas. Posteriormente, realizou-se teste do perfil de dissolução e equivalência farmacêutica de algumas formulações disponíveis comercialmente. Os testes evidenciaram que a maioria dos produtos comerciais possui boa qualidade e são equivalentes farmacêuticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso, Simone Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4595183J5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Clarice Azevedo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727345A4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |