Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Farias, Iria Luiza Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-20
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Iria Luiza Gomes. Chewable tablets of carbonyl iron powder in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia in children under six years of age. 2006. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective this study is verify the efficiency and occurrence of collateral effects with the use of carbonyl iron powder, in the form of chewable tablets, in order to enable the use of an alternative to the conventional treatment of iron deficiency anemia with ferrous sulfate, for children under 6 years of age. The intervention proposed for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia in children almost always consists of ferrous sulfate drops that do not have the desired effectiveness. Several studies have proven the low adherence to the treatment due to collateral effects of the medication (gastrointestinal intolerance, alterations in color and consistency of stools, impregnation of iron in diapers and teeth), to the prolonged daily administration in the form of drops, to the metallic taste, as well as to socio-cultural aspects. In choosing the preparation, the content of the iron ion, tolerance, absorption, effectiveness and cost must all be considered. Carbonyl iron powder is obtained by decomposition of Fe pentacarbonyl at high temperatures, resulting in extremely pure elemental Fe (Fe0), in the form of non-toxic micro-spheres of 4-7/μm, with bioavailability in relation to 58-70% ferrous sulfate and it does not confer a metallic taste to the preparation. An open randomized clinical assay was carried out. The group studied (CA) received Carbonyl Iron and the control group (SF) received a solution of Ferrous Sulfate, both at a dose of 5mg/Kg/day, for 90 days. Seventy-three children from Family Health Units (FHU) of Santa Maria, Brazil, participated in the study. Blood was collected at 0, 30 and 90 days of treatment. The hemograms were carried out in STKS (Coulter, USA), serum iron and TIBC, by colorimetric assay and ferritin by immunometric assay. The data was analyzed with the EpiInfo program, version 3.3.2, from CDC/USA. The increase in Hb after 30 days of treatment was of 1.3g/dl (SD 0.92) for group CA and of 1.2g/dl (SD 1.13) for group SF (p>0.05). After 90 days of treatment, CA had favorable results for Ht, MCV, MCH, TIBC and ferritin (p<0.05). None of the children from group CA presented side effects, in group SF, 62% of the children presented diarrhea and/or experienced vomiting. The number of children from the control group who continued to present a level of Hb lower than 11g/dl was two-fold that of the group that received carbonyl iron. Based on the results demonstrating the same effectiveness at 30 days as for the standard ferrous sulfate and the superior results at 90 days of treatment, together with the safety (low toxicity) and excellent acceptance, carbonyl iron should be considered an important option for the therapeutic treatment of iron deficiency anemia in children under the age of six.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ferro carbonila em pópor
dc.subject: Ferro elementar em pópor
dc.subject: Anemia ferroprivapor
dc.subject: Carbonyl iron powdereng
dc.subject: Elemental iron powdereng
dc.subject: Iron deficiency anemiaeng
dc.title: Comprimidos mastigáveis de ferro carbonila para tratamento da anemia ferropriva de crianças menores de seis anospor
dc.title.alternative: Chewable tablets of carbonyl iron powder in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia in children under six years of ageeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo é verificar a eficácia, ocorrência de efeitos colaterais e aceitação de ferro carbonila em pó, na forma de comprimidos mastigáveis, para possibilitar uma alternativa ao tratamento convencional da anemia ferropriva com sulfato ferroso, para crianças menores de seis anos. A intervenção proposta para tratamento da anemia ferropriva de crianças, quase na totalidade das vezes, consiste em gotas de sulfato ferroso que não tem tido efetividade desejada. Vários estudos comprovam a baixa adesão ao tratamento em virtude dos efeitos colaterais do medicamento (intolerância gastrintestinal, alterações na cor e consistência das fezes, impregnação de ferro nas fraldas e dentes), do esquema de administração em dose diária por tempo prolongado, do sabor metálico do medicamento, além de aspectos socioculturais. Na escolha do preparado, deve ser considerado o conteúdo do íon ferro, tolerância, absorção intestinal, eficácia e custo. O ferro carbonila em pó é obtido pela decomposição a altas temperaturas do ferro pentacarbonil, resultando em ferro elementar (Fe0) extremamente puro, em forma de micro-esferas de 4-7/μm, com boa biodisponibilidade, não tóxico e sem conferir sabor metálico às preparações. O desenho do estudo foi um ensaio clínico, randomizado, aberto. O grupo estudo (CA) recebeu comprimidos mastigáveis de Ferro Carbonila; o grupo controle (SF) recebeu solução de Sulfato Ferroso, na dose de 5mg/Kg/dia, por 90 dias. Participaram do estudo 73 crianças com diagnóstico comprovado de anemia ferropriva, atendidas em USFs de Santa Maria, RS. Foram realizadas coletas de sangue nos tempos 0, 30 e 90 dias de tratamento. Os hemogramas foram realizados em STKS Coulter, Ferro sérico e Capacidade Total de Ligação do Ferro, por química úmida (colorimetria) e Ferritina por quimioluminescência, todos por automação. Os dados analisados com programa EpiInfo, versão 3.3.2, do CDC/USA. O incremento de Hb após 30 dias de tratamento foi de 1,3g/dl (dp 0,92) no grupo CA e 1,2g/dl (dp 1,13) no grupo SF (p>0,05). Após 90 dias de tratamento, as médias do Ht, VCM, HCM, CTLF e ferritina são significativamente melhores no grupo CA (p<0,005). Nenhuma criança do grupo CA apresentou efeitos colaterais. No grupo SF, 62% tiveram diarréia e/ou vômito. O número de crianças que permanecia com Hb < 11g/dl, no grupo controle, era o dobro do que no grupo recebendo ferro carbonila. Pelos resultados de eficácia em 30 dias similares ao padrão sulfato ferroso e a superioridade em 90 dias de tratamento, aliados a segurança (baixa toxicidade) e ótima aceitação, o ferro carbonila deve ser considerado como uma importante opção terapêutica para tratamento da anemia ferropriva, de crianças menores de seis anos de idade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, José Edson Paz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalmora, Sergio Luiz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples