Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souto, Ricardo Bizogne
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-28
dc.identifier.citation: SOUTO, Ricardo Bizogne. DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF A REVERSEDPHASE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY METHOD FOR THE EVALUATION OF RECOMBINANT HUMAN INTERLEUKIN- 11. CORRELATION WITH THE BIOASSAY. 2011. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Interleukin 11 (IL-11) is a multifunctional cytokine in the IL-6 type family of long-chain helical cytokines, which modulates the proliferation, differentiation and maturation of various types of hematopoietic cells. Recombinant human interleukin-11 (rhIL-11) produced by DNA technology in Escherichia coli is currently being used worldwide for the prevention of thrombocytopenia and to reduce the need for platelet transfusions after myelosuppressive chemotherapy in patients with nonmyeloid malignancies. A stability-indicating reversed-phase liquid chromatography (RP-LC) method was validated for the assessment of recombinant human interleukin-11 (rhIL-11) in biopharmaceutical formulations. The RP-LC method was carried out on a Jupiter C4 column (250 mm x 4.6 mm i.d.), maintained at 25ºC. The mobile phase A consisted of 0.1% TFA and the mobile phase B was acetonitrile with 0.1% TFA, run as follows: time 0 to 0.1 min 40% of B; from 0.1 to 30 min linear up to 65% of B; from 30.01 to 31 min linear down to 40% of B, maintained up to 40 min. The flow rate was 1 mL/min, and using photodiode array (PDA) detection at 214 nm. Chromatographic separation was obtained with a retention time of 27.6 min, and was linear over the concentration range of 1 200 μg/mL (r2 = 0.9995). The limits of detection and quantitation were 0.34 and 1.12 μg/mL, respectively. Specificity was established in degradation studies, which also showed that there was no interference of the excipients. The accuracy was 100.22% with bias lower than 1.25%. Moreover, the in vitro cytotoxicity test of the degraded products showed non-significant differences (p>0.05). The proposed method was applied to the assessment of rhIL-11 and related proteins in biopharmaceutical dosage forms, and the results were correlated to those of a bioassay, showing a higher mean difference of the estimated content/potencies of 2.60% for the RP-LC method, aiming to establish new alternatives to monitor stability, improve quality control and thereby assure therapeutic efficacy of the biological medicine.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Interleucina-11 humana recombinantepor
dc.subject: Cromatografia líquida em fase reversapor
dc.subject: Bioensaiopor
dc.subject: Validaçãopor
dc.subject: Correlaçãopor
dc.subject: Recombinant human interleukin-11eng
dc.subject: Reversed-phase liquid chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Bioassayeng
dc.subject: Validationeng
dc.subject: Correlationseng
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e validação de método por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa para avaliação de interleucina-11 humana recombinante. Correlação com o bioensaiopor
dc.title.alternative: Development and validation of a reversedphase liquid chromatography method for the evaluation of recombinant human interleukin- 11. Correlation with the bioassayeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A interleucina 11 (IL-11) é uma citocina multifuncional que pertence a família da interleucina- 6 e estimula a proliferação, diferenciação e maturação de células hematopoiéticas. A interleucina-11 humana recombinante (rhIL-11) é produzida pela tecnologia do DNA em Escherichia coli e é usada clinicamente para a prevenção de trombocitopenia grave e redução da necessidade de transfusão de plaquetas após quimioterapia mielossupressiva em pacientes com neoplasias malignas não mielóides. No presente trabalho foi desenvolvido e validado método por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa (CL-FR) para a avaliação de rhIL-11 em formulações de produtos farmacêuticos. Utilizou-se coluna Júpiter C4 (250 mm x 4,6 mm d.i.), mantida a 25ºC. A fase móvel A foi constituída de TFA 0,1% e a fase móvel B de acetonitrila com 0,1% TFA, eluídas no seguinte gradiente: 0 0,1 min, 40% de B; 0,1 30 min, 40 65% de B; 30,01 a 31 min, 65 40% de B, mantendo-se nesta proporção até 40 min. Utilizou-se vazão de 1 mL/min e detector de arranjo de diodos (DAD) a 214 nm. A eluição cromatográfica foi obtida no tempo de 27,6 min, sendo linear na faixa de concentração de 1 200 μg/mL (r2 = 0,9995). Os limites de detecção e quantificação foram 0,34 e 1,12 μg/mL, respectivamente. A especificidade foi avaliada em estudos de degradação, que também demonstraram que não houve interferência dos excipientes. A exatidão foi 100,20%, com bias inferior a 1,25%. Além disso, realizou-se o teste de citotoxicidade in vitro das formas degradadas, as quais não apresentaram diferença significativa em relação a forma intacta (p>0,05). O método proposto foi aplicado para a avaliação da potência de rhIL-11 e de proteínas relacionadas em formulações farmacêuticas, e os resultados foram comparados com o bioensaio, observando-se diferenças das médias de conteúdo/potência 2,60% superiores para o método por CL-FR. Contribuíu-se assim para estabelecer procedimentos que aprimoram o controle da qualidade, garantindo a segurança e eficácia terapêutica do produto biotecnológico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalmora, Sergio Luiz
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780857Y5por
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribela, Maria Teresa de Carvalho Pinto
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762291H0por
dc.contributor.referee2: Macedo, Rui Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787792T3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples