Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Venturini, Tarcieli Pozzebon
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-26
dc.identifier.citation: VENTURINI, Tarcieli Pozzebon. IN VITRO PROSPECTION OF SYNERGISTIC ANTIFUNGAL ASSOCIATIONS FOR Fusarium spp. 2010. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The genus Fusarium is characterized by hyaline filamentous fungi that cause a wide spectrum of infections predominantly in immunocompromised patients. These fungal infections show high rates of morbidity and mortality and are difficult to diagnosis, to prevent and to treat. The remarkable primary resistance to antifungal agents of this genus requires the search for new therapeutic possibilities. An attempt is a combination of drugs with different mechanisms of action. This study aimed to evaluate the in vitro susceptibility of Fusarium to conventional antifungal agents (amphotericin B, itraconazole, and voriconazole) and their combinations with no antifungal drugs (azithromycin, ciprofloxacin, fluvastatin, ibuprofen, metronidazole, and rifampicin) against 27 isolates of Fusarium spp. including the species: F. chlamydosporum (3), F. nygamai (1), F. oxysporum (6), F. proliferatum (2), F. solani (11), F. sporotrichoides (1), and F. verticillioides (3). Based on the protocol M38-A2 (CLSI, 2008) the technique of checkerboard was used for the assessment of associations. Alone, the MICs for amphotericin B ranged from 0.125 - 4 μg/ml; for voriconazole they ranged from 1 - >16 μg/ml, and for itraconazole all isolates showed MICs > 16 μg/ml. All combinations with amphotericin B showed synergistic interactions, and the most effective were amphotericin B plus ibuprofen (44.4%), amphotericin B plus metronidazole (40.7%), and amphotericin B plus ciprofloxacin (37%). No antagonistic interactions were observed for associations with amphotericin B. Similarly, all associations with voriconazole showed synergism, and the most significant associations were voriconazole plus ciprofloxacin (33.3%) and voriconazole plus metronidazole (33.3%). The antagonism was observed in all associations with voriconazole against F. verticillioides. The associations with itraconazole showed indifferent interactions for 100% of the isolates tested. These results demonstrate that the in vitro antifungal activity of the drug combination showed better results than the isolated one, except for associations with itraconazole. The most significant associations with amphotericin B and voriconazole deserve in vivo evaluations in order to verify their potential in the treatment of fusariosis.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fusarium spp.por
dc.subject: Suscetibilidadepor
dc.subject: Associaçõespor
dc.subject: Antifúngicospor
dc.subject: Não antifúngicospor
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.subject: Associationseng
dc.subject: Antifungaleng
dc.subject: No antifungaleng
dc.title: Prospecção in vitro de associações antifúngicas sinérgicas para Fusarium spppor
dc.title.alternative: In vitro prospection of synergistic antifungal associations for Fusarium sppeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Fusarium é caracterizado por fungos filamentosos hialinos que causam um amplo espectro de infecções predominantemente em pacientes imunocomprometidos. Estas micoses evidenciam elevados índices de morbidade e mortalidade e são de difícil diagnóstico, prevenção e tratamento. A marcante resistência primária deste gênero aos antifúngicos impõe a busca por novas possibilidades terapêuticas. Uma tentativa é a combinação entre fármacos com diferentes mecanismos de ação. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a suscetibilidade in vitro do gênero Fusarium a antifúngicos convencionais (anfotericina B, itraconazol e voriconazol) e associações destes com fármacos não antifúngicos (azitromicina, ciprofloxacina, fluvastatina, ibuprofeno, metronidazol e rifampicina) frente a 27 isolados de Fusarium spp., incluindo as espécies: F. chlamydosporum (3), F. nygamai (1), F. oxysporum (6), F. proliferatum (2), F. solani (11), F. sporotrichoides (1) e F. verticillioides (3). Com base no protocolo M38-A2 (CLSI, 2008) empregou-se a técnica de checkerboard para a avaliação das associações. Isoladamente, as CIMs para a anfotericina B variaram de 0,125 - 4 μg/ml; para o voriconazol variaram de 1 - >16 μg/ml e, para o itraconazol todos os isolados evidenciaram CIMs > 16 μg/ml. Todas as combinações com anfotericina B demonstraram interações sinérgicas, sendo que as mais eficazes foram: anfotericina B + ibuprofeno (44,4%), anfotericina B + metronidazol (40,7%) e anfotericina B + ciprofloxacina (37%). Não foram observadas interações antagônicas para as associações com anfotericina B. Similarmente, todas as associações com voriconazol demonstraram sinergismos; sendo que as associações mais significativas foram: voriconazol + ciprofloxacina (33,3%) e voriconazol + metronidazol (33,3%). O antagonismo foi observado em todas as associações com voriconazol frente a F. verticillioides. As associações com itraconazol evidenciaram interações indiferentes para 100% dos isolados testados. Estes resultados demonstram que a atividade antifúngica in vitro de fármacos combinados evidenciaram melhores resultados do que isolados, exceto para as associações com itraconazol. As associações mais relevantes com anfotericina B e voriconazol merecem avaliação in vivo, a fim de verificar o potencial das mesmas no tratamento da fusariose.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Santurio, Janio Morais
dc.contributor.referee2: Severo, Luiz Carlos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples