dc.creator | Rosa, Priscila | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-10-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Priscila. DESONIDE: DEVELOPMENT AND STABILITY STUDY OF TOPICAL
FORMULATIONS. 2013. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Desonide is a corticoid used topically in the treatment of dermatological diseases of inflammatory or allergic origin. In Brazil, is available as cream (0.05%), creamy lotion
(0.05%), gel cream (0.05%), ointment (0.05%) and hair lotion (0.1%). Recent studies demonstrated the photoinstability of some marketed formulations of desonide (hair lotion, creamy lotion and gel cream), upon direct exposure to UVA radiation. Thus, the aim of this work was to develop desonide hair solution and desonide gel cream, seeking to obtain products with higher photostability than the marketed products. Capillary solutions with similar composition to the one commercially available were prepared and they were added of excipients such as antioxidants and ultraviolet filter benzophenone-3
(BZ-3). The antioxidants used were not able to avoid desonide fotodegradation upon
UVA light exposure (15h), being the residual content of desonide between 43.2 and
61.8%. The antioxidants used were not able to avoid the desonide fotodegradation when the formulations were exposed to UVA for 15 hours (residual levels between 43.2% and
61.8%). BZ-3 at 0.3% prevented desonide photolysis, since after 15 hours of exposure to direct UVA radiation, the residual content of desonide was 98.61%. The photostability of the hair solution with BZ-3 was also evaluated against UVC radiation, and their results compared to the formulation without this adjuvant. It was observed that desonide in hair solution with BZ-3 degraded slowly (t 90 1.41 h) than the formulation without BZ-3 (t90
0.64 h). The BZ-3 was also used as adjuvant in the gel cream developed, but at the concentration of 0.1%. This formulation was characterized with respect to its rheological properties, spreadability, pH, in vitro release profile and content, presenting satisfactory physicochemical characteristics and being suitable for topical application. The photostability study conducted by direct exposure to UVA radiation demonstrated the stability of the desonide gel cream, which was indicated by the residual content around
95% after 48 hours of evaluation. The stability study performed at 20°C and 40°C showed that the capillary solution formulation was stable under both conditions for 70 days. Under the same conditions, the gel cream proved to be stable at a temperature of
20°C for 60 days. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desonida | por |
dc.subject | Corticoide | por |
dc.subject | Fotoestabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Benzofenona-3 | por |
dc.subject | Gel creme | por |
dc.subject | Solução capilar | por |
dc.subject | Estabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Desonide | eng |
dc.subject | Corticoid | eng |
dc.subject | Photostability | eng |
dc.subject | Benzophenone-3 | eng |
dc.subject | Gel-cream | eng |
dc.subject | Hair solution | eng |
dc.subject | Stability | eng |
dc.title | Desonida: desenvolvimento e estudo de estabilidade de formulações de uso tópico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Desonide: development and stability study of topical formulations | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A desonida é um corticosteroide de uso tópico, utilizada no tratamento de doenças dermatológicas de origem alérgica ou inflamatória. No Brasil, encontra-se disponível sob as formas de creme (0,05%), loção cremosa (0,05%), loção capilar
(0,1%), pomada (0,05%) e gel creme (0,05%). Estudos de estabilidade recentes demonstraram a fotoinstabilidade da desonida nas formulações de loção capilar, loção cremosa e gel creme comercializadas após exposição direta à radiação UVA. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho foi desenvolver solução capilar e gel creme de desonida, buscando obter produtos com maior fotoestabilidade do que os produtos comercializados. Prepararam-se soluções capilares com composição semelhante à disponível no comércio nacional, porém contendo excipientes como antioxidantes e o filtro ultravioleta benzofenona-3 (BZ-3). Os antioxidantes usados não evitaram a fotodegradação da desonida quando as formulações foram expostas à radiação UVA durante 15 horas (teores residuais entre 43,2% e 61,8%). O uso da BZ-3 na concentração de 0,3% preveniu a fotólise da desonida, visto que após 15 horas de exposição direta à radiação UVA, o teor residual de desonida foi 98,61%. A fotoestabilidade da solução capilar com BZ-3 também foi avaliada frente à radiação
UVC, e seus resultados comparados à formulação sem o adjuvante. Observou-se que na formulação com BZ-3 a desonida degradou mais lentamente (t90 1,41h) do que na formulação sem BZ-3 (t90 0,64 h). O gel creme desenvolvido também contém a BZ-3 em sua composição, porém na concentração de 0,1%. Essa formulação foi caracterizada quanto às suas propriedades reológicas, espalhabilidade, pH, perfil de liberação in vitro e teor, apresentando características físico-químicas satisfatórias e adequadas à aplicação tópica. O estudo de fotoestabilidade, realizado através da exposição direta da formulação à radiação UVA demonstrou a estabilidade da desonida na formulação, sendo obtido teor residual em torno de 95% após 48 horas de avaliação. O estudo de estabilidade realizado a 20ºC e a 40ºC demonstrou que a formulação de solução capilar manteve-se estável em ambas as condições durante 70 dias. Nas mesmas condições, o gel creme demonstrou ser estável em temperatura de 20ºC durante 60 dias. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Adams, Andréa Inês Horn | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Cristiane de Bona da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Cássia Virginia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schaffazick, Scheila Rezende | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |