dc.creator | Lago, Maristela | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LAGO, Maristela. EFFECT OF BLEACHING AGENTS ON COLOR OF COMPOSITE RESINS WITH DISTINCT OPACITYS STORED IN DIFERENT MEDIAS. 2012. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of two bleaching agents on color of one composite resin (Filtek Z350 XT - 3M ESPE) in the opacities of enamel and dentin, previously subjected to the action of deionized water or red wine. Sixty specimens (sp) were made for each composite resin using a metal matrix with 8 mm diameter and 2 mm thickness. Immediately after polymerization with LED (Emitter Schuster / Santa Maria Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil) for 40 s, the sp were polished with Diamond Pro discs (FGM / Joinvile SC, Brasil), and felt discs with diamond paste (Diamond Excel FGM / Joinvile SC, Brasil), then sp were washed in water and dried. The sp were divided into two groups for each opacity: immersed in red wine or deionized water for 14 days and then divided into three subgroups: one group subjected to bleaching with hydrogen peroxide 35% (Mix One Lot: 043 - Dental Villevie Brasil Ltda), one group submitted to bleaching with carbamide peroxide 16% (Mix Night - Lot: 007 - Dental Villevie Brasil Ltda) and one group not subjected to bleaching. Successive measurements were conducted 24 hours after polishing procedures, after 14 days of immersion on their respective immersion media, and after the action of the bleaching agents, using a spectrophotometer (SP60 EX-Rite / Grand Rapid Michigan, USA), with CIE L* a* b* system. Data were analyzed with t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Tukey (5%). Red wine caused significant color change in the composites in relation to water, and the enamel resin presented greater color change than the dentin resin. Bleaching agents partially removed the pigmentation of the sp which were immersed in wine, and the carbamide peroxide showed more significant results. The bleaching agents did not determine significant results when the sp were immersed in water. Red wine had great influence on the color change of composite resins and water caused no significant color change. The bleaching agents were capable of partial removal of the pigmentation produced by red wine. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Resinas compostas | por |
dc.subject | Agentes corantes | por |
dc.subject | Agentes clareadores | por |
dc.subject | Composite resins | eng |
dc.subject | Coloring agents | eng |
dc.subject | Bleaching agents | eng |
dc.title | Influência de agentes clareadores na cor de resinas compostas de diferentes opacidades armazenadas em meios distintos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of bleaching agents on color of composite resins with distinct opacitys stored in diferent medias | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a influência de dois agentes clareadores sobre a cor de uma resina composta (Filtek Z350 XT 3M ESPE) nas opacidades de esmalte e dentina, previamente submetidas à ação de água deionizada ou vinho tinto suave. Foram confeccionados 60 corpos-de-prova (cps) para cada resina composta utilizando uma matriz metálica com 8 mm de diâmetro e 2 mm de espessura. Imediatamente após a fotoativação com um LED (Emitter Schuster / Santa Maria Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil) por 40s, os cps foram polidos com discos Diamond Pro (FGM / Joinvile SC, Brasil) e disco de feltro com pasta diamantada (Diamond Excel FGM / Joinvile SC, Brasil), lavados em água e secos. Os cps foram divididos em 2 grupos para cada opacidade: imersos em vinho tinto suave ou em água deionizada, por 14 dias e subdivididos em 3 subgrupos: um grupo submetido ao clareamento com peróxido de hidrogênio 35% (Mix One Lot: 043 - Dental Villevie Brasil Ltda), um grupo submetido ao clareamento com peróxido de carbamida 16% (Mix Night - Lot: 007 - Dental Villevie Brasil Ltda) e um grupo não submetido ao clareamento. Sucessivas leituras foram realizadas após 24 horas da confecção dos corpos-de-prova (inicial), após 14 dias de imersão nos respectivos meios; e após a ação de agentes clareadores utilizando um espectrofotômetro (SP60 EX-Rite / Grand Rapid Michigan, USA), com o sistema CIE L* a* b*. Os dados foram submetidos ao Teste t, análise de variância uma via e Tukey (5%). O vinho tinto suave causou significativa alteração de cor nas resinas compostas em relação à água, sendo que, a resina composta de esmalte sofreu maior alteração de cor que a de resina composta de dentina. Os agentes clareadores removeram parcialmente o pigmento dos cps que foram imersos em vinho, sendo que o peróxido de carbamida apresentou resultados mais significativos. Já quando os cps foram imersos em água os agentes clareadores não determinaram resultados relevantes. O vinho tinto suave teve grande influência na alteração de cor das resinas compostas e a água não causou alteração de cor significativa. Os géis clareadores foram capazes de fazer a remoção parcial da pigmentação produzida pelo vinho tinto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jacques, Letícia Borges | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mallmann, André | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda Júnior, Walter Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Burmann, Paulo Afonso | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |