dc.creator | Mintegui, Evelin Melo | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MINTEGUI, Evelin Melo. ARCHIVISTS: AN ANALYSIS UNDER THE BIAS OF SOCIOLOGY OF THE PROFESSIONS. 2014. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study sought to understand the profession of archivist's point of view of the sociology of professions. From a literature review on the topic of the professions, the concept of field of Pierre Bourdieu was critical to design the research object. So, looking up the field of archival science and profession, postings were collected on social networks from archivists in relation to his profession, as well as interviews with some individuals were performed. The documentary survey was also necessary to characterize the profession and its history in the country (Brazil). During the data analysis it was found that there was no possibility of designing the archival field, since this concept requires a certain independence. Once considered the field of information science, we chose the contemporary informative documentary field as a reference to locate archivistics (archival science) and the profession of archivist, competing with other areas of knowledge and professions which also take the files as its objects (historians, librarians). The analysis revealed strategies to strengthen both the knowledge area as the profession. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sociologia das profissões | por |
dc.subject | Arquivistas | por |
dc.subject | Capital simbólico | por |
dc.subject | Sociology of professions | eng |
dc.subject | Archivists | eng |
dc.subject | Social capital | eng |
dc.title | Arquivistas: uma análise sob o viés da sociologia das profissões | por |
dc.title.alternative | Archivists: an analysis under the bias of sociology of the professions | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho procurou compreender a profissão de arquivista do ponto de vista da sociologia das profissões. A partir de uma revisão bibliográfica em relação ao tema das profissões, o conceito de campo de Pierre Bourdieu foi fundamental para delineamento do objeto de pesquisa. Assim, procurava-se o campo da arquivologia e da profissão. Foram coletadas postagens nas redes sociais de arquivistas em relação à sua profissão, bem como foram realizadas entrevistas com alguns indivíduos. O levantamento documental também foi necessário para caracterizar a profissão e sua trajetória no país. Durante a análise dos dados verificou-se que não haveria possibilidade de uma concepção de campo da arquivologia, uma vez que este conceito requer certa independência. Depois de considerar-se o campo da ciência da informação, escolheu-se o campo informativo documental contemporâneo como referencia para localizar a arquivística e a profissão de arquivista, concorrendo com outras áreas de conhecimento e profissões que também tomam os arquivos como seus objetos (historiadores, bibliotecários). A análise revelou estratégias de fortalecimento tanto da área de conhecimento como da profissão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sandalowski, Mari Cleise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mayer, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maia, Eduardo Lopes Cabral | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |