dc.creator | Rossato, Alexania | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSSATO, Alexania. RADIO AND TELEVISION RECEPTION BY YOUNG ACTIVISTS OF
THE MOVEMENT OF DAM AFFECTED PEOPLE: THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE POPULAR CLASS. 2008. 169 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to present theoretic-conceptual elements and empirical evidences in order to better comprehend the radio and television reception processes by young farmers through the following mediation categories: daily life and social movement, both structured and determined by the social class and culture. This comprehension is achieved through the sample of the population studied, composed of young activists of the Movement of Dam
Affected People (MAB), and by the context of the research scenario: the Municipality Anita
Garibaldi in the State of Santa Catarina, in the hydrographical basin of the Uruguai River, on the frontier between the states Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina, where the Hydroelectric
Power Plant of Barra Grande was constructed. This focus seeks to clarify the manner in which hegemony works and the dispute for the popular in an environment where radio and television representations of wealth and poverty, rural and urban, past and modern, MAB and the
BAESA consortium, are accepted, denied or negotiated by the social actors. The theoreticalmethodological framework that structures this work, is based on Latin American studies on reception and on an ethnographic approach, adopted as the method that allows the researcher to be introduced into the world of the interviewed, evaluating with higher precision the elements composing the reception process. The research procedures, instruments and techniques utilized for the elaboration of the study were: semi-structured interviews, secondary material collection and participation in educational activities of MAB. In addition to these techniques, all observations were registered in a fieldwork log book. This study is divided into four chapters which deal with the following issues: the theoretical communication framework, the cultural factors constituting the determination of reception, the aspects linked to the organization of social movements and in particular of MAB, the organization context in the region analysed and finally the knowledge empirically founded on the description and analysis of reception practices. The main results from the analysis of the empirical data point to the fact that the mediation of the quotidian, both conditions and is conditioned by the participation of the social movement; the consciousness of the condition of subalternity leads to the prioritisation of opposite readings of radio and television contents and furthermore, the appreciation of the rural culture is achieved through insertion in the social movement and it is this appreciation that allows comprehension of the social system and its transformation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Recepção | por |
dc.subject | Representação | por |
dc.subject | Juventude camponesa | por |
dc.subject | Movimento dos atingidos por barragens | por |
dc.subject | Reception | eng |
dc.subject | Representation | eng |
dc.subject | Rural youth | eng |
dc.subject | Movement of dam affected people | eng |
dc.title | A recepção de rádio e televisão por jovens do movimento dos atingidos por barragens: as representações da classe popular | por |
dc.title.alternative | Radio and television reception by young activists of the movement of dam affected people: the representations of the popular class | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O esforço empreendido no decorrer deste trabalho foi o de apresentar elementos teóricoconceituais e evidências empíricas visando à compreensão dos processos de recepção radiofônica e televisiva por parte de jovens camponeses, a partir das seguintes categorias de mediações: cotidianidade e movimento social, ambas estruturadas e determinadas pela classe social e pela cultura. A compreensão é alcançada pela amostra da população de análise, composta por jovens militantes do Movimento dos Atingidos por Barragens (MAB), e pelo contexto encontrado no cenário da pesquisa: o município de Anita Garibaldi/SC, localizado na bacia do rio Uruguai, na divisa do Rio Grande do Sul com Santa Catarina, onde foi construída a Usina Hidrelétrica Barra Grande. O recorte dado destina-se a entender o funcionamento da hegemonia e a disputa pelo popular num ambiente onde as representações televisivas e radiofônicas da pobreza e da riqueza, do camponês e do urbano, do atrasado e do moderno, do
MAB e do consórcio BAESA são aceitas, negadas ou negociadas pelos atores sociais. O quadro teórico-metodológico que estrutura o trabalho baseia-se nos Estudos Latinoamericanos de Recepção e na abordagem etnográfica, tida como método que permite ao investigador inserir-se no mundo do entrevistado, apurando com maior precisão os elementos que compõem o processo de recepção. Os procedimentos, instrumentos e técnicas de pesquisa utilizados para elaboração do conhecimento foram: entrevistas semi-estruturadas, coleta de material secundário e participação em atividades de formação do MAB. Além dessas técnicas, todas as observações foram registradas em diário de campo. O trabalho está dividido em quatro capítulos, tratando respectivamente: do delineamento teórico comunicacional, dos fatores culturais constituintes da determinação da recepção, dos aspectos ligados à organização dos movimentos sociais, em especial do MAB, e o contexto de organização na região de análise, e por fim, do conhecimento fundamentado empiricamente pela descrição e análise das práticas de recepção. Os principais resultados da análise dos dados empíricos apontam que a mediação da cotidianidade condiciona e é condicionada pela participação no movimento social; a consciência da subalternidade proporciona a prioridade de leituras de oposição do conteúdo radiofônico e televisivo e, ainda, que a valorização da cultura camponesa se dá pelo ingresso no movimento social e é esta valorização que permite a compreensão do sistema social e sua transformação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ronsini, Veneza Veloso Mayora | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Escosteguy, Ana Carolina Damboriarena | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760667E0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bonin, Jiani Adriana | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784450A0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |