Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Wottrich, Laura Hastenpflug
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-18
dc.identifier.citation: WOTTRICH, Laura Hastenpflug. Getting older with Passione: telenovela in life of elderly women of popular classes. 2011. 238 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at understanding the relationships among the representation of elderlihood conveyed in a telenovela of a prime time and its appropriation by elderly women of popular classes. The objective is to understand how telenovela builds representations of elderlihood as well as how such representations are taken by receptors as concerns building their identities through mediation of gender and social class. Theoretically, it is based on the cultural studies, on latin-american reflections about mediation proposed by Martín-Barbero and on the intersection between studies about elderlihood and media. As for the method, theories of the Codification/Decodification model, proposed by Stuart Hall, and the Culture Communicative Mediations method proposed by Martín-Barbero are articulated. Regarding production, an analysis of elderly representations portrayed in telenovela Passione and reflections about the dynamics of the production of the plot were accomplished. Reception is studied through six elderly women, among 63 to 76 years old, from popular classes, living in Santa Maria-RS. Such study is a critical ethnography of reception. Observation of the domestic space, with registers in the field journal, were used as techniques, along with watching telenovela together with four of those women, exploratory interviews and semistructured/closed interviews. Results point out that telenovela has an important participation on the process of building elderlihood of the receptors, facing a context of wide destabilizations on the ways of representing and living such period of life. Passione, although endorsing the dominant representations, brings significant spaces for negotiation and presents opposing codifications of elderlihood, especially as regards the dimensions of family and affective life/sexuality. Appropriation of the receptors are pervaded by mediations of class and of gender. The class defines a more oppressive experience of the feminine condition, marked by a sexist education, sexual division of labor and interference over their lives, which pervade the ways they mean their elderlihood. Entering elderlihood, for once, seems to turn their traditional representations of elderlihood into an unstable condition. Such dynamics configures their representations of elderlihood and is present on the reception of telenovela, where two different matrixes of reading were found, configuring a negotiated decodification. In general terms, they endorse the dominant codifications of elderlihood. When thinking about the plot in relation to themselves, as concerns identification with the characters, more opposing meanings appear according to more positive meanings of elderlihood that they try to build for themselves.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudos de recepçãopor
dc.subject: Velhicepor
dc.subject: Telenovelapor
dc.subject: Classes popularespor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Reception studieseng
dc.subject: Elderlihoodeng
dc.subject: Telenovelaeng
dc.subject: Popular classeseng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.title: Envelhecer com Passione: a telenovela na vida de idosas das classes popularespor
dc.title.alternative: Getting older with Passione: telenovela in life of elderly women of popular classeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho objetiva compreender as relações entre as representações da velhice veiculadas na telenovela do horário nobre e suas apropriações por mulheres idosas das classes populares. Almeja-se entender como a telenovela conforma representações da velhice e como as mesmas são apropriadas pelas receptoras na conformação das suas identidades a partir das mediações de gênero e de classe social. Teoricamente, baseia-se na perspectiva dos estudos culturais, nas reflexões latino-americanas sobre as mediações realizadas por Martín-Barbero e nas intersecções entre estudos sobre velhice e mídia. Metodologicamente, articula as teorizações do modelo Codificação/Decodificação proposto por Stuart Hall e o modelo das Mediações Comunicativas da Cultura de Martín-Barbero. No âmbito da produção, realizou-se a análise das representações da velhice veiculadas na telenovela Passione e reflexões sobre a dinâmica de produção da trama. A recepção é estudada através de seis mulheres idosas, entre 63 e 76 anos, de classes populares residentes em Santa Maria- RS. O estudo configura-se uma etnografia crítica da recepção. As técnicas utilizadas foram observação do espaço doméstico com registros no caderno de campo, assistência da telenovela junto a quatro entrevistadas, realização de entrevistas exploratórias e entrevistas semi-abertas/fechadas. Os resultados apontam que a telenovela tem participação importante na construção das velhices das receptoras, frente a um contexto de amplas desestabilizações nas formas de representar e viver esse período da vida. Passione, apesar de endossar as representações dominantes, traz espaços significativos para negociação e apresenta codificações opositivas da velhice, especialmente nas dimensões da família e vida afetiva/sexualidade. As apropriações das receptoras são perpassadas pelas mediações de classe e de gênero. A classe define uma vivência mais opressora da condição feminina, marcada por uma educação sexista, divisão sexual do trabalho e ingerência sob suas vidas, que perpassa os modos como elas significam suas velhices. O ingresso na velhice, por sua vez, desestabiliza suas concepções tradicionais de gênero. Essa dinâmica configura suas representações da velhice e se faz presente na recepção da telenovela, onde foram encontradas duas matrizes distintas de leitura, configurando-se uma decodificação negociada. Em termos gerais, elas endossam as codificações dominantes da velhice. Quando pensam a trama em relação a si, na identificação com as personagens, significados mais opositivos vêm à tona, de acordo com os significados mais positivos da velhice que buscam construir para si.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronsini, Veneza Veloso Mayora
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707526J6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Beltrina da Purificação da Côrte
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798154Z2por
dc.contributor.referee2: Bonin, Jiani Adriana
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784450A0por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples