Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kegler, Bruno
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-28
dc.identifier.citation: KEGLER, Bruno. Public communication and digital democracy: analysis of the communication strategies of the portals of municipalities of Rio Grande do Sul state with a population exceeding one hundred thousand inhabitants.. 2011. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this research includes two main theoretical notions: public communication and digital democracy, delimited to the study of the digital public communication strategies in the government portals of the municipalities from RS State with a population exceeding one hundred thousand inhabitants. The issue of the research is structured around the following question: what are the strategies that the portals of municipalities of RS State, with a population exceeding one hundred thousand, contain and how are they established facing the theoretical assumptions of public communication and digital democracy in the mediatized context of society¿ The overall objective is the analysis of communicative strategies on the government portals of the municipalities from Rio Grande do Sul State, with a population exceeding one hundred thousand, under the theoretical assumptions of public communication and digital democracy and; the specific objectives are: a) identify the theoretical thought on the relationship between the topics: mediatization, internet, public communication and digital democracy; b) verify how (and if) the municipal governments of RS work the communicative potential of the internet for public communication; c) identify regulative evidences of digital democracy of each portal; d) analyze, tangentially, in the portals, the use of the public communication strategies for purposes related to the visibility of politic agents. The assumptions considered are: incorporating the mediatized logic, the portals are the stage to the politic visibility of mayors and other political actors of the administrative sphere, valuing the shape and the image over the relevant public content; the informative and unilateral emphasis is prevalent, accountable as Constitutional required and the other contents published are defined by the rulers, according to what they judge to be important for the citizens; the possibilities of bilateral flows of information between governments and civil society are scarce; the opinions, questions, and criticals are not published in the portals; and finally, the contents are not segmented and the access is difficult, ignoring the inequality of access to digital technologies. The methodological approach includes: definition of empirical corpus; literature review on the subject addressed; data collection and municipal portals in the classification of each portal ranks of digital democracy, according to the Silva s (2005b) spreadsheet. Finally, and comparing the data with the theories studied. The results point to the most elementary levels of digital democracy, whichever the informative emphasis, with few opportunities for discussion and debate about the topics of civil interest; and the portals are the stage to the politic visibility of mayors and other political actors and their accomplishments, to achieve recognition; furthermore, the results suggest that the communication portals needs to converge with the theoretical assumptions of public communication and digital democracy.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Midiatizaçãopor
dc.subject: Comunicação públicapor
dc.subject: Democracia digitalpor
dc.subject: Mediatizationeng
dc.subject: Public communicationeng
dc.subject: Digital democracyeng
dc.title: Comunicação pública e democracia digital: análise das estratégias comunicacionais dos portais de municípios gaúchos com mais de cem mil habitantespor
dc.title.alternative: Public communication and digital democracy: analysis of the communication strategies of the portals of municipalities of Rio Grande do Sul state with a population exceeding one hundred thousand inhabitants.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A temática da pesquisa contempla duas noções teóricas centrais: comunicação pública e democracia digital, delimitando-se ao estudo das estratégias de comunicação pública digital nos portais governamentais dos municípios gaúchos com população superior a cem mil habitantes. A problemática de pesquisa é representada pela questão: Quais estratégias os portais dos municípios gaúchos, com mais de cem mil habitantes, contêm e como se estabelecem diante dos pressupostos teóricos de comunicação pública e de democracia digital no contexto social midiatizado? O objetivo geral é analisar as estratégias dos portais governamentais dos municípios do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, com população superior a cem mil, sob os pressupostos teóricos de comunicação pública e de democracia digital e; os objetivos específicos são: a) identificar os referenciais teóricos sobre a relação entre os temas: midiatização, internet, comunicação pública e democracia digital; b) verificar como (e se) os governos municipais do RS empregam as potencialidades comunicativas da internet para a comunicação pública; c) identificar indícios graduantes de democracia digital de cada portal; d) analisar, tangencialmente, o uso das estratégias de comunicação pública nos portais para fins ligados à visibilidade dos agentes políticos. Consideramos como pressupostos: incorporando a lógica midiatizada, os portais são palco para a visibilidade política dos prefeitos e demais atores políticos da esfera administrativa municipal, valorizando-se a forma e a imagem em detrimento do conteúdo de relevância pública; há a prevalência da ênfase informativa e unilateral, prestando contas conforme exigência constitucional e os demais conteúdos publicados são definidos pelos próprios governantes, a partir das impressões que têm sobre o que os munícipes querem receber; são escassas as possibilidades de fluxos bilaterais entre município e sociedade civil; as opiniões, questionamentos e críticas não são publicados nos portais; e, por fim, os conteúdos não são segmentados e o acesso não é facilitado, desconsiderando-se a desigualdade de acesso às tecnologias digitais. O percurso metodológico contempla: delimitação do corpus empírico; revisão bibliográfica sobre a temática abordada; coleta de dados nos portais municipais e classificação de cada portal em graduações de democracia digital, conforme a planilha de Silva (2005b). Por fim, é realizada a análise crítica interpretativa dos dados a partir das teorias estudadas. Os resultados indicam a predominância da ênfase informativa, com escassas possibilidades de discussão e debate acerca das temáticas de interesse civil e que os portais se constituem em palco mais autônomo para a visibilidade de atores políticos e suas realizações, na busca por reconhecimento; além disto, sugerem que a comunicação dos portais analisados carece de convergência com os pressupostos teóricos de comunicação pública e de democracia digital.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fossá, Maria Ivete Trevisan
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Sivaldo Pereira da
dc.contributor.referee2: Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples