Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Steffen, Lauren Santos
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-24
dc.identifier.citation: STEFFEN, Lauren Santos. RELATIONS AND TENSIONS IN THE FIELD: TYPIFICATIONS AND LIVED CULTURE ON THE SPECIAL SERIES OF JORNAL NACIONAL WITH THE BRAZILIAN NATIONAL TEAM PLAYERS. 2016. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This research discusses the tensions and relations between the typifications of soccer players, built by the special series with the Brazilian national team players on Jornal Nacional, and the elements present in the lived culture, from the political, economic and social context. The concept of lived culture will be based on the concept of practical consciousness developed by Williams (1979), that relates to what is actually being experienced, or the social experiences being defined and actively experienced by subjects in a given context. The aim of this study is to analyze the typifications built by the special series, in contrast with the elements of the lived culture. As specific objectives, this research aims: to study the typifications of soccer players in the sports television journalism; understand the relations between soccer and the political and economic developments of Brazil; check reinforced and silenced themes in the representations of sports television journalism and map the elements of the lived culture, from the political, economic and social context, present during the display of the special series on the TV news. For this, by drawing up a proposal for cultural-media analysis of the sports television journalism, from the perspective of the Cultural Studies, we developed an own diagram to observe our object through dynamic and interdependent spheres: the economy, the politics, the society and the sports television journalism, all inserted in the social environment as material practices. To map the typifications built in Maxwell's, Victor‟s and Daniel Alves‟ life stories in the series, we use the methodology of textual analysis (CASETTI; CHIO, 1999), from the use of the categories of a) subjects and interactions and b) history. Through the analysis, we came to three typifications of the soccer players represented in the series: the poor type, characterized as hegemonic and representative of most of these athletes, which is highlighted in the series; the graduated type, represented in the series only by the case of the player Victor, for whom is made a concession in the series, and finally, the rich type, represented by the single example of the player Maxwell in the series, which is represented by an attenuated form. The graduated and the rich types, since they are rare cases in the sport, are regarded as counter-hegemonic representations because they challenge the narrative pattern of such life stories. In seeking to highlight the role of the soccer players, placing them as main characters, the TV channel and the TV news comply only with a marketing task, trying to gain audience and generate identification through an illusory and homogeneous representation. On the other hand, this false role covers many problematic situations, conveying the idea that the soccer players are valued and represented in the series, without taking into account the diversity and the plurality of their life stories. Thus, the series does not put at issue new representations that could lead to different identity constructions of the soccer player in Brazil.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estudos culturaispor
dc.subject: Tipificaçãopor
dc.subject: Cultura vividapor
dc.subject: Telejornalismo esportivopor
dc.subject: Jogador de futebolpor
dc.subject: Cultural studieseng
dc.subject: Typificationeng
dc.subject: Lived cultureeng
dc.subject: Sports television journalismeng
dc.subject: Soccer playereng
dc.title: Relações e tensões em campo: tipificações e cultura vivida na série especial do Jornal Nacional com os jogadores da seleção brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: Relations and tensions in the field: typifications and lived culture on the special series of Jornal Nacional with the brazilian national team playerseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa problematiza as tensões e relações entre as tipificações dos jogadores de futebol, construídas pela série especial com os jogadores da Seleção no Jornal Nacional, e os elementos presentes na cultura vivida, a partir do contexto político, econômico e social. O conceito de cultura vivida terá como base o conceito de consciência prática desenvolvido por Williams (1979), que se relaciona com aquilo que está sendo realmente vivido, ou seja, as experiências sociais que estão sendo definidas e sentidas ativamente pelos sujeitos em determinado contexto. O objetivo principal deste estudo é analisar as tipificações construídas pela série especial, em contraposição com os elementos da cultura vivida. Como objetivos específicos, esta pesquisa busca: estudar as tipificações de jogadores de futebol no telejornalismo esportivo; compreender as relações do futebol com os desdobramentos político-econômicos do Brasil; verificar os temas reforçados e silenciados nas representações do telejornalismo esportivo e mapear os elementos da cultura vivida, a partir do contexto político, econômico e social, presentes durante a exibição da série especial no Jornal Nacional. Para isso, através da elaboração de uma proposta de análise cultural-midiática do telejornalismo esportivo, com base na perspectiva dos Estudos Culturais, desenvolvemos um diagrama próprio para observar nosso objeto através de esferas dinâmicas e interdependentes: a economia, a política, a sociedade e o telejornalismo esportivo, todas inseridas no meio social enquanto práticas materiais. Para mapear as tipificações construídas nas histórias de vida de Maxwell, Victor e Daniel Alves na série, utilizamos a metodologia de análise textual (CASETTI; CHIO, 1999), a partir da utilização das categorias de a) sujeitos e interações e de b) história. Através da análise, chegamos a três tipificações de jogadores representadas na série: o tipo pobre, caracterizado como hegemônico e representativo da maioria desses atletas, o qual é destacado na série; o tipo graduado, representado na série unicamente pelo caso do jogador Victor, ao qual é feita uma concessão na série, e, por fim, o tipo rico, representado pelo exemplo único do jogador Maxwell na série, o qual é representado de forma atenuada. Os tipos graduado e rico, por se tratarem de casos raros no esporte, são tidos como representações contra-hegemônicas por desafiarem o padrão narrativo de tais histórias. Ao buscar evidenciar o protagonismo dos jogadores de futebol, colocando-os como personagens principais da série, a emissora e o telejornal cumprem apenas com uma tarefa mercadológica, na tentativa de ganhar audiência e gerar identificação através de uma representação ilusória e homogênea. Por outro lado, esse falso protagonismo encobre inúmeras situações problemáticas, transmitindo a ideia de que se valoriza e representa todos os jogadores de futebol, sem levar em conta a diversidade e a pluralidade de suas histórias de vida. Assim, a série não coloca em discussão novas representações, que poderiam levar a construções diferentes sobre a identidade do jogador de futebol no Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Moraes, Ana Luiza Coiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4227410J1por
dc.contributor.referee2: Hammes, Marli Hatje
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761956P5por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples