dc.creator | Michel, Selena Dutra | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MICHEL, Selena Dutra. Study of the incidence of dental caries and alterations of average ear in six children the ten years old of a state school in Santa Maria, RS. 2006. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study had the objective to connect found timpanometrics and dental decay in scholars from six to ten years old. The sample refers to the timpanometric and odontologic evaluation of 245 children, of Augusto Ruschi State School of 1° and 2° Degrees, Santa Maria city, RS, in elapsing of the school year of 2004. The children were examined at a silent room, no treated acoustically, but with level of compatible noise with the legal demands .All of them were submitted to the otorrinolaringologic, audiologic and odontologic evaluation. The otorrinolaringologic evaluation was accomplished with the objective of excluding any trouble that impeded the accomplishment of the timpanometric. The audiologic evaluation constituted in the imiciantometry exam (Pattern ANSI-69), presenting results in agreement with the timpanometrys curves´s types: type A, B and C (JEGER, 1970). The odontologic exam was accomplished through the inspection of all children's teeth deciduous molars, making possible the demarcation in an odontograma which teeth had decayed. The results found were analyzed in agreement with: timpanometrics exams, altered or not; presence or absence of dental decay; age group and gender. We concluded a high nivel of dental Carie of 56.23% and timpanometrics exams the alterations was the 32.25% in study of children. In the results of timpanometrics x dental cárie was the 19.18%. The relationship of the two pathologic was not affirmative because in many children we observes several tooth with dental carie and not alterations in timpanometrics examination. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Exames timpanométricos | por |
dc.subject | Cárie dental | por |
dc.subject | Escolares | por |
dc.subject | Exams timpanometrics | eng |
dc.subject | Decay dental | eng |
dc.subject | Schoolars | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da incidência de cárie dentária e alterações de orelha média em crianças de seis a dez anos de idade de uma escola estadual em Santa Maria, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the incidence of dental caries and alterations of average ear in six children the ten years old of a state school in Santa Maria, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo relacionar achados timpanométricos e cárie dentária em escolares de seis a dez anos de idade. A amostra refere-se à avaliação timpanométrica e odontológica de 245 crianças, da Escola Estadual de 1° e 2° Graus Augusto Ruschi da cidade de Santa Maria, RS no decorrer do ano letivo de 2004. As crianças foram examinadas em uma sala silenciosa, não tratada acusticamente, mas com nível de ruído compatível com as exigências legais .Todas elas foram submetidas à avaliação otorrinolaringológica, audiológica e odontológica. A avaliação otorrinolaringológica foi realizada com o objetivo de excluir qualquer comprometimento que impedisse a realização da timpanometria. A avaliação audiológica constituiu no exame de imiciantometria (Padrão ANSI-69), apresentando resultados de acordo com os tipos de curvas timpanométricas: tipo A, B e C (JEGER,1970). O exame odontológico foi realizado através da inspeção dos dentes molares decíduos de todas as crianças, possibilitando a marcação em um odontograma quais dentes encontravam-se cariados. Os resultados encontrados foram analisados de acordo com: exames timpanométricos alterados ou não; presença ou ausência de cárie dental, faixa etária e gênero. Concluiu-se que há um alto incide de cárie de 56,23% e de timpanometria alterada de 32,25% nas crianças avaliadas. Em relação as duas patologias houve um índice de 19,18%, porém não podemos afirmar que exista relação entre estas duas doenças uma vez que observou-se que nas crianças que possuíam maior numero de dentes cariados a incidência de timpanometria alterada é menor. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossi, Angela Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Maristela Julio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Chagas, Ana Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |