dc.creator | Mussoi, Thiago Durand | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-07-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MUSSOI, Thiago Durand. Nutritional status in stroke patients. 2006. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Assessing the nutritional status of individuals is important once nutritional diagnosis allows the prescription of nutritional support that is adequate to a person s particular needs. Malnutrition in stroke patients is multifactorial and one of the aspects that contributes for malnutrition conditions is dysphagia. The objective of this study was to assess the nutritional status of stroke patients admitted to the School Hospital of the Federal University at Santa Maria (HUSM). Thirty-seven stroke patients aged 67,7 ±
13,8 yr (average ± standard deviation) participated in the research. For nutrional status estimation, athropometric measurements (weight, height, body mass index, skinfold thickness, and circumferences) and biolectrical impedance analysis were used. Data from patients medical file such as associated diseases, dysphagia diagnosis, phonoaudiological assessment, feeding via, and prescribed diet were also considered. The results of nutritional assessment revealed that: 90% of the patients presented severe weight loss; 22% were underweight according to the body mass index proposed by the World Health Organization (WHO); 79% were underweight according to the body mass index for the elderly; 33% presented high depletion in arm cincumference; 27% presented high depletion in arm muscle circumference;
30% presented defficiency of corrected arm muscle area, 5% were below the fifth percentile for arm fat area; 73% presented depletion of triceps skinfold thickness; 60% were below the tenth percentile for fat mass percentage; 24% were below the tenth percentile for fat free mass; and all patientes were below the fifth percentile for phase angle. It can be concluded that most patients were not diagnosed for dysphagia, there was high incidence of malnutrotion according to the assessed data; and lack of diagnosis and treatment for dysphagia may have contributed to the high malnutrition status observed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação nutricional | por |
dc.subject | Doença encefalovascular | por |
dc.subject | Disfagia | por |
dc.subject | Nutritional assessment | eng |
dc.subject | Stroke | eng |
dc.subject | Dysphagia | eng |
dc.title | Estado nutricional de pacientes pós-doença encefalovascular | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nutritional status in stroke patients | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Avaliar o estado nutricional dos pacientes é importante, pois por meio do diagnóstico nutricional, indicar-se-á uma terapia nutricional adequada às condições individuais. A desnutrição de pacientes com Doença encéfalovascolar (DEV) é multifatorial, sendo um fator importante que contribui para um quadro de desnutrição, a disfagia. O objetivo, neste trabalho, foi verificar o estado nutricional de pacientes, com DEV, internados no Hospital da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - HUSM. Participaram desta pesquisa 37 pacientes com DEV, com idade de 67,7 ± 13,8 anos (média ± desvio padrão). Para avaliação nutricional, foi utilizado antropometria
(peso, altura, Índice de Massa Corporal, dobras cutâneas e circunferências) e bioimpedância elétrica. Foram verificados também dados do prontuário como: doenças associadas; diagnóstico de disfagia; avaliação fonoaudiológica; via alimentar e tipo de dieta prescrita. Os resultados da avaliação nutricional mostraram que: 90% dos pacientes tiveram perda grave de peso; 22% magreza pelo IMC proposto pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS); 79% magreza nos idosos avaliados pelo IMC para idoso; 33% depleção da Circunferência do Braço; 27% depleção da Circunferência Muscular do Braço; 30% deficiência da Área Muscular do Braço corrigida; 30% estavam abaixo do percentil 5 para Área Gordurosa do Braço; 73% depleção da Dobra Cutânea Tricipital; 60% dos pacientes estavam abaixo do percentil 10 para percentagem de Massa Gorda; 24% estavam abaixo do percentil 10 para massa magra; e todos os pacientes estavam abaixo do percentil 5 para ângulo de fase. Concluiu-se que os pacientes avaliados, em sua maioria, não apresentaram diagnóstico de disfagia; houve alta prevalência de desnutrição pelos dados avaliados; e que a não realização do diagnóstico e tratamento da disfagia, talvez fossem fatores que contribuíssem para o alto índice de desnutrição encontrado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marchini, Julio Sérgio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |