dc.creator | Oliveira, Luciéle Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Luciéle Dias. FROM DETECTION TO EARLY INTERVENTION IN CASES OF RISK TO DEVELOPMENT AND LANGUAGE DISORDER. 2013. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The following research is circumscribed to three subjects who suffer from language disorder. It approaches the process of early detection of risks to development and identification of the language disorder by the family and/or health professionals, as well as discussing aspects of how language works for these subjects. The body of this research is the analysis of how the process between detection of risk by health professionals and establishment of therapeutic demand by the family happens. To make this analysis possible, three babies were selected all three in risk of development. The first subject: a baby with obvious biological risk (prematurity) and had an early intervention; the other two babies don t had biological risk (not premature, nor lesions or syndromes) for language. The last two babies were not subjected to an early intervention and had late speech-language therapy. For this study, interviews were conducted with the aim of gathering general data on the subjects health, with the main focus on matters of communication and language. Footage of the subjects was also taken, in which a scenario was created and organized with the babies favorite toys, with themes related to child contemporary world, with the objective of analyzing how the subjects language worked. The episodes were used to analyzing how the subject s language worked. The footage was transcribed orthographically and language data presented in tables that identify the shifts of the interlocutors involved. The cases were analyzed as they unfolded, in a singular manner in what concerns symptom detection and language functionality, as well as the demand for speech-language therapy. In all cases, it s important to notice the baby-adult intersubjectivity, specially of mothers in the process of language acquirement, as early as the first protoconversations. Moreover, it s important to raise awareness of the effects of early intervention, particularly the process of symptom detection, as well as stabilizing the child s language with the aim of reducing symptoms. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | por |
dc.subject | Detecção precoce | por |
dc.subject | Intervenção precoce | por |
dc.subject | Risco | por |
dc.subject | Language | eng |
dc.subject | Child development | eng |
dc.subject | Early detection | eng |
dc.subject | Early intervention | eng |
dc.subject | Risk | eng |
dc.title | Da detecção à intervenção precoce em casos de risco ao desenvolvimento infantil e distúrbio de linguagem | por |
dc.title.alternative | From detection to early intervention in cases of risk to development and language disorder | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa circunscreve-se a três sujeitos com distúrbio de linguagem. Aborda como se deu o processo de detecção precoce de risco ao desenvolvimento infantil, e a identificação do distúrbio de linguagem pelos familiares e /ou profissionais da saúde, além de discutir os aspectos do funcionamento da linguagem desses sujeitos. Analisou-se, portanto, como transcorreu o processo entre a detecção de risco por profissionais da saúde e o estabelecimento de demanda terapêutica por parte da família e/ou profissionais. Para fazer tais reflexões, foram selecionados bebês identificados com risco ao desenvolvimento: um bebê com risco biológico evidente (prematuridade) e que teve a intervenção precoce antes dos 24 meses, e dois bebês sem risco biológico evidente (não prematuros, nem com lesões ou síndromes) para a linguagem. Os dois últimos sem intervenção precoce e com inserção mais tardia em terapia fonoaudiológica. Neste estudo, entrevistas com as mães foram realizadas, na busca de dados gerais de saúde das crianças, e dos históricos clínicos incluindo aspectos do funcionamento de linguagem das mesmas. Também, foram realizadas filmagens de aproximadamente 30 minutos, nas quais a situação de interação deu-se a partir dos brinquedos prediletos da criança, relacionados com o mundo infantil contemporâneo. Os episódios foram usados para analisar o funcionamento de linguagem dos sujeitos. As filmagens foram transcritas ortograficamente e os dados de linguagem apresentados em tabelas que identificam os turnos dos interlocutores envolvidos. Os casos foram analisados, tal como se apresentaram, de forma singular no que se refere à escuta do sintoma e ao funcionamento de linguagem, bem como à demanda para a terapia fonoaudiológica. Percebeu-se a importância de considerar a intersubjetividade bebê-adulto, nos casos em questão: das mães, no processo de aquisição de linguagem e os efeitos da intervenção precoce, tanto na sensibilização da escuta de um sintoma, quanto na sustentação da criança na linguagem, a partir da amenização de seu sintoma. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fedosse, Elenir | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Smeha, Luciane Najar | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |