dc.creator | Pozzebon, Daniela | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | POZZEBON, Daniela. PAIN AND CRANIOCERVICOMANDIBULAR DISORDER, ANXIETY AND DEPRESSION IN NURSING PROFESSIONALS UNDER STRESS AT WORK. 2015. 141 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Studies indicate that the temporomandibular disorders (TMD) affects 7-15% of the adult population. In cases of recurrent pain, there is a decreased quality of life due to psychological impairment, physical disability and functional limitation. Stress at work has been shown to be an important causative agent of diseases. This study aimed to verify and correlate the presence of pain and craniocervicomandibular dysfunction, anxiety and depression in nursing professionals under stress at work. The study included 43 women at moderate and high levels of exposure to stress at work, diagnosed by at Job Stress Scale (JSS). The pain pressure threshold of the masticatory and cervical muscles, through algometry; TMD diagnosis and level of pain on palpation were verified using the instrument Diagnostic Criteria for Research on Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC / TMD) and its severity, by the Temporomandibular Index (TI). Additionally, it was verified the presence of anxiety and depression, by the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS); the perception of stress, by the Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) and the presence of headache and neck pain, as reported by the participants. Thirteen women (30.23%) were diagnosed with TMD, with mean value of TI of 0.52. Headache and neck pain were reported by 55.81% and 60.47% of the sample, respectively. Moderate low level of perceived stress was detected in 62.79%, anxiety in 16.63% and depression in 9.3% of the sample. Correlations were observed between pain intensity levels on manual palpation with perceived stress (r = 0.430, p = 0.004) and betwen psychosocial scales: perceived stress and anxiety (r = 0.579, p = 0.000), perceived stress and depression (r = 0,601, p = 0,000), anxiety and depression (r = 0.618, p = 0.000). It can be concluded that there was a high incidence of moderate TMD, headache and neck pain among the volunteers. As higher the perceived level of stress, higher levels of anxiety and depression, and greater the intensity of pain on palpation in the masticatory and cervical muscles. The cervical muscles had low pain pressure threshold values, being lower in the sternocleidomastoid muscle (SCM) compared to other muscles evaluated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos da articulação temporomandibular | por |
dc.subject | Estresse | por |
dc.subject | Ansiedade | por |
dc.subject | Depressão | por |
dc.subject | Medição da dor | por |
dc.subject | Temporomandibular joint disorders | eng |
dc.subject | Stress | eng |
dc.subject | Anxiety | eng |
dc.subject | Depression | eng |
dc.subject | Pain measurement | eng |
dc.title | Dor e disfunção craniocervicomandibular, ansiedade e depressão em profissionais da enfermagem sob estresse no trabalho | por |
dc.title.alternative | Pain and craniocervicomandibular disorder, anxiety and depression in nursing professionals under stress at work | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos indicam que a disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) afeta 7 a 15 % da população adulta. Nos casos de dor recorrente ocorre redução da qualidade de vida, devido ao comprometimento psicológico, incapacidade física e limitação funcional. O estresse no trabalho vem sendo demonstrado como um importante agente causador de doenças. Este estudo teve por objetivo verificar e correlacionar a presença de dor e disfunção craniocervicomandibular, DTM, ansiedade e depressão em profissionais da enfermagem expostos a estresse no trabalho. Participaram do estudo 43 mulheres sob níveis moderado e alto de exposição a estresse no trabalho, diagnosticadas pela Escala de Estresse no Trabalho (JSS). Foram avaliados a sensibilidade dolorosa à pressão dos músculos mastigatórios e cervicais, por meio da algometria; a presença de DTM e nível do dor à palpação, através do instrumento Critérios de Diagnóstico para Pesquisa em Desordem Temporomandibular (RDC/TMD) e sua severidade, pelo Índice Temporomandibular (IT). Ainda, foi verificada a presença de ansiedade e depressão, pela Escala Hospitalar de Ansiedade e Depressão (HADS); a percepção do estresse, pela Escala de Estresse Percebido (PSS) e a presença de cefaleia e cervicalgia, conforme relato dos participantes. Foram diagnosticadas 13 (30,23%) mulheres com DTM, com valor médio de IT de 0,52. Cefaleia e cervicalgia foram referidas por 55,81% e 60,47% da amostra, respectivamente. Nível moderado baixo de estresse percebido foi detectado em 62,79%, ansiedade em 16,63% e depressão em 9,3% da amostra. Foram observadas correlações entre os níveis de dor à palpação manual com estresse percebido (r = 0,430, p = 0,004) e entre as escalas psicossociais, ou seja, estresse percebido e ansiedade (r = 0,579, p = 0,000); estresse percebido e depressão (r = 0,601, p = 0,000); ansiedade e depressão (r = 0,618, p = 0,000). Pode-se concluir que houve uma alta incidência de DTM moderada, cefaleia e cervicalgia entre as voluntárias. Quanto maior o nível de estresse percebido, maiores os níveis de ansiedade e depressão, e maior a intensidade da dor à palpação manual nos músculos mastigatórios e cervicais. Os músculos cervicais apresentaram baixos valores de limiar de sensibilidade dolorosa à pressão, sendo menor no músculo esternocleidomastóideo (ECOM) em relação aos demais músculos avaliados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787159D7 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777172E1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ries, Lilian Gerdi Kittel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Keske-soares, Marcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768009P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |