Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Giardin, Aline Rosana
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-08
dc.identifier.citation: GIARDIN, Aline Rosana. The conception of high school students about mental health issues. 2011. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: In this paper we analyze the conceptions of high school students about mental health issues, and discuss the creation of mental basic health programs in schools. We base our findings in a quantitative survey carried out by us with 156 high school students of CTISM (Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria) school, located in Santa Maria city, Brazil. We have find that: (a) 28 students relate the subject mental health with psychiatric hospitals and lunatic asylums; (b) 28 students have relatives affected by mental diseases; (c) 76 students believe that mental patients, if treated, can live a healthy life; (d) depression, schizophrenia and bipolar disorder are the most cited diseases; (e) 84 students have contact with mental patients, but know nothing about the disease; (f) 123 students have never been instructed about mental diseases while in the school; and (g) 135 students think that a mental health program would be important in the school. We argue that these numbers reflects a vision on mental health that can be related to the reductionist education still present in schools and to the lack of integration between health professionals, sciences teachers and students. Furthermore, this vision can be also related to a stigmatization process, which interferes with the interactions and with the representations regarding mental disorders and mental patients in society.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Escolaspor
dc.subject: Doença mentalpor
dc.subject: Concepçãopor
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Schoolseng
dc.subject: Mental illnesseng
dc.subject: Conceptioneng
dc.title: A concepção de estudantes de ensino médio a respeito de temas em saúde mentalpor
dc.title.alternative: The conception of high school students about mental health issueseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem caráter investigativo e objetiva analisar as concepções de estudantes do ensino médio a respeito de temas em saúde mental e pretende ser um instrumento para a discussão e criação de um programa básico de saúde mental nas escolas. Foram aplicados questionários anônimos, quantitativos para 156 estudantes do ensino médio do CTISM (Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria) na cidade de Santa Maria, RS. Constatamos que: 1) 28 alunos relacionam o tema saúde mental com hospitais psiquiátricos e manicômios; 2) 28 alunos possuem familiares com doenças mentais; 3) 76 alunos acreditam que o doente mental pode ter uma vida saudável se tratado adequadamente; 4) a depressão, a esquizofrenia e o transtorno bipolar foram as doenças mais citadas; 5) 84 alunos convivem com doente mental, mas não tem conhecimento da doença; 6) 123 alunos nunca obtiveram esclarecimentos a respeito de doenças mentais na escola e 135 achariam importante um programa básico de saúde mental nas escolas. Essa visão pode estar vinculada à educação reducionista ainda presente nas escolas e à falta de integração entre profissionais de saúde, professores de ciências e estudantes e a todo um processo de estigmatização que interfere nas interações e nas representações acerca da doença e dos doentes mentais na sociedadepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Royes, Luiz Fernando Freire
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705849Y0por
dc.contributor.referee2: Folmer, Vanderlei
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762107Y1por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples