dc.creator | Perdomo Junior, Joelio Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PERDOMO JUNIOR, Joelio Dias. SEXUALITY AS A GENERATOR OF PROPOSAL INTERDISCIPLINARY : CONTRIBUTIONS FOR TEACHERS' EDUCATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS. 2015. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research was developed with a group of eight high school teachers from public schools in the city of Santa Maria/RS, over the years 2013 and 2014, and presents the relationships that can be established between continuing teacher education, sexuality and interdisciplinarity. This study is characterized as qualitative and quantitative and was divided into two manuscripts. The first aimed to investigate the perceptions of teachers about interdisciplinarity. Data collection was made through the application of a questionnaire with opened and closed questions. We found that, for 75% of teachers, the concept/ understanding about interdisciplinarity is the act of integrating curriculum disciplines. We also found that the percentage regarding the teachers who report ever have tried or/developed interdisciplinary activities was around 88%. In the teachers view, the categories that hinder/limit the development of interdisciplinary actions are lack of time, workload, formation and planning. We conclude that most teachers have a superficial knowledge about interdisciplinarity and thus we realized the need to develop actions to minimize this reality, such as continuing teacher education courses. The second manuscript aimed to investigate the construction of an interdisciplinary proposal by teachers for the first grade (1st year) high school, based on the theme sexuality. We decided to analyse the completed proposal and we can see that the teachers discussed issues related to sexuality, not only with respect to the biological aspects, but also and above all the other aspects that surround the lives of individuals, including the social, cultural , economic and political. Teachers also pointed methodological strategies to develop the proposal for the students, such as discussions, textual production and reflexive actions. We conclude, focusing on use of the interdisciplinary approach built by teachers, that it is an alternative resource for the teaching of sexuality. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Sexualidade | por |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Teacher education | eng |
dc.subject | Sexuality | eng |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinarity | eng |
dc.subject | High school | eng |
dc.title | A temática sexualidade como geradora de uma proposta interdisciplinar: contribuições para a formação de professores da rede pública | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sexuality as a generator of proposal interdisciplinary : contributions for teachers' education of public schools | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida com um grupo de oito professores do ensino médio da rede pública do município de Santa Maria/RS, nos anos de 2013/ 2014 e apresenta as relações que podem ser estabelecidas entre formação continuada, sexualidade e interdisciplinaridade. O estudo caracteriza-se como quali-quantitativo e foi dividido em dois manuscritos. O primeiro teve o propósito de investigar as percepções dos professores sobre a interdisciplinaridade. A coleta dos dados se deu através da aplicação de um questionário com questões abertas e fechadas. Identificamos que para 75% dos professores o conceito/entendimento de interdisciplinaridade é o ato de integrar disciplinas. Verificamos que o percentual referente aos professores que afirmam já ter tentado ou/desenvolvido atividades interdisciplinares ficou em torno de 88%. Na visão dos professores as categorias que dificultam/limitam o desenvolvimento de ações interdisciplinar são a falta de tempo, carga horária elevada, formação e planejamento. Concluímos que grande parte dos professores apresenta um conhecimento superficial sobre interdisciplinaridade e com isto percebemos a necessidade do desenvolvimento de medidas que minimizem essa realidade, como cursos de formação continuada. No segundo, objetivamos investigar a construção, pelos professores, de uma proposta interdisciplinar para 1ª série (1º ano) do ensino médio, partindo da temática sexualidade. Resolvemos fazer uma análise em cima da proposta concluída e podemos observar que os professores abordaram temas relativos à sexualidade, não somente no que tange aos aspectos biológicos, mas também e, principalmente, aos demais aspectos que circundam a vida dos indivíduos, atingindo as dimensões social, cultural, econômica e politica. Os professores também apontaram estratégias metodológicas para desenvolver a proposta junto aos alunos, como discussões, produção textual e ações reflexivas. Concluímos, apostando na utilização da proposta interdisciplinar, construída pelos professores, como um recurso alternativo para o ensino da sexualidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Puntel, Robson Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4771515A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Stefenon, Valdir Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769181A8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |