dc.creator | Centa, Fernanda Gall | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CENTA, Fernanda Gall. "Arroio Cadena: postcard Santa Maria?": opportunities and challenges in a reorientation curriculum in perspective approach theme. 2015. 203 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Curricular reorientation based on the Thematic Approach Freirean (TAF) articulated approach to Science, Technology and Society (STS) are possibilities, so that the linear curriculum, preparatory and fragmented schools is questioned and, for that to happen, it is essential to invest in the formation of educators. Thus, the research problem of this research is: What are the possibilities and challenges faced by educators Sciences (Biology, Physics and Chemistry), a public school in Santa Maria, to use the thematic approach in their classes, especially in structuring and implementing the theme "Arroio Cadena: Santa Postcard Maria? "?. In terms of research problem detailing, three objectives were assumed: Discuss how it came to Theme Generator to be developed from the study of Reality (SR); Develop a training collective and interdisciplinary process with educators, aimed at construction / reconstruction of the curriculum through the use of articulated TAF to focus STS; Investigate the possibilities and challenges encountered in the training process and in the development and implementation of educational design / learning. The survey was implemented in the State Preparatory High School Don Antonio Reis, in the city of Santa Maria / RS, during the year 2014. The theoretical reference used in the research is based on the TAF, following the steps of the Three Pedagogical Moments (3PM) as structuring the curriculum, assumptions of the educator Paulo Freire and ideals of focus STS and Latin American Thought in Science Technology and Society (LATSTS). The research was developed in different phases and in the first, It is made explicit the process for obtaining generator theme, from SR, and in the second, the formation process aiming at Thematic Approach (TA). With qualitative approach, the instruments used in the first phase were: document analysis of the school's pedagogical project; research in local newspapers; informal conversations with: Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (BIGS), health post, prefecture, city planning institute and military brigade; interview with students, teachers, directive team and local community. In the second phase, the instruments used were: questionnaire on the first meeting of the formative process, daily researcher, recordings of the encounters of the formative process, teaching projects / elaborate learning, daily educators, interviews with educators and students. As a synthesis of research results initially is discussed as the generator theme emerged: Arroio Cadena: Postcard of Santa Maria? . Just after are discussed two emerging categories of analysis of the whole process using the Text Analysis Discourse (DTA) as methodology: Possibilities of an curricular reorientation the perspective of TA and Challenges of a curricular reorientation the perspective of TA In possibilities, are characteristics such as: interdisciplinary work and the extension of the collective work in school (school and local community), the contributions of the formative process in professional walk of educators, the shift in attitude and dialogue constructed between educator-students and awakening to a culture of participation. In the category of challenges, emerging problems related to the lack of time for interdisciplinary planning, the resistance of students in work developed and yet, the conceptual approach rooted in the concepts and practices. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Reorientação curricular | por |
dc.subject | Abordagem temática Freireana | por |
dc.subject | Enfoque CTS/PLACTS | por |
dc.subject | Três momentos pedagógicos | por |
dc.subject | Tema gerador | por |
dc.subject | Reorientation curriculum | eng |
dc.subject | Thematic approach Freirean | eng |
dc.subject | Focus STS/ LATSTS | eng |
dc.subject | Three pedagogic moments | eng |
dc.subject | Theme generator | eng |
dc.title | "Arroio Cadena: cartão postal de Santa Maria?": possibilidades e desafios em uma reorientação curricular na perspectiva da abordagem temática | por |
dc.title.alternative | "Arroio Cadena: postcard Santa Maria?": opportunities and challenges in a reorientation curriculum in perspective approach theme | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Reorientações curriculares baseadas na Abordagem Temática Freireana (ATF) articulada ao enfoque Ciência- Tecnologia-Sociedade (CTS) são possibilidades, para que o currículo linear, propedêutico e fragmentado das escolas seja problematizado e, para que isso aconteça, é fundamental investir na formação dos educadores. Assim, o problema de investigação desta pesquisa é: Quais as possibilidades e desafios encontrados por educadores de Ciências (Biologia, Física e Química), de uma escola pública de Santa Maria, ao utilizarem a Abordagem Temática em suas aulas, especialmente na estruturação e implementação do tema Arroio Cadena: Cartão Postal de Santa Maria? . Em termos de detalhamento do problema de pesquisa, três objetivos foram assumidos: Discutir como se chegou ao Tema Gerador a ser desenvolvido, a partir do Estudo da Realidade (ER); Desenvolver um processo formativo coletivo e interdisciplinar com educadores, com vistas à construção/reconstrução do currículo, através da utilização da ATF articulada ao enfoque CTS; Investigar as possibilidades e desafios encontrados no processo formativo e na elaboração e implementação do projeto de ensino/aprendizagem. A pesquisa foi implementada na Escola Estadual de Ensino Médio Dom Antônio Reis, do município de Santa Maria/RS, durante o ano de 2014. O referencial teórico utilizado na pesquisa está fundamentado na ATF, que segue as etapas dos Três Momentos Pedagógicos (3MP) como estruturantes de currículos, pressupostos do educador Paulo Freire e nos ideais do enfoque CTS e do Pensamento Latino Americano em Ciência-Tecnologia-Sociedade (PLACTS). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em diferentes fases, sendo que, na primeira, é explicitado o processo para obtenção do tema gerador, a partir do ER, e, na segunda, o processo formativo com vistas à Abordagem Temática (AT). Com cunho qualitativo, os instrumentos utilizados na primeira fase foram: análise documental do Projeto Pedagógico da escola; pesquisas em jornais locais; conversas informais com: Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), posto de saúde, prefeitura, Instituto de planejamento da cidade e brigada militar; entrevista com educandos, educadores, equipe diretiva e comunidade local. Já na segunda fase, os instrumentos utilizados foram: questionário referente ao primeiro encontro do processo formativo, diários da pesquisadora, gravações dos encontros do processo formativo, projetos de Ensino/Aprendizagem elaborados, diários dos educadores, entrevista com os educadores e educandos. Como síntese dos resultados da investigação, inicialmente, é discutido como emergiu o tema gerador: Arroio Cadena: Cartão Postal de Santa Maria? . Logo após, são discutidas duas categorias emergentes da análise de todo o processo, utilizando a Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) como metodologia: Possibilidades de uma reorientação curricular na perspectiva da AT e Desafios de uma reorientação curricular na perspectiva da AT. Nas possibilidades, encontram-se características como: o trabalho interdisciplinar e a ampliação do trabalho coletivo na escola (comunidade escolar e local), as contribuições do processo formativo na caminhada profissional dos educadores, a mudança de postura e o diálogo construído entre educador-educandos e o despertar para uma cultura de participação. Na categoria dos desafios, emergem problemas relacionados com a falta de tempo para o planejamento interdisciplinar, as resistências dos educandos no trabalho desenvolvido e, ainda, a abordagem conceitual enraizada nas concepções e práticas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Muenchen, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Auler, Décio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lindemann, Renata Hernandez | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bulegon, Ana Marli | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |