dc.creator | Amaral, Denise de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | AMARAL, Denise de Souza. Study of a sequence teaching in perspective Ausubel for students of the sixth year of basic education on astronomy. 2015. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Astronomy, the oldest science, besides having a motivating character and great educational potential, it also works as an integrative science, which is possible to empirically verify a large diffusion of conception of common sense referent to astronomic phenomenon. However, there are many errors and the incoherent information presented in the offered didactic books, in schools, by the Plano Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD), because of it the importance of working with Astronomy science, in the Basic Education, as an instigator manner, since it interacts easily to almost all of the curriculum subjects. In view of that scenery, this study structures and suggests a complementary and innovative didactic proposal to the existing traditional teaching, which is able to reach a meaningful learning to the students, from the previous knowledge they have about Astronomy. Therefore, this proposal was conducted at the 61 and 62 classes of the 6th grade at Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Vicente Farencena, located in Santa Maria RS. The activities were planned to go through the curricular evaluation perspectives of the Science and Geography subjects and developed by the titular professor of this subjects and the study researcher. Each meeting was called by themes covering Astronomy, namely: Astronomy History; Orientation; Earth Planet - phases of the moon; Earth Planet seasons of the year and Solar System, and based on recreational dynamics and practical activities. For the implementation of the activities we used the intraclass method and followed the phases of the David Ausubel‟s Meaningful Learning Theory (1978-2003). The methodological approach was based on the quasi- experimental method, with these evaluative instruments: pre-test for conceptual organization, evaluation of subsumer and advanced organizers; post-test for the quantitative analysis; attitudinal questionnaire in Likert scale of Sciences, to detect the students‟ attitude across the Sciences subject; activities with drawing and subjective questions for the qualitative analysis. The results of this study were able to provide support for the preparation of materials for the Astronomy teaching, in Elementary School, as a practical way, within the school. Other relevant aspects on the curricular development for scientific research inclusion were also approached. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensino de astronomia | por |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem significativa | por |
dc.subject | Atividade prática | por |
dc.subject | Astronomy education | eng |
dc.subject | Elementary school | eng |
dc.subject | Meaningful learning | eng |
dc.subject | Practical activity | eng |
dc.title | Estudo de uma sequência didática na perspectiva de Ausubel para alunos do sexto ano do ensino fundamental sobre astronomia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of a sequence teaching in perspective Ausubel for students of the sixth year of basic education on astronomy | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Astronomia, ciência mais antiga, além de ter caráter motivador e grande potencial educativo, também atua de forma integradora, sendo possível constatar empiricamente uma grande difusão de concepções de senso comum referentes aos fenômenos astronômicos. Porém, são muitos os erros e as informações incoerentes apresentados nos livros didáticos oferecidos, nas escolas, pelo Plano Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD), por isso a importância de trabalhar a ciência Astronômica, na Educação Básica, de modo instigador, uma vez que interage facilmente com praticamente todas as disciplinas do currículo. Diante desse cenário, este trabalho arquiteta e sugere uma proposta didática complementadora e inovadora à didática tradicional existente, capaz de inferir uma aprendizagem significativa para os alunos, partindo dos conhecimentos prévios que eles possuem sobre Astronomia. Desse modo, essa proposta foi realizada com as turmas 61 e 62, do 6ª ano da Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Vicente Farencena, localizada em Santa Maria - RS. As atividades foram planejadas para ocorrerem dentro das perspectivas de evolução curricular das disciplinas de Ciências e Geografia e desenvolvidas pelo professor titular dessas disciplinas e pelo pesquisador deste estudo. Cada encontro foi intitulado por temas que abrangem a Astronomia, sendo eles: História da Astronomia; Orientação; Planeta Terra fases da lua; Planeta Terra estações do ano e Sistema solar, e baseado em dinâmicas lúdicas e atividades práticas. Para a implementação das atividades, utilizamos o método intraclasse e seguimos as fases da Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa de David Ausubel (1978 e 2003). A abordagem metodológica foi baseada no método quasi-experimento, com os seguintes instrumentos avaliativos: pré-teste para organização conceitual, avaliação de subsunçores e organizadores prévios; pós-teste para análise quantitativa; questionário atitudinal em escala Likert de Ciências, para detectar atitude dos alunos frente à disciplina de ciências; atividades com desenhos e questões subjetivas para análise qualitativa. Os resultados desta pesquisa foram capazes de fornecer subsídios para a elaboração de materiais para o ensino de Astronomia, no Ensino Fundamental, de forma prática, dentro da escola. Outros aspectos relevantes ao desenvolvimento curricular para inclusão da iniciação científica, nessa etapa escolar, foram também abordados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ludke, Everton | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosa, Cleci Teresinha Werner da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Muenchen, Cristiane | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |