dc.creator | Castanho, Simone Braga | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CASTANHO, Simone Braga. Analysis of errors in the 6th grade of elementary school: a transition from the 5th to the 6th grade. 2015. 208 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Evaluations carried out in Brazil have revealed that the averages of proficiency in Mathematics have been continuing low in both national and state exams. The influence of teachers training over students learning has been investigated and, generally, it is accepted that problems on training have negative effects over students learning at basic education. Taking into consideration the difficulties in Mathematics and the low averages on official exams, such as SAEB (Brasil, 2005), presented on students learning from the elementary school system of the city of Santa Maria, this research has been carried out based on assumptions from analysis of errors in a public school from this city with 6th graders. From the analysis of students answers, on tests applied by the teacher of two classes, the most common errors were analyzed, classified and grouped. Then, teaching strategies were elaborated from those errors. Soon after the application of the strategies, we applied a new test in order to observe the impact of these strategies on the learning of such contents. With the results, we set teaching workshops for teachers from grades previous to the sixth grade, a questionnaire about the workshops for the participating teachers was applied as well. We think that we have contributed for the teaching of mathematics in that school besides helping with the teaching practice through workshops for teachers and with activities for students, such as games, which helped contemplate the discrepancies in the teaching of mathematics from the errors observed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise de erros | por |
dc.subject | Ensino e aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias de ensino | por |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Analysis of errors | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching and learning | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching strategies | eng |
dc.subject | Elementary school | eng |
dc.title | Análise de erros no ensino fundamental: uma transição do 5º para o 6º ano | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of errors in the 6th grade of elementary school: a transition from the 5th to the 6th grade | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As avaliações, em larga escala, realizadas no Brasil têm revelado que as médias de proficiência em Matemática vêm se mantendo baixas, tanto nas provas nacionais como estaduais. A influência da formação do professor sobre a aprendizagem dos alunos tem sido investigada e, em geral, é aceito que problemas na formação têm efeitos negativos sobre a aprendizagem dos estudantes da escola básica. Tendo em vista as dificuldades na disciplina de Matemática e as baixas médias nos exames oficiais, como o SAEB (BRASIL, 2005), apresentadas na aprendizagem de alunos do Ensino Fundamental do município de Santa Maria, realizou-se esta pesquisa fundamentada em pressupostos de Análise de Erros, numa escola da rede pública desta cidade com alunos do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental. Por meio da análise das respostas dos alunos, em provas aplicadas pela professora regente de duas turmas, foram analisados, classificados e agrupados os erros mais comuns cometidos, sendo que a partir destes foram elaboradas estratégias de ensino. Logo após a aplicação das estratégias aplicou-se uma nova prova a fim de observar o impacto das mesmas sobre a aprendizagem de tais conteúdos. Com os resultados foram preparadas oficinas de ensino aos professores das séries anteriores ao sexto ano. Aplicou um questionário sobre as oficinas a estes professores participantes. Julgou-se ter contribuído para o ensino de Matemática desta escola, bem como auxiliou a prática docente, através de oficinas aos professores e com atividades para os alunos, como jogos, que ajudaram a contemplar as defasagens no ensino de Matemática a partir dos erros observados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fajardo, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cury, Helena Noronha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mathias, Carmen Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferreira, Inês Farias | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |