dc.creator | Rigon, Angelita Gastaldo | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-05-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RIGON, Angelita Gastaldo. EDUCATION ACTIONS OF THE NURSES IN FAMILY HEALTH
STRATEGY. 2011. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The education dimension presents itself in nursing work through health education, strengthening the role of nurses as an educator, with a view to promoting health. In the professional experience, in units of hospital, it was noted that health education is developed, but in general, under the aegis of the transmission of knowledge in a traditional way, and not as a strategy to health promotion. This is a qualitative research aimed to know the concepts of health education for nurses working in units of hospital at a teaching hospital; characterize the educational actions of nurses and discuss the educational practice of those nurses with teaching trends in education. The production data was obtained through the Creative Sensitive
Method. It developed the Dynamics of Creativity and Sensitivity (DCS) Weaving Stories,
Tree of Knowledge and Almanac with 10 nurses from units of hospital at a teaching hospital in 2010, May and June. Data were submitted to discourse analysis in his stream French, and applied the analytical tools: metaphor, polysemy and paraphrase. The results pointed out that nurses develop the practice of health education on a daily basis by orientation, in the day care and the guidelines for hospital discharge. These activities are developed in groups and/or individual counseling at the bedside, based on scientific knowledge. They pointed out as difficulties the different realities brought by patients to the hospital, the lack of adequate physical infrastructure, lack of staff and time. A tension between the pedagogical models critical and not critical is noted, but their practice, still tending to the traditional pedagogical model prescriptive. It is recommended an investment in training and continuing education, seeking integration between care, education and research. Thus, it aims to promotion and qualification of care practices and the enhancement of health education by nurses in the context of hospitalization. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Educação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Hospitalização | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Health education | eng |
dc.subject | Hospitalization | eng |
dc.title | Ações educativas de enfermeiros no contexto de
unidades de internação hospitalar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Education actions of the nurses in family health strategy | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A dimensão do educar apresenta-se no trabalho da enfermagem por meio da educação em saúde, consolidando o papel dos enfermeiros como um educador, tendo em vista a promoção da saúde. Na vivência profissional, em unidades de internação hospitalar, observou-se que a educação em saúde é desenvolvida, mas, em geral, mantêm-se sob a égide da transmissão de conhecimento de forma vertical e, ainda, é pouco utilizada como ferramenta de promoção da saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa que objetivou conhecer as concepções de educação em saúde de enfermeiros que atuam em unidades de internação de um hospital de ensino; caracterizar as ações educativas desses enfermeiros e discutir a prática educativa desses enfermeiros com as tendências pedagógicas de educação. A produção de dados ocorreu por meio do Método Criativo Sensível. Foram desenvolvidas as Dinâmicas de Criatividade e
Sensibilidade (DCS) Tecendo Histórias, Árvore do Conhecimento e Almanaque com 10 enfermeiros de unidades de internação de um hospital de ensino em maio e junho de 2010. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de discurso em sua corrente francesa, sendo aplicadas as ferramentas analíticas: metáfora, polissemia e paráfrase. Os resultados apontaram que as enfermeiras desenvolvem a prática de educação em saúde no dia a dia por meio de orientações, nos cuidados diários e nas orientações para a alta hospitalar. Estas atividades são desenvolvidas em grupo e/ou na orientação individual a beira do leito, tendo por base o conhecimento científico. Apontaram como dificuldades: as diferentes realidades trazidas pelos pacientes para o âmbito hospitalar; a falta de estrutura física adequada; a falta de pessoal e de tempo. Percebeu-se uma tensão entre os modelos pedagógicos crítico e não crítico, na prática dos enfermeiros tendendo ao modelo pedagógico tradicional prescritivo. Recomendase investimentos na formação e na educação permanente, buscando integração entre a assistência, o ensino e a pesquisa. Com isso, almeja-se o fomento e a qualificação das práticas cuidativas e a valorização da educação em saúde pelo enfermeiro no contexto da internação hospitalar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Eliane Tatsch | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dall'agnol, Clarice Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Beuter, Margrid | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |