dc.creator | Freitas, Etiane de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-01-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Etiane de Oliveira. Stress, coping, burnout, depressive symptoms and hardiness among nursing students. 2012. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | It is a quantitative, exploratory and transversal research with aiming to analyze stress coping, burnout, depressive symptoms and hardiness in nursing students. The survey was conducted in a public university of the Rio Grande do Sul. Data collection was performed in
April and May 2011. Was followed a research protocol that consists of Form sociodemographic and academic of the students, Instrument for Assessment Nursing
Students Stress, Coping Strategies Inventory, Beck Depression Inventory, Maslach Burnout
Inventory - Student Survey and Hardiness ScaleThe socio-demographic and academic variables, well as items that compose the instruments, were analyzed using the Statistical
Analysis System program - version 9.1 and Statistica - version 7.1. Internal consistency of the scales was attested by Cronbach's alpha coefficient. The study population consisted of
130 nursing students, 86.92% female, 69.23% aged between 20 and 24 years, 86.92% single, 93.08% childless, 60% live with family, 70.77% don t practice sport, 68.46% use leisure activity, 64.62% participate in group research / study, 64.62% don t receive scholarships, 93.08% have no other work activity, 89, 23% report no professional experience in health field, 97.69% didn´t attend another college, 86.92 are satisfied with the course and
34.62% thought in give up it. The students have, an average, of 22.5 years. They are registered, on average, in 5.30 disciplines, take 37.57 minutes to arrive at university, studying on average 2.19 hours per day and dedicate 5.25 hours to the research group / study weekly.
Among situations that represent the most stress, those relating to the time management were prevalent and situations about professional communication were assessed as less stressful. Regarding coping strategies, it was found that the factor problem solving demonstrated the highest average (1.72), therefore, was factor most used by students. The confrontation factor obtained the lowest average (0.78), so the least factor used by this population. With regard to the Burnout Syndrome, 51.54% of students have high emotional exhaustion, 53.85% low depersonalization and 52.31% highest professional effectiveness. It was identified 20.07% of students with burnout indications. In the assessment of depressive symptoms, was found that 76.92% people are within the normality, 16.92% with the presence of dysphoria and 6.15% with a picture suggestive of depression. In relation the hardiness personality, 51.54% and 54.62% of students are high in the commitment and control domains respectively and 50.77% are under in the challenge domain. It was identified 19.23% of students with hardy personality. Were found significant correlations among stress, coping, burnout, depressive symptoms and hardiness. It is concluded that hardiness personality interfere in the stress assessment , the use of coping strategies, the occurrence of burnout and depressive symptoms. The results of this study will can help nursing course coordinate in the curriculum evaluation, contribute with interventions in the daily academic in order to make it more productive and less stressful, as well as minimize the effects of stress and decrease the risk of burnout in nurses and recent graduates, and create opportunities to better health in nursing students and future professionals in entry into the world of work. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Acadêmicos de enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Estresse | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Students and Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Stress | eng |
dc.title | Estresse, coping, burnout, sintomas depressivos
e hardiness entre discentes de enfermagem | por |
dc.title.alternative | Stress, coping, burnout, depressive symptoms and hardiness among nursing students | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de uma pesquisa com abordagem quantitativa, do tipo exploratório, transversal, com o objetivo de analisar estresse, coping, burnout, sintomas depressivos e hardiness entre discentes de enfermagem. A pesquisa foi realizada numa universidade pública no interior do Rio
Grande do Sul. A coleta dos dados deu-se nos meses de abril e maio de 2011. Seguiu-se um protocolo de pesquisa que consta de Formulário sociodemográfico e acadêmico dos discentes,
Instrumento para Avaliação de Estresse em Estudantes de Enfermagem, Inventário de
Estratégias de Coping, Inventário de Depressão de Beck, Maslach Burnout Inventory - Student
Survey e Escala de Hardiness. As variáveis sócio-demográficas, e acadêmicas bem como os itens que compõem os instrumentos foram analisadas pelo programa pelo Statistical Analisys
System versão 9.1 e Statistica versão 7.1. A consistência interna das escalas foi atestada pelo Coeficiente Alpha de Cronbach. A população do estudo foi composta por 130 discentes de enfermagem, 86,92% do sexo feminino, 69,23% com idade entre 20 e 24 anos, 86,92% solteiros, 93,08% sem filhos, 60% residem com familiares, 70,77% não praticam esporte,
68,46% realizam atividade de lazer, 64,62% participam de grupo de pesquisa/estudo, 64,62% não recebem bolsa, 93,08% não possui outra atividade de trabalho, 89,23% não relatam experiência profissional na área da saúde, 97,69% não frequentou outro curso superior, 86,92 estão satisfeito com o curso e 34,62% já pensou desistir do mesmo. Os discentes têm em média
22,5 anos. Estão matriculados em média em 5,30 disciplinas, levam 37,57 minutos para chegar a universidade, estudam em média 2,19 horas por dia e dedicam 5,25 horas ao grupo de pesquisa/estudos por semana. Dentre as situações que representam maior estresse, aquelas vinculadas ao gerenciamento do tempo foram prevalentes e as situações referentes à comunicação profissional foram avaliadas como as menos estressantes. Quanto às estratégias de coping, identificou-se que o fator resolução de problemas, obteve maior média (1,72), portanto, o fator mais utilizado pelos discentes. O fator confronto obteve a menor média (0,78), sendo assim o fator menos utilizado por esta população. No que se refere à Síndrome de
Burnout 51,54% dos discentes possuem alta exaustão emocional, 53,85% baixa despersonalização e 52,31% alto eficácia profissional. Identificou-se 20,07% dos discentes com indicativo de burnout. Na avaliação dos sintomas depressivos verificou-se que 76,92% indivíduos estão dentro da normalidade, 16,92% com presença de disforia e 6,15% com quadro sugestivo de depressão. Em relação a personalidade hardiness 51,54% e 54,62% dos discentes são altos no domínio compromisso e controle, respectivamente, e 50,77% são baixo no domínio desafio.
Identificou-se 19,23% dos discentes com personalidade hardy. Encontraram-se correlações significativas entre estresse, coping, burnout, sintomas depressivos e hardiness. Conclui-se que a personalidade hardiness interfere na avaliação do estresse, na utilização das estratégias de coping na ocorrência de burnout e sintomas depressivos. Os resultados deste estudo poderão auxiliar a coordenação do curso de enfermagem na avaliação da estrutura curricular, contribuir com intervenções no cotidiano acadêmico, a fim de torná-lo mais produtivo e menos desgastante, bem como, minimizar os efeitos do estresse e diminuir o risco de burnout nos enfermeiros recém graduados, além de oportunizar melhores condições de saúde aos acadêmicos de enfermagem e futuros profissionais no ingresso ao mundo do trabalho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guido, Laura de Azevedo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bianchi, Estela Regina Ferraz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Neves, Eliane Tatsch | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |