dc.creator | Martins, Fabrina Bolzan | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Fabrina Bolzan. Development and water stress in seedlings of Eucalyptus grandis (Hill ex Maiden) and Eucalyptus saligna (Smith). 2007. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Air temperature and soil water are major abiotic factors that affect plants growth and development. The objectives of this study were two: the first was to evaluate and compare two leaf number (NL) simulation models in Eucalyptus grandis (Hill ex Maiden) and Eucalyptus saligna (Smith) seedlings. The second was to quantify the influence of soil water deficit on transpiration and on some growth (plant height and stem diameter) and development (main stem leaf number) parameters in seedlings of these two eucalyptus species. To achieve these objectives, two experiments were carried out at the field reseach area, Crop Science Departament,
Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria, RS, Brazil. One was a field experiment with nine sowing dates, and the other was a greenhouse experiment with two sowing dates. In the first experiment, the Wang e Engel model estimated better the NL, with a root mean square error (RMSE) of 2.7 and 3.7 leaves compared with the phyllocron model which had an RMSE of 7.1 and 10.0 leaves for Eucalyptus grandis and Eucalyptus saligna, respectively. In the second experiment, the soil water was expressed as the fraction of transpirable soil water (FTSW) and the value of FTSW that beginning of stomata closure took place was 0,9 (CV2) or 0,7 (CV1) in
Eucalyptus grandis and 0.7 in Eucalyptus saligna. These FTSW values are higher than FTSW values for many annual crops and some perennial species reported in the literature. Seedlings growth and developmental parameters decreased immediately after the start of soil water deficit, represented as FTSW, but it took several calendar days for water shortage symptoms to be visible in the plants. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura do ar | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem | por |
dc.subject | Déficit hídrico no solo | por |
dc.subject | Fração de água transpirável no solo | por |
dc.subject | Espécies florestais | por |
dc.subject | Air temperature | eng |
dc.subject | Modelling | eng |
dc.subject | Water stress | eng |
dc.subject | Fraction of transpirable of soil water | eng |
dc.subject | Forest species | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento e estresse hídrico em mudas de Eucalyptus grandis (Hill ex Maiden) e Eucalyptus saligna (Smith) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development and water stress in seedlings of Eucalyptus grandis (Hill ex Maiden) and Eucalyptus saligna (Smith) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os fatores abióticos que mais afetam o crescimento e o desenvolvimento das plantas são a temperatura do ar e a água no solo. Esse trabalho teve dois objetivos. O primeiro, foi avaliar e comparar dois modelos para a estimativa do número de folhas acumuladas na haste principal (NF) em mudas de Eucalyptus grandis (Hill ex Maiden) e Eucalyptus saligna (Smith). O segundo, foi quantificar a influência do déficit hídrico no solo sobre a transpiração e sobre alguns parâmetros de crescimento (altura de planta e diâmetro de caule) e desenvolvimento (NF) na fase de muda destas duas espécies de eucalipto. Para atingir estes objetivos foram instalados dois experimentos na área experimental do Departamento de Fitotecnia da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS (Santa Maria, RS). Um experimento foi conduzido a campo com nove épocas de semeadura e o outro foi conduzido em casa de vegetação com duas épocas de semeadura. No primeiro experimento, o modelo de Wang & Engel estimou melhor o NF que o modelo do Filocrono, com valor da raiz do quadrado médio do erro (RQME) de 2,7 e 3,7 folhas comparado com o RQME de 7,1 e 10 folhas para Eucalyptus grandis e Eucalyptus saligna, respectivamente. No segundo experimento, a água no solo foi representada pela fração de água transpirável no solo (FATS) e o valor de FATS em que ocorreu o início do fechamento estomático foi 0,9 (CV2) ou 0,7 (CV1) para Eucalyptus grandis e 0,7 para Eucalyptus saligna, valor superior a muitas culturas anuais e algumas espécies perenes. As variáveis de crescimento e desenvolvimento foram afetadas logo no início da aplicação da deficiência hídrica em FATS, porém os sintomas da deficiência hídrica demoraram para aparecer levando em consideração os dias do calendário civil. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schneider, Paulo Renato | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Medeiros, Sandro Luis Petter | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |