dc.creator | Teixeira, Marília Coelho | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Marília Coelho. FORECAST AND MONITORING OF SETTLEMENT IN LANDFILLS/ CASES STUDY: CENTRAL OF RECREATION S WASTE MINAS DO LEÃO/RS AND SÃO LEOPOLDO/RS. 2015. 217 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The population growth s results and their great consumption caused the increase in the generation of municipal solid waste that become an environmental problem in the final disposition of these waste, in other words, they can cause contamination of the soil, of the superficial and underground waters, when disposed improperly in the soil, as in big garbage in the open sky. Therefore, the most adequate technical, economic and environmentally safe solution is the disposal in sanitary embankments. One of the greatest problems of the landfills are the elevated values of the vertical and horizontal shifts (settlements), because the waste are more compressible and suffer time degradation and consequently may cause damage in the structural systems of the sanitary embankments (coverage and waterproofing systems, superficial drainage and effluents). This article has the objective of evaluate the settlements of two landfills with measures of shifts by superficial landmarks, verifying the efficiency of some prevision s models of settlements in landfills of municipal solid waste existing in the literature. The evaluation was made in the São Leopoldo and Minas do Leão s landfills, comparing the settlements measured with the provided and adjust the models used basing in the monitoring data already made in the landfills in a five years period. The prevision s models of settlements that were used are: Yen and Scanlon (1975), Exponential of creep of Edil et al. (1990). Bjarngard and Edgers (1990), Rheological of Gibson and Lo (1961), Gandolla et al. (1992), Hyperbolic of Ling et al. (1998), Meruelo and the observational method of Asaoka s (1978) models. The repressions observed, at Minas do Leão s landfill, varied between 0,55 to 4,0 meters, corresponding a deformation between 4 and 24% related to the initial height of the settlement. And, about the São Leopoldo s landfill, the observed settlement, in the Remedied Landfill cell, varied between 0,1 and 1,03 meters, corresponding with a deformation between 1 and 5,8% related to the initial height of the settlement. And in the Phase I Landfill, the observed settlement varied between 0,5 and 2,4 meters, corresponding with a deformation between 8 and 16,5% of the initial height of the settlement. The values found are inside of the values zone found in the literature, except the values of the deformation of the Remedied landfill which were below of the values zone of the literature. From the analysis made in this article, it was possible to verify that the most adequate models to settlement prevision in both landfills analyzed was the Hyperbolic (1998), Exponential of creep, Bjarngard and Edgers (1990), Meruelo and the Gibson and Lo (1961) models, that obtained good adherence between the values measured and provided. Stands out that the Asaoka s (1978) method is very interesting for the accompaniment of the settlement and to verify the stabilization and the forecast of the final settlement. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos urbanos | por |
dc.subject | Aterro sanitário | por |
dc.subject | Modelos de previsão | por |
dc.subject | Recalques | por |
dc.subject | Municipal solid waste | eng |
dc.subject | Landfill | eng |
dc.subject | Forecast models | eng |
dc.subject | Settlement | eng |
dc.title | Previsão e monitoramento de recalques em aterros sanitários/ estudo de casos: central de resíduos de recreio - Minas do Leão/RS e São Leopoldo/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Forecast and monitoring of settlement in landfills/ cases study: central of recreation s waste - Minas do Leão/RS and São Leopoldo/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O resultado do crescimento populacional e seu grande consumo causam o aumento na geração de resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) que se tornam um problema ambiental na disposição final destes resíduos, ou seja, podem causar contaminação no solo, nas águas superficiais e subterrâneas, quando dispostos inadequadamente no solo, como nos lixões a céu aberto. Sendo assim, a solução mais adequada técnica, econômica e ambientalmente segura é a disposição em aterros sanitários. Um dos grandes problemas dos aterros sanitários são os valores elevados de deslocamentos verticais (recalques) e horizontais, pois os resíduos são muito compressíveis e sofrem degradação com o tempo e consequentemente podem ocasionar danos nos sistemas estruturais dos aterros sanitários (sistemas de cobertura e impermeabilização, drenagem superficial e de efluentes). O presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar os recalques de dois aterros sanitários com medidas de deslocamento por meio de marcos superficiais, verificando a eficiência de alguns modelos de previsão de recalques em aterros sanitários de RSU existentes na literatura. A avaliação foi realizada nos aterros sanitários de São Leopoldo e de Minas do Leão, comparando os recalques medidos com os previstos e ajustar os modelos utilizados com base nos dados do monitoramento já realizado nos aterros no período de cinco anos. Os modelos de previsão de recalques que foram utilizados são: modelo de Yen e Scanlon (1975), Exponencial de creep (Potência) de Edil et al. (1990), Bjarngard e Edgers (1990), Reológico de Gibson e Lo (1961), Gandolla et al. (1992), Hiperbólico de Ling et al. (1998), Meruelo e o método observacional de Asaoka (1978). Os recalques observados, no aterro de Minas do Leão, variaram entre 0,55 a 4,0m, correspondendo a uma deformação entre 4 e 24% em relação à altura inicial dos resíduos. E, quanto ao aterro de São Leopoldo, os recalques observados, na célula Aterro Remediado, variaram entre 0,1 e 1,03m, correspondendo a uma deformação entre 1 e 5,8% em relação à altura inicial dos resíduos. E na célula Aterro Fase I, os recalques observados variaram entre 0,5 e 2,4m, correspondendo a deformações entre 8 e 16,5% da altura inicial de resíduos. Os valores encontrados estão dentro da faixa de valores encontrada na literatura, exceto os valores de deformação do aterro Remediado que foram abaixo da faixa de valores da literatura. A partir das análises realizadas neste trabalho, foi possível verificar que os modelos mais adequados para a previsão de recalques nos dois aterros sanitários analisados foram os modelos Hiperbólico (1998), Exponencial de creep (Potência), Bjarngard e Edgers (1990), Meruelo e o Gibson e Lo (1961), que obtiveram boa aderência entre os valores medidos e previstos. Destaca-se que o método de Asaoka (1978) é muito interessante para o acompanhamento de recalques e verificar a estabilização e previsão do recalque final. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780835T4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Thomé, Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bressani, Luiz Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787098E8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Ambiental | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | por |