dc.creator | Klamt, Rodrigo André | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-12-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KLAMT, Rodrigo André. THE INFLUENCE OF THE ACTION OF TRAFFIC IN THE COST OF CONSTRUCTION AND RESTORATION IN ASPHALT FLOORING. 2014. 182 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | It is known that traffic in Brazil has increased significantly in recent years due to high dependence on road transportation. In addition, commercial vehicles come to market with new settings, with more axles and greater cargo capacity; also as a function of legislation, that currently tolerates an overload of 10% per axle, when the vehicle is within the 5% of limit for the total gross weight (TGW). Consequently, there has been a considerable increase in the degradation of our road network. In this context, the present study aims to evaluate effects caused by the action of traffic in the cost of flexible pavements, focusing on aspects related to growth rate and excess load. Thus, the projection of traffic volume during a given period of time should express the current growth rates of cargo, so, the commercial vehicles; and it was also examined, if these indices are correlated with the Brazilian GDP and with the truck sales in the country. In another step, it was proposed a case study by selecting one of the toll plazas of the study to perform the sizing of the pavement by using DNIT method and mechanistic-empirical methods in order to analyze the influence of overloading in commercial vehicles in the design and in the cost of construction of the asphalt floors. For the same case study, it was performed the sizing and the calculation of the cost of paving restoration. Thus, in this study, it was concluded that the real traffic growth rate in the regions investigated are considerably above the one proposed by DNIT, which is 3.00%. The average growth rate of the study was 7.16%. The correlation between the rate of growth, the GDP and the truck sales was weak. The influence of overloading in the number N was in the order of 23.11% if compared the scenarios from the minor to the larger load. As for the DNIT method for different values of subgrade CBR (4%, 10% and 16%) the thickness of coating was the same for all loads, reaching the upper limit of the method in 12.5cm. By the mechanistic-empirical analysis, the one that showed to be more conservative was the comparison of the methods FHWA x Asphalt; with higher coating thickness (up to 16 cm) depending on fatigue and permanent deformation, while setting a higher execution cost, which increases the higher is the overload on commercial vehicles, being the maximum difference of cost depending on the cargo, in the order of R$ 158,231.00 (6.18%) per kilometer of pavement. As for the restoration, it was possible to realize that the increase in percentage of commercial vehicles and overloading in these vehicles causes a decrease in the allowable deflection and, consequently, an increase in thickness of reinforcement. It was observed a need of strengthen in all scenarios of loading for all characteristic deflections studied. The highest values of reinforcement thickness were for Dc equal to 125 (10−2mm) with 19 cm. The difference in the cost in function of the loading was R$ 51,450.00 (4.95%) per kilometer of pavement. The survey allowed obtain real parameters for subsequent interventions on existing roads; as well as to support new designs of road engineering. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Taxa de crescimento de tráfego | por |
dc.subject | Sobrecarga em veículos comerciais | por |
dc.subject | Dimensionamento de pavimentos | por |
dc.subject | Traffic growth rate | eng |
dc.subject | Overload in commercial vehicles | eng |
dc.subject | Pavements design | eng |
dc.title | Influência da ação do tráfego no custo de construção e restauração de pavimentos asfálticos | por |
dc.title.alternative | The influence of the action of traffic in the cost of construction and restoration in asphalt flooring | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Sabe-se que o tráfego no Brasil tem aumentado de forma significativa nos últimos anos devido à alta dependência do modo rodoviário. Além disso, os veículos comerciais surgem no mercado com novas configurações, com mais eixos e com maior capacidade de carga, em função também da legislação, que atualmente tolera sobrecarga por eixo de 10%, quando o veículo está dentro dos 5% de limite para o peso bruto total (PBT). Como consequência disso, tem-se um aumento considerável na degradação de nossa malha rodoviária. Neste âmbito, o presente estudo tem por objetivo avaliar efeitos provocados pela ação do tráfego no custo de pavimentos flexíveis, focando em aspectos relacionados a taxa de crescimento e excesso de carga. Assim, a projeção do volume de tráfego durante um dado período de tempo deverá exprimir os índices de crescimento atual da movimentação de cargas, portanto, dos veículos comerciais; procurou-se analisar, também, se tais índices se correlacionam com o PIB e com a venda de caminhões do país. Em outra etapa foi proposto um estudo de caso selecionando uma das praças do estudo para realizar o dimensionamento do pavimento pelo método do DNIT e por métodos empírico-mecanísticos a fim de analisar a influência da sobrecarga em veículos comerciais no dimensionamento e no custo da construção do pavimento. Para o mesmo estudo de caso foi realizado o dimensionamento e cálculo do custo de restauração do pavimento. Dessa forma, com este estudo, concluiu-se que a taxa de crescimento de tráfego real das regiões estudadas estão consideravelmente acima da proposta pelo DNIT, que é de 3,00%. A taxa de crescimento média global do estudo foi de 7,16%. A correlação entre a taxa de crescimento com o PIB e com a venda de caminhões foi fraca. A influência da sobrecarga no número N foi na ordem de 23,11% se comparados os cenários de menor para o maior carregamento. Quanto ao método do DNIT para diferentes valores de CBR de subleito (4%, 10% e 16%) a espessura de revestimento foi a mesma para todos os carregamentos, atingindo o limite superior do método em 12,5cm. Pela análise empírico-mecanística, a que se mostrou mais conservadora foi a comparação dos métodos FHWA x Asphalt Institute, com maiores valores de espessura de revestimento (até 16 cm) em função da fadiga e deformação permanente, apresentando também um maior custo de execução, o qual aumenta quanto maior a sobrecarga em veículos comerciais, sendo a diferença máxima de custo em função do carregamento na ordem de R$ 158.231,00 (6,18%) por quilômetro de pavimento. Quanto às restaurações, foi possível perceber que o aumento da porcentagem de veículos comerciais e sobrecarga nestes veículos ocasiona diminuição da deflexão admissível e, como consequência, um aumento na espessura de reforço. Verificou-se a necessidade de reforço em todos os cenários de carregamento para todas as deflexões características estudadas. Os maiores valores de espessura de reforço foram para Dc igual a 125 (10−2mm) com 19 cm. A diferença no custo em função do carregamento foi da ordem de R$ 51.450,00 (4,95%) por quilômetro de pavimento. A pesquisa permitiu obter parâmetros reais para posteriores intervenções nas rodovias existentes bem como para subsidiar novos projetos de engenharia rodoviária. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Specht, Luciano Pivoto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Deividi da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes Júnior, José Leomar | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |