Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weis, Guilherme Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-18
dc.identifier.citation: WEIS, Guilherme Lopes. REDUCTION OF THE DOSE OF RADIATION IN PATIENTS AND MEDICAL TEAMS BY THE USE OF ADDITIONAL FILTERS OF COPPER AND ALUMINUM IN THE EXITS OF TUBES OF X-RAY IN EQUIPMENTS OF HEMODYNAMIC. 2011. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The use of ionizing radiations, x-rays, are the services of hemodynamic which aim to perform the diagnosis and the therapy of many kinds of heart illnesses. In the Services of Hemodynamic the most preoccupying aspects concerning the levels of radiation exposure not only of the patients but of medical team as well, is the time of which exposure occurs. As means of reducing the time of total exposure which is extremely dependent on the behavior of the professionals during the procedure, it can be cited the reduction of the time of the total exposure the position of the team into the room, the use of equipments of individual protection, and the distance of the tube intensifier of the images concerning the patient, among other factors. The application of these means of reduction of the exposure is variable according to the medical teams. So, the proposal of this work is to reduce the levels of exposure of an independent form of that form the medical team are using these equipments. It is proposed the use of additional filters in the exit of the x-ray in the three equipments of different generations, HEMOCOR SM - Interventionist Cardiology, Heart Institute - ICOR and the University Hospital of Santa Maria-HUSM, with the main objective of reducing the radiation of low energy that increase the exposure of patients and medical team. The principal difficulty faced with the use of the filters is the reduction of the quality of the image, that is, the loss of information aiming to correct the diagnosis. In order to quantify the quality of the image, a simulator was mounted with plates of aluminum and with other devices overlapping them to make it possible to measure and to compare the obtained images. In order to avoid doubting the evaluation of the images produced among the observers (inter-observers) and even among the own observatory (intra-observer), methods of analyze of images (threshold, histogram, surface 3D) was used, where it is possible to measure the relation sign noise, the special resolution, the contrast and the definition of the area of the sign. It was used ionization chambers which were placed in the position of the entrance of the skin of the patient, in the entrance in the tube intensifier and in the position of the hemodynamic doctor in order to quantify the reduction of doses when the filters were added. After they chose of the ideal filter for every type of the equipment, it was measured the effective dose of hemodynamic , using personal dosimeters during the clinical procedures. These effective doses were compared with those obtained without the use of filters for the same clinical procedures. So, it was possible to quantify the real reduction of the exposure of the medical team. In the case of HUSM, in the fluoroscopy-type, the adding filtration of 0,29 mm of Cu more 1 mm of Al showed the better results, allowing a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air in the Entrance of the Skin of the Patient of 55,89% and a reduction of Rate of Kerma in the Air at 70 cm of distance in the direction of the hemodynamic doctor of 38,8%. Already, in the pencil-type, the additional filtration of 0,29 mm of Cu plus 2 mm of Al showed better results, allowing a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air in the Entrance of the Skin of the Patient at 80,3% and a reduction of Rate of Kerma in the Air at 70 cm of distance in the direction of the hemodynamic doctor of 68,55%. For the HEMOCOR, in the fluoroscopy-type the additional filtration of 0,29 mm de Cu plus 2 mm of Al presented better results, allowing a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air in the Entrance of the Skin of the Patient of 48,81% and a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air at 70 cm of distance in the direction of the hemodynamic doctor of 23,91%. Already in the pencil-type, the additional filtration of 0,29 mm de Cu more 2 mm of Al presented the better results, allowing a reduction in the Rate of Kerm in the Air in the Entrance of the Skin of the Patient of 72,53% and a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air at 70 cm of distance in the direction of the hemodynamic doctor of 52,30%. For the ICOR, in the fluoroscopy-type, it was not possible to collect information, because the equipment does not produce images DICOM, nor it keeps the last image in the monitor. Already, in the pencil-type, the additional filtration of 0,58 mm of Cu plus 1 mm of Al presented better results, allowing a reduction in the Rate of Kerma in the Air in the Entrance of the Skin of the Patient of 82,27% and a reduction in the Rate of the Kerma in the air at 70 cm of distance in the direction of the hemodynamic doctor of 75%. In the analysis of the personal dosimeter held in the HUSM, it was possible to calculate a global reduction of dose of 55%. So, it can be said that, with the use of additional filters, the dose of radiation in the patient and medical team can be reduced without damage of the diagnosis. This reduction is still more significant for the professionals that work in more than one service of Hemodynamic.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Radioproteçãopor
dc.subject: Radiologia intervencionistapor
dc.subject: Redução de dose de radiaçãopor
dc.title: Redução da dose de radiação em pacientes e equipes médicas pelo uso de filtros adicionais de cobre e alumínio nas saídas de tubos de raios X em equipamentos de hemodinâmicapor
dc.title.alternative: Reduction of the dose of radiation in patients and medical teams by the use of additional filters of copper and aluminum in the exits of tubes of X-ray in equipments of hemodynamiceng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No âmbito do uso das radiações ionizantes, raios X, estão os Serviços de Hemodinâmica que tem como objetivo realizar o diagnóstico e a terapia de diversos tipos de doenças cardiovasculares. Nos Serviços de Hemodinâmica, os aspectos mais preocupantes em relação aos níveis de exposição às radiações, tanto do paciente quanto da equipe médica, é o longo tempo de exposição. Como meios de reduzir os níveis de radiação, que são extremamente dependentes do comportamento dos profissionais durante o procedimento, pode-se citar a redução do tempo de exposição total, a melhor posição da equipe dentro da sala, o uso dos equipamentos de proteção individual, a menor distância do tubo intensificador de imagens em relação ao paciente, dentre outros fatores. A aplicação destes meios de redução das exposições é variável de acordo com as equipes médicas. Assim, a proposta deste trabalho é reduzir os níveis de exposição de uma forma independente da equipe médica que esteja utilizando estes equipamentos. Propõese o uso de filtros adicionais na saída do tubo de raios X em três equipamentos de diferentes gerações, HEMOCOR SM Cardiologia Intervencionista, Instituto do Coração de Santa Maria ICOR e Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria - HUSM, com o objetivo principal de reduzir as radiações de baixa energia que aumentam a exposição do paciente e da equipe médica. A principal dificuldade a ser enfrentada com o uso dos filtros é a redução da qualidade da imagem, ou seja, a perda de informação visando o correto diagnóstico. Para quantificar-se a qualidade da imagem montou-se um simulador com placas de alumínio e com outros dispositivos nelas sobrepostos que possibilitam mensurar e comparar as imagens adquiridas. Para evitar-se dúvidas da avaliação das imagens geradas entre observadores (interobservadores) e mesmo entre o próprio observador (intra-observador), utilizouse métodos de análise de imagens (threshold, histograma, superfície 3D), onde pode-se medir a relação sinal ruído, a resolução espacial, o contraste e a definição da área do sinal. Utilizaram-se câmaras de ionização dispostas na posição da entrada da pele do paciente, na entrada do tubo intensificador de imagens e na posição do médico hemodinamicista para quantificar-se a redução das doses ao adicionar-se os filtros. Após a escolha do filtro ideal para cada tipo de equipamento mediu-se a dose efetiva do médico hemodinamicista, utilizando-se dosímetros pessoais durante os procedimentos clínicos. Estas doses efetivas foram comparadas com as obtidas sem o uso de filtros para os mesmos procedimentos clínicos. Desta forma pode-se quantificar a redução real da exposição da equipe médica. No caso do HUSM, no modo fluoroscopia a filtração adicional de 0,29 mm de Cu mais 1 mm de Al apresentou os melhores resultados, permitindo uma redução na Taxa de Kerma no Ar na Entrada da Pele do Paciente de 55,89% e uma redução da Taxa de Kerma no Ar a 70 cm de distância na direção do médico hemodinamicista de 38,8%. Já, no modo grafia, a filtração adicional de 0,29 mm de Cu mais 2 mm de Al apresentou os melhores resultados, permitindo uma redução na Taxa de Kerma no Ar na Entrada da Pele do Paciente de 80,3% e uma redução da Taxa de Kerma no Ar a 70 cm de distância na direção do médico hemodinamicista de 68,55%. Para o HEMOCOR, no modo fluoroscopia a filtração adicional de 0,29 mm de Cu mais 2 mm de Al apresentou os melhores resultados, permitindo uma redução na Taxa de Kerma no Ar na Entrada da Pele do Paciente de 48,81% e uma redução da Taxa de Kerma no Ar a 70 cm de distância na direção do médico hemodinamicista de 23,91%. Já, no modo grafia, a filtração adicional de 0,29 mm de Cu mais 2 mm de Al apresentou os melhores resultados, permitindo uma redução na Taxa de Kerma no Ar na Entrada da Pele do Paciente de 72,53% e uma redução da Taxa de Kerma no Ar a 70 cm de distância na direção do médico hemodinamicista de 52,30%. Para o ICOR, no modo fluoroscopia não foi possível coletar informações, pois o equipamento não gera imagens DICOM, nem mantém a última imagem no monitor. Já, no modo grafia, a filtração adicional de 0,58 mm de Cu mais 1 mm de Al apresentou os melhores resultados, permitindo uma redução na Taxa de Kerma no Ar na Entrada da Pele do Paciente de 87,27% e uma redução da Taxa de Kerma no Ar a 70 cm de distância na direção do médico hemodinamicista de 75%. Na análise da dosimetria pessoal realizada no HUSM, foi possível calcular uma redução global de dose de 55%. Desta forma pode-se afirmar que, com o uso dos filtros adicionais, a dose de radiação no paciente e equipes médicas pode ser reduzida sem prejuízo do diagnóstico. Esta redução é ainda mais significativa para os profissionais que trabalham em mais de um Serviço de Hemodinâmica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Müller, Felipe Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Schuch, Luiz Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796229A6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Gilberto Orengo de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770677Z6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples