Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cás, Elias Vergílio da
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-30
dc.identifier.citation: CÁS, Elias Vergílio da. PROPOSAL FOR IMPROVEMENT OF EXAMINATION PROTOCOLS IN COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY WITH REGARD TO THE REDUCTION OF RADIATION DOSES TO PATIENTS.. 2011. 199 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The challenge for professional physicists, doctors and technicians and to identify the limits of acceptable image quality of the procedures to minimize the radiation dose to patients subjected. The definition of image quality should extend to matters of view of lesions to optimize the dose of radiation. (Kalra et al, 2004, p. 620). In this paper, the proposed optimization of the protocols provided by manufacturers of equipment for computed tomography (CT), give yourself to the reduction of transportable cargo (MAS) suggested by the manufacturers. The proposed new MAS, or optimized to be found by the intersection of two curves, which correlate dose levels and noise, plotted on the y axis, with the MAS, the x-axis Two devices were studied with computed tomography protocols optimized. Equipment has a single section (single slice) and the other multiple sections (multi-slice). The optimization was carried out in the protocols correspond to the skull by larger percentages of examinations. The quality of images of original and optimized protocols was analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. Quantitatively, we analyzed the relation to noise (ASD), the High Spatial Resolution Contrast (HSRC), the spatial resolution of low contrast (SRLC) and Signal to Noise Ratio (SNR). From a qualitative (images) analyzed the noise (phantom water), the HSRC (phantom) and SRLC (phantom). Concurrently, we estimated the amount of heat generated in the X-ray tube. For the protocol 1∆ original, but 250 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 33.19. For the protocol 1∆ optimized for 235 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 31.37. 2∆ for the original protocol, but in 250, the CTDIVol, Exp was 33.96. For the protocol optimized for 235 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 32.96. For the protocol 3∆ original, but 150, the CTDIVol, Exp was 18.28. For the protocol 3∆ optimized for 143 MAS, the CTDIVol, Exp was 16.63. For the protocol 4∆ original, but 150, the CTDIVol, Teo was 39.90. For the protocol optimized 4∆, 135 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 28.29. For protocol 5∆ original, but 380, the CTDIVol, Exp was 40.97. For protocol 5∆ optimized for 367 mAs, the CTDIVol, Teo was 44.66. For protocol 6∆ original of 190 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 20.04. For protocol 6∆ optimized for 178 mAs, the CTDIVol, Exp was 18.66. The protocols were already with low mAs, the technique used to find the optimal mAs provided noise levels that have not harmed the image quality, there was a natural increase in noise with decreasing mAs, however, that amount was found acceptable, as can be seen in the images obtained.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tomografia computadorizadapor
dc.subject: Otimizaçãopor
dc.subject: Protocolos de TCpor
dc.subject: Computed tomographyeng
dc.subject: Optimizationeng
dc.subject: TC protocolseng
dc.title: Proposta para otimização de protocolos de exames em tomografia computadorizada, visando a redução das doses de radiação dos pacientespor
dc.title.alternative: Proposal for improvement of examination protocols in computed tomography with regard to the reduction of radiation doses to patients.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O desafio para os profissionais físicos, físicos médicos, médicos é técnicos em radiologia é identificar os limites aceitáveis de qualidade de imagem dos procedimentos de modo a minimizar a dose de radiação submetida aos pacientes. A definição da qualidade de imagem deve estender-se às questões de visualização das lesões para otimizar a dose da radiação (KALRA et al, 2004, p. 620). Neste trabalho, a proposta de otimização dos protocolos fornecidos pelos fabricantes de equipamentos de Tomografia Computadorizada (TC), dar-se-à pela redução das cargas transportáveis (mAs) sugeridas pelos fabricantes. Os novos mAs propostos, ou seja, otimizados, serão encontrados pela intersecção de duas curvas, que correlacionam níveis de dose (IDTCVol,Exp) e de ruído (MDP), plotados no eixo y, com o mAs, eixo x. Dois equipamentos de tomografia computadorizada foram estudados com os protocolos otimizados. Um dos equipamentos possui secção única (single slice) e o outro múltiplas secções (multi slice). A otimização foi realizada nos protocolos crânio por corresponderem aos maiores porcentuais de exames. A qualidade das imagens dos protocolos originais e otimizados foi analisada de forma quantitativa e qualitativa. De forma quantitativa analisou-se, a relação ao ruído (MDP), a Resolução Espacial de Alto Contraste (REAC), a Resolução Espacial de Baixo Contraste (REBC) e a Relação Sinal Ruído (RSR). De forma qualitativa (imagens) analisou-se o ruído (phantom com água), a REAC (phantom) e a REBC (phantom). Concomitantemente, foi estimada a quantidade de calor gerado no tubo de raios X. Para o protocolo 1∆ original, mAs de 250, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 33,19. Para o protocolo 1∆ otimizado, mAs de 235, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 31,37. Para o protocolo 2∆ original, mAs de 250, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 33,96. Para o protocolo otimizado, mAs de 235, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 32,96. Para o protocolo 3∆ original, mAs de 150, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 18,28, Para o protocolo 3∆ otimizado, mAs de 143, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 16,63. Para o protocolo 4∆ original, mAs de 150, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 39,48. Para o protocolo 4∆ otimizado, mAs de 135, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 28,29. Para o protocolo 5∆ original, mAs de 380, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 40,97. Para o protocolo 5∆ otimizado, mAs de 367, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 38,57. Para o protocolo 6∆ original, mAs de 190, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 20,04. Para o protocolo 6∆ otimizado, mAs de 178, o IDTCvol,Exp foi de 18,66. Os protocolos já encontravam-se com valores baixos de mAs, a técnica utilizada para encontrar o mAs otimizado forneceu valores de ruído que não prejudicaram a qualidade da imagem, houve um aumento natural do ruído com a diminuição do mAs, porém, essa quantidade encontrada foi aceitável, como pode ser visualizado pelas imagens obtidas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Schuch, Luiz Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796229A6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Gilberto Orengo de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770677Z6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples