dc.creator | Soares, Nádia Bolzan | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-08-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Nádia Bolzan. MULTIFUNCTIONALITY OF THE AGRICULTURE AND WATER: AN
ANALYSIS OF RICE PRODUCERS FROM THE CACEQUI - RS. 2008. 210 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The multifunctional approach of the agriculture articulates genuinely with the premises institutionalized by the current National Politics of Water Resources, which both result of a logic that looks for to assist to the forts social appeals for the environmental protection and for practices returned to the maintainable development. Before these events, this dissertation approaches as the segment of irrigate rice producers, one of the main users of water resources, they notices the new social demands on the rural, more specifically the environmental. Also it approaches the potential that the adoptions of an economical instrument in the administration of the water tend to influence the users to seek maintainable forms of use of this resource, promoting changes attitudinal in their agricultural practices. The investigation universe was composed by twenty rice producer with farms located in the municipality of Cacequi/RS, which it bases the larger part of its financial income based in the production of irrigated rice. As methodological contribution was used the qualitative approach tends as tools of collection of data through the use of questionnaires and the accomplishment of semi-structured interviews. The study showed that the majority of the rice producers consider the environmental function of the farmer as merely legal obligation. Also it is noticed that, case did not have a rigid legislation and, mainly, if it not intimately harnessed to the monetary logic, it had little change there would be in the posture of these people front to their professional practices that they interfere negatively in the ambient. Although the majority of the irritant rice producers agree that the subject of the water deserves cares, in general, they disagree with the new juridical ordainment that it regulates the use of such a natural resource.
The interviewees rice producers evaluate the charge for the reception and use of the water as an instrument merely ornament and without practical efficacy. The great difficulty of this segment of to perceive the agriculture for a logic multifunctional, that it goes besides the production of foods capable to contemplate other functions for the farmer and the agriculture in the contemporary world. The logic that is guiding these rice producers is still of the agriculture as mere cutting of the sectoral economy. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Multifuncionalidade da agricultura | por |
dc.subject | Política nacional de recursos hídricos | por |
dc.subject | Orizicultores irrigantes | por |
dc.subject | Multifunctionality of the agriculture | eng |
dc.subject | National politics of water resources | eng |
dc.subject | Irrigate rice producers | eng |
dc.title | Água e multifuncionalidade da agricultura: uma análise a partir dos orizicultores de Cacequi - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Multifunctionality of the agriculture and water: an analysis of rice producers from the Cacequi - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A abordagem multifuncional da agricultura articula-se genuinamente com as premissas institucionalizadas pela atual Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos, sendo ambas resultado de uma lógica que busca atender aos fortes apelos sociais pela proteção ambiental e por práticas voltadas ao desenvolvimento sustentável. Frente a esta conjuntura, a presente dissertação aborda como o segmento de orizicultores irrigantes, um dos principais usuários de recursos hídricos, percebe as novas demandas sociais sobre o rural, mais especificamente a ambiental. Também busca analisar empiricamente o potencial que a adoção de um instrumento econômico na gestão das águas tem de influenciar os usuários a buscarem formas mais sustentáveis de uso deste recurso, promovendo mudanças atitudinais em suas práticas agrícolas. O universo de investigação foi composto por vinte orizicultores com lavouras situadas no município de Cacequi/RS, o qual baseia grande parte de sua receita financeira pautada na produção de arroz irrigado. Como aporte metodológico utilizou-se a abordagem qualitativa tendo como ferramentas de coleta de dados o uso de questionários e a realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas. O estudo mostrou que a maior parte dos orizicultores trata a função ambiental do agricultor meramente como uma obrigatoriedade legal. Também se pôde perceber que, caso não houvesse uma rígida legislação e, principalmente, se esta não estivesse intimamente atrelada à lógica monetária, haveria pouca mudança na postura destes sujeitos frente às suas práticas profissionais que interferem negativamente no ambiente. Embora a maior parte dos orizicultores concorde que a questão da água merece cuidados, de modo geral, mostram-se inconformados com o novo ordenamento jurídico que regula o uso de tal recurso natural. Os orizicultores entrevistados avaliam a cobrança pela captação e uso da água como um instrumento meramente arrecadatório e sem eficácia prática.
Transparece a grande dificuldade deste segmento de vislumbrar a agricultura por uma lógica multifuncional, que vá além da produção de alimentos, capaz de contemplar outros papéis para o agricultor e a agricultura no mundo contemporâneo. A lógica que está orientando estes orizicultores ainda é a da agricultura como mero recorte setorial da economia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703500Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Anjos, Flávio Sacco dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723085P0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Neumann, Pedro Selvino | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777288A1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |