dc.creator | Alves, Flamarion Dutra | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-11-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Flamarion Dutra. TERRITORIALIZATION IMPACTS OF RURAL SETTLEMENTS IN
CANDIOTA-RS. 2006. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the impacts of rural settlements territorialization in the Candiota County, located in the south region of the Rio Grande do Sul. The topic starts from the territorial occupation of Rio Grande do Sul state that begins with regional differences, one side the great property in the south region and another one, the small property in north-northeast region of the state. The modernization process in agriculture, from 1960, amplifies the socialeconomical difference causing the increase of the rural exodus, land and income concentration. Consequently, begins social movements in the rural areas, which demanded land distribution and agrarian structure modification. In the end of the decade of 1980, it establishes rural settlements in Candiota causing a reduction in the agrarian concentration and increasing the social-economical dynamism in the rural area of the County. In 2006, Candiota has twenty and five rural settlements with 693 families. They had modified and generate a new dynamics in the County. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Questão agrária | por |
dc.subject | Assentamentos rurais | por |
dc.subject | Candiota | por |
dc.subject | Territorialização | por |
dc.subject | Agrarian question | eng |
dc.subject | Rural settlements | eng |
dc.subject | Territorialization | eng |
dc.title | Os impactos da territorialização dos assentamentos rurais em Candiota - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Territorialization impacts of rural settlements in Candiota - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar os impactos da territorialização dos assentamentos rurais no município de Candiota, localizado na região sul do Rio Grande do Sul. A discussão inicial parte do processo de ocupação territorial do Rio Grande do Sul, na qual se inicia as diferenças regionais, de um lado a grande propriedade na região sul do estado e de outro a pequena propriedade na parte norte-nordeste do estado. O processo de modernização na agricultura, a partir de 1960, agravou as desigualdades socioeconômicas causando o aumento do êxodo rural, concentração de terras e renda. Esse processo levou ao surgimento de movimentos sociais no campo, que reivindicavam a distribuição de terras e a desconcentração fundiária. No fim da década de 1980, começa a se implementar assentamentos rurais em
Candiota ocasionando uma diminuição na contração fundiária e aumentando o dinamismo socioeconômico no espaço rural do município. Em 2006, Candiota conta com vinte e cinco assentamentos com 693 famílias que alteraram e geram uma nova dinâmica no município. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miorin, Vera Maria Favila | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Neumann, Pedro Selvino | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |