Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Zanini, Welington Rogério
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-21
dc.identifier.citation: ZANINI, Welington Rogério. The decentralized social management from PRONAF Infrastructure and municipal services: experience assessment of the Municipal Council of Rural Development of São Pedro do Sul - RS. 2006. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: In the 90 s Brazil experienced an increasing process of decentralization of public policies which sought to institutionalize, through social management councils, the demand of social movements for the comanagement of local development. This notion referenced the frame, in 1996, of the PRONAF line infrastructure and services for municipal districts (PISM), seeking to improve Familiar Agriculture and rural development. Literature on PISM tends to consider both the recurrent limiting factors to the right conducting of the management process and the poor objective results concerning development relative. Thus, it was aimed to check the occurrence, how and why the limits of social management are produced or reproduced, having as reference the municipal district of São Pedro do Sul / RS and the Municipal Council of Rural Development (MCRD) during the introduction of PISM from 1997 to 2002. The primary data was collected from recorded interviews with the most active councilors in that period, complementing the minute analyses of MCRD meetings and other pertinent documents. The main decisions searching the reasons that orientated themselves were identified and assessed in order to establish relationships with the effective results aiming the strengthening of Familiar Agriculture and the promotion of rural development. The main limits identified by the research were the reproduction of excessive concern about deadlines and bureaucratic limits of the public policies by MCRD which, in association with little availability of human resources, concurs to centralization of decisions and actions, and to poor quality and importance given to the municipal planning of rural development. Also, the method of choosing the councilors produces a political alignment with the Mayor s positions, resulting in a sort of control from a material and methodological point of view which limits the autonomy and emergence of critical actions. Likewise the method of choosing the demands results in the majority choice for modern equipment, followed by services controlled by the City Hall and in scanty investments in basic infrastructure. The deliberative character of MCRD is accomplished only in the normative attributions, by ratifying decisions and in situations of conflictive potential, when it acts either as agreement generator or as conflict dissimulator. The work allows us to conclude that the decisive ascendancy of Familiar Agriculture does not occur over MCRD deliberations, taking into account that its most numerous segment, the peripheral familiar farmer modality, is sub-represented in the results. Reflection on the research data allows us to suggest the consideration of objective results with larger local involvement, investing in planning with national references, defining monitoring through indicators and publication of results with external and independent support.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão socialpor
dc.subject: Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento ruralpor
dc.subject: Social managementeng
dc.subject: Participationeng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Familiar agricultureeng
dc.subject: Rural developmenteng
dc.title: A gestão social descentralizada a partir do PRONAF Infra-estrutura e serviços municipais: avaliação da experiência do Conselho Municipal de Desenvolvimento Rural de São Pedro do Sul - RS.por
dc.title.alternative: The decentralized social management from PRONAF Infrastructure and municipal services: experience assessment of the Municipal Council of Rural Development of São Pedro do Sul - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil vivenciou, na década de 1990, um processo crescente de descentralização das políticas públicas que procurou institucionalizar, via conselhos de gestão social, a reivindicação dos movimentos sociais pela co-gestão do desenvolvimento local. Esta noção referenciou a formatação, em 1996, da linha PRONAF - infra-estrutura e serviços destinados aos municípios (PISM), buscando potencializar a Agricultura Familiar e o desenvolvimento rural. A literatura sobre o PISM tende a relativizar tanto os recorrentes limitantes à boa condução do processo de gestão social como os fracos resultados objetivos em termos de desenvolvimento. Assim, buscou-se verificar a ocorrência e como e porque se produzem ou reproduzem os limites da gestão social, tomando por referência o município de São Pedro do Sul - RS e o Conselho Municipal de Desenvolvimento Rural (CMDR) durante a inserção do PISM de 1997 a 2002. Os dados primários foram coletados em entrevistas gravadas com os conselheiros mais ativos no período, complementando a análise das atas das reuniões do CMDR e outros documentos pertinentes. Foram identificadas e avaliadas as principais decisões em busca das razões que as orientaram, para então estabelecer relações com os resultados efetivos com vistas ao fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar e a promoção do desenvolvimento rural. A pesquisa identificou como principais limites à gestão social a reprodução, por parte do CMDR, de uma excessiva preocupação com prazos e trâmites burocráticos das políticas públicas que, associados a pouca disponibilidade dos recursos humanos, concorre para a centralização das decisões e ações e uma baixa qualidade e importância dada ao plano municipal de desenvolvimento rural. Também o método de escolha dos conselheiros produz um alinhamento político com as posições do Prefeito, o que resulta num tipo de controle do ponto de vista material e metodológico que limita a autonomia e a emergência de ações críticas. Do mesmo modo, o método de escolha das demandas resulta na opção majoritária por equipamentos modernos, seguidos de serviços comandados pela Prefeitura e em parcos investimentos em infra-estrutura básica. O caráter deliberativo do CMDR se efetiva apenas nas atribuições normativas, homologando decisões e nas situações de potencial conflitivo, quando atua ora como formador de consensos, ora como dissimulador de conflitos. O trabalho permite concluir que não ocorre a ascendência decisória da Agricultura Familiar sobre as deliberações do CMDR, posto que seu segmento mais numeroso, a modalidade dos agricultores familiares periféricos, está sub-representado nos resultados. A reflexão sobre os dados da pesquisa permite sugerir a ponderação de resultados objetivos com maior envolvimento local, investindo em planejamento com referências nacionais, definindo monitoria através de indicadores e publicização de resultados com apoio externo e independente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Diesel, Vivien
dc.contributor.referee2: Riedl, Mario
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples