dc.creator | Pinto, Nathalia Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-07 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Nathalia Lima. RICE HOME STYLISH (IN THE WAY OF THE HOUSES)?: THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE FIRST DENOMINATION OF BRAZILIAN ORIGIN.. 2014. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The productive flexibility and the increasing importance of goods and services quality are some of the major changes that bound the current phase of capitalism. In this context, strategies capable of promoting and communicating the differentiation of commodities become increasingly relevant. Thus, the symbolic dimension and territorial bond of the goods are acquiring greater importance within the markets in the so-called economies of signs and space. In this field, several actors from the agro food system are resorting to strategies anchored in the quality that has been derived from territorial bonds as a means of differentiating their products, among which stands out the figure of Geographical Indications
(GIs).Of long standing use in Europe, these figures are still relatively recent in Brazil, where they unfold in two kinds: Indication of Origin ( IP ) and Designation of Origin (DO ). Studies on Brazilian experiments have pointed out to the potential of GIs in promoting territorial development, when able to mobilize and contemplate the interests of different social actors, valuing products, practices, identities and knowledge of the territory. But it has also been pointing out to several cases in which these experiences were merely shaped as a sectoral and socially excluding strategy, benefiting a select club of actors. Thus, this research took care to investigate the experiment of the first Denomination of Brazilian Origin, the DBO of the Rice of the Northern Coast from Rio Grande do Sul. Granted in 2010, DBO certified a peninsula of
300 km between the Lagoa dos Patos lake and the Atlantic Ocean, which has unique climatic conditions for the cultivation of the irrigated rice, covering eleven cities of the Northern Coast of the RS. Thus, the objective was to describe the trajectory of construction and acquisition of the Denomination of Origin, identifying key actors, institutions and social groups involved in this process, their relationships and interests, as well as the difficulties, conflicts and potentialities wrapped in getting the Designation of Origin. Correlatively it also sought to identify eventual impact on the promotion process of territorial development on the Northern
Coast of Rio Grande do Sul. For such, the research methodologically proceeded to compile and analyze the available material on secondary sources, as well as field trips to the territory of the Northern Coast of the RS for notes, field records and conducting semi-structured interviews with key informants. It is possible to be considered that the experience of the DBO of the Rice of the Northern Coast from Rio Grande do Sul has not yet reached sufficient evidence to suggest that they are promoting a process of territorial development from the GI approach, given its still markedly sectorial character, manipulated by a club of actors, so that its impact remains limited in social, economic and environmental points of view, in the field of the researched territory. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Indicações geográficas | por |
dc.subject | Denominação de origem | por |
dc.subject | Arroz | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento territorial | por |
dc.subject | Mercados agroalimentares | por |
dc.subject | Geographical indications | eng |
dc.subject | Designation of origin | eng |
dc.subject | Rice | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial development | eng |
dc.subject | Agrifood markets | eng |
dc.title | Arroz à moda da casa?: a construção da primeira denominação de origem brasileira | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rice home stylish (in the way of the houses)?: the construction of the first denomination of brazilian origin | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A flexibilização produtiva e a crescente importância da qualidade de bens e serviços são algumas das principais transformações que demarcam o atual estágio do capitalismo. Neste contexto, estratégias capazes de promover e comunicar as diferenciações de mercadorias se tornam cada vez mais relevantes. Assim, a dimensão simbólica e o vínculo territorial das mercadorias vêm adquirindo maior importância dentro dos mercados nas chamadas economias dos signos e espaços. Neste âmbito, vários atores do sistema agroalimentar vêm recorrendo a estratégias ancoradas na qualidade derivada de vínculos territoriais como instrumento de diferenciação de seus produtos, dentre os quais se destaca a figura das
Indicações Geográficas (IGs). De longa data já utilizadas na Europa, tais figuras ainda são relativamente recentes no Brasil, onde se desdobram em duas modalidades: a Indicação de
Procedência (IP) e a Denominação de Origem (DO). Estudos sobre as experiências brasileiras têm apontado para o potencial das IGs na promoção do desenvolvimento territorial, quando capaz de mobilizar e contemplar os interesses dos diferentes atores sociais, valorizando produtos, práticas, saberes e identidades do território. Mas também tem apontado para diversos casos em que estas experiências se configuraram apenas como estratégia meramente setorial e excludente socialmente, beneficiando um restrito clube de atores. Assim, esta pesquisa ocupou-se de investigar a experiência da primeira Denominação de Origem brasileira, a DO Litoral Norte Gaúcho para o Arroz. Concedida em 2010, a DO certificou uma península de 300 km entre a Lagoa dos Patos e o Oceano Atlântico que possui condições climáticas singulares para o cultivo do arroz irrigado, abrangendo onze municípios do Litoral
Norte do RS. Assim, objetivou-se descrever a trajetória de construção e obtenção da
Denominação de Origem, identificando os principais atores, instituições e grupos sociais implicados neste processo, suas relações e interesses, bem como as dificuldades, conflitos e potencialidades envolvidos na obtenção da Denominação de Origem. Correlatamente também se buscou identificar eventuais repercussões no processo de promoção do desenvolvimento territorial no Litoral Norte Gaúcho. Para tanto, metodologicamente procedeu-se a compilação e análise de material disponível em fontes secundárias, bem como incursões ao território do
Litoral Norte Gaúcho para observações, registros de campo e realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com informantes-chaves. Pode-se considerar que a experiência da DO Litoral
Norte Gaúcho para o Arroz ainda não alcançou elementos suficientes que indiquem estar promovendo um processo de desenvolvimento territorial a partir da abordagem de IGs, dado o seu caráter ainda marcadamente setorial, manipulado por um clube de atores, de modo que sua repercussão permanece restrita do ponto de vista social, econômico e ambiental no âmbito do território estudado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Niederle, Paulo André | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Diesel, Vivien | |