dc.creator | Ferreira, Aline Guterres | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Aline Guterres.Through the formation of pedagogy of rotating in agro-ecology: a case study of school family farm South of Santa Cruz, RS. 2014. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present work attempts to develop the case study of Agricultural Family School of Santa Cruz do Sul (AFSSC), which adopt Pedagogy of Alternation to conduct the teaching and learning process. Hence, the pedagogic project is based on a theoretical approach that contributes to decrease impacts of agriculture on the environment, through an agroecological perspective. The advent of Family Educational Centres of Alternation Training, constituted by Rural Family Houses, Sea Family Houses, Rural Community Schools and Agricultural Family Schools, the Field Education attempts to develop a new perspective for rural community through a brand-new education process in Brazil. The Pedagogy of Alternation is grounded on four pillars, such as the Local Association, Alternation, Environmental Development and Full Training. Furthermore, appropriated methodological tools are applied to enable the teaching and learning process. The pedagogical instruments used in Family Farm School of Santa Cruz do Sul are the Pedagogical Study Plan, Reality Notebook, Observation Sheet, visits and study tours, internships, visits to Families, Meetings, as well as the Young Professional Project, among others. The issue surrounding this research lies in the analysis of the possibilities and difficulties of the Pedagogy of Alternation and the teaching of Agroecology developed in both AFSSC and family farming. The general purpose of the research is to understand the importance of both Pedagogy of Alternation and teaching of Agroecology in the technical training of final year students of AFSSC. Hence, we performed a quali-quantitative study, with emphasis on qualitative aspects of the research. Techniques of observation, semi-structured open interviews and questionnaires, field notebook and analysis of documents were used. Thus, 25 students pursuing the final year of school, belonging to administrative representation of the School and the Pro-Family Agricultural Schools state association were interviewed. Therefore, we highlight positive outcomes, such as the students' intentions to stay and develop the rural community, rescuing and respecting knowledge of their ancestry, as well as a better understanding of agroecological principles and the effectiveness of building knowledge through Pedagogy of Alternation and its actors. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agroecologia | por |
dc.subject | Educação do campo | por |
dc.subject | Pedagogia da alternância | por |
dc.subject | Agroecology | eng |
dc.subject | Field education | eng |
dc.subject | Pedagogy of alternation | eng |
dc.title | A formação através da pedagogia da alternância em agroecologia: um estudo de caso da escola família agrícola de Santa Cruz do Sul, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Through the formation of pedagogy of rotating in agro-ecology: a case study of school family farm South of Santa Cruz, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho desenvolve um estudo de caso da Escola Família Agrícola de Santa Cruz do Sul, que utiliza no seu processo de ensino e aprendizagem a metodologia viva da Pedagogia da Alternância e possui no seu enfoque teórico o incentivo a uma agricultura de menor impacto socioambiental, na perspectiva da Agroecologia. Com o advento dos Centros Educativos Familiares de Formação em Alternância, constituídos pelas Casas Familiares Rurais, Casas Familiares do Mar, Escolas Comunitárias Rurais e as Escolas Famílias Agrícolas a Educação do Campo tenta construir uma nova perspectiva para a população do campo, com seu processo de ensino inédito no Brasil. A Pedagogia da Alternância é construída embasada em seus quatro pilares, a Associação Local, a Alternância, o Desenvolvimento do Meio e a Formação Integral, e para concretizar este processo de ensino e aprendizagem são utilizados ferramentas metodológicas. Na Escola Família Agrícola de Santa Cruz do Sul, os Instrumentos Pedagógicos utilizados são Plano de Estudo, Caderno da Realidade, Folha de Observação, Visitas e Viagens de Estudo, Estágios, Visitas às Famílias, Serões e Projeto Profissional do Jovem, entre outros. A problemática que envolve este estudo esta na análise das percepções da Pedagogia da Alternância e do ensino da Agroecologia desenvolvido na EFASC e na agricultura familiar, pelos seus sujeitos. O objetivo geral que propomos para a pesquisa é à compreensão da importância da Pedagogia da Alternância e do ensino da Agroecologia na formação técnica dos educandos do último ano da EFASC. Nesse sentido, realizamos uma pesquisa na qual foi utilizada uma metodologia quali-quantitativa, mas com maior atenção aos aspectos qualitativos da pesquisa. Fizemos uso das técnicas de observação, da entrevista aberta semi-estruturada e questionários, de um diário de campo e análise de documentos. Foram entrevistados 25 educandos do último ano escolar e da representação administrativa da Escola e da Associação Gaúcha Pró- Escolas Famílias Agrícolas. Possuímos como resultados positivos a intenção dos educandos à permanência e desenvolvimento do campo; resgatando e respeitando os conhecimentos de seus antepassados. Bem como, uma melhor compreensão dos princípios da Agroecologia e a efetivação da construção do conhecimento a partir da Pedagogia da Alternância pelos seus atores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wizniewsky, José Geraldo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Cléia dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hillig, Clayton | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |