dc.creator | Drebes, Laila Mayara | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DREBES, Laila Mayara. Rural young in international migrations. 2015. 197 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The rural youth classically integrated the internal migratory processes, but recently they have also constituting international. So, the study analyzed how rural young people from a family farming experienced contemporary international migration in its various phases, which were emigration, travel, immigration and return. Of a qualitative nature, the study was conducted in the case study format and held in the city of Itapuranga, state of Goiás, Brazil. Data were collected through 09 interviews with social workers who have experienced international migration in their youth. Although adults at the time of the interviews, these used their memories to rebuild international migration experiences as rural youth. Were also interviewed 17 key-informants and other data collected through observation, documentary research and literature research. In Itapuranga, there was the existence of a culture of migration on family farming, being common migration in this context. This culture interfered on the socialization of rural youth, expanding their social horizons of "local" to "global". Many socioeconomic conditions favored these international emigration, especially in the early XXI century, involving the crisis in family farming, few alternatives for employment and education in the region, devaluation of national currency and establishment of international migration networks. So, were built international migration projects in search of social reproduction and autonomy. These international migration were undocumented and happened through different routes: legal route, with visas and directed the nations located in the Americas and
Europe, carried out air; and illegal route, without visas and intended only to the United States, with a segment of the crossing by land in Mexico. In the latter, was intense participation of the immigration industry, increasing the risks involved in travel The main destinations of migrants consisted in the United
States and European nations. The immigration stood out because of the cultural and environmental strangeness abroad and migrant vulnerability at work, inserted in low-paid and exhaustive services with the aim of accumulate money, including prostitution. The migrants also experienced poor living conditions and could not devote time to education. The immigration was experienced in loneliness, because of the embarrassing relationships with foreign and other Brazilian immigrants, stressing the longing and communication with family and friends in Brazil. Most returned to accumulate a significant amount of money, encouraged by the international economic crisis, stabilization of the Brazilian economy, the real appreciation, longing families and advancement of their ages, especially in the middle of the first decade of
XXI century. The returns also resignified the links of migrants to rural areas and family farming, favoring the emergence of new ruralities. Also, became hybrid identities of these migrants and marked the end of the youth of them. So, it was concluded that international migration among rural young people from a family farming of Itapuranga were not unidirectional, being characterized by comings and goings, showing different ways to experience the youth in rural areas. It was concluded, also, the need for public c policies and extension actions involving the singularities of these international migrants. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crise da agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Cultura de migração | por |
dc.subject | Novas ruralidades | por |
dc.subject | Globalização | por |
dc.subject | Redes migratórias | por |
dc.subject | Family farming crisis | eng |
dc.subject | Migration culture | eng |
dc.subject | News ruralities | eng |
dc.subject | Globalization | eng |
dc.subject | Migratory networks | eng |
dc.title | Jovens rurais em migrações internacionais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rural young in international migrations | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os jovens rurais classicamente integraram os processos migratórios internos, mas recentemente os mesmos vêm constituindo também os internacionais. Assim, o estudo analisou como os jovens rurais oriundos da agricultura familiar vivenciaram as migrações internacionais contemporâneas em suas variadas fases, sendo elas emigração, viagem, imigração e retorno. De natureza qualitativa, o estudo foi conduzido no formato de estudo de caso e realizado no município de Itapuranga, estado de Goiás, Brasil. Coletaram-se dados através de 09 entrevistas com agentes sociais que vivenciaram migrações internacionais em sua juventude. Embora adultos no momento das entrevistas, esses recorreram às suas memórias para reconstruir as vivências migratórias internacionais como jovens rurais. Também foram entrevistados 17 informantes-chave e coletados outros dados através de observação, pesquisa documental e pesquisa bibliográfica. Em
Itapuranga, constatou-se a existência de uma cultura de migração na agricultura familiar, sendo as migrações comuns nesse contexto. Essa cultura interferiu sobre as socializações dos jovens rurais, expandindo seus horizontes sociais do local para o global . Inúmeras condicionantes socioeconômicas favoreceram essas emigrações internacionais, sobretudo no início do século XXI, envolvendo a crise na agricultura familiar, escassas alternativas de trabalho e educação na região, desvalorização da moeda nacional e constituição de redes migratórias internacionais. Assim, foram construídos projetos migratórios internacionais em busca de reprodução social e autonomia. Essas migrações internacionais foram indocumentadas e aconteceram através de rotas distintas: rota legal, com vistos e direcionada a nações situadas no continente americano e europeu, realizada via aérea; e rota ilegal, sem vistos e direcionada somente aos Estados Unidos, com um segmento da travessia via terrestre no México. Nessa última, foi intensa a participação da indústria de imigração, aumentando os riscos nas viagens. Os principais destinos dos migrantes consistiram nos Estados Unidos e nações europeias. A imigração se destacou em virtude dos estranhamentos culturais e ambientais no exterior e da vulnerabilidade dos migrantes no trabalho, inseridos em serviços mal remunerados e exaustivos com o intuito de acumular dinheiro, inclusive na prostituição.
Os migrantes também vivenciaram condições de moradia precárias e não conseguiram dedicar tempo à educação. A imigração foi vivenciada na solidão em razão dos embaraçosos relacionamentos com os estrangeiros e com outros imigrantes brasileiros, acentuando a saudade e a comunicação com os familiares e amigos no Brasil. A maioria retornou ao acumular uma quantia significativa de dinheiro, incentivados pela crise econômica internacional, estabilização da economia brasileira, valorização do real, saudade das famílias e avanço de suas idades, principalmente em meados da primeira década do século XXI. Os retornos também ressignificaram os vínculos dos migrantes com o meio rural e a agricultura familiar, favorecendo o surgimento de novas ruralidades. Além disso, tornaram híbridas as identidades desses migrantes e assinalaram o fim da juventude dos mesmos. Assim, concluiu-se que as migrações internacionais entre jovens rurais oriundos da agricultura familiar de Itapuranga não foram unidirecionais, caracterizadas por idas e vindas, mostrando maneiras diferentes de vivenciar a juventude nas áreas rurais.
Concluiu-se, também, a necessidade de políticas públicas e ações extensionistas relacionadas com as singularidades desses migrantes internacionais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neves, Delma Pessanha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |