dc.creator | Jesse, Ana Claudia | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JESSE, Ana Claudia. Effect of caffeine on late consolidation of fear memory in rats. 2016. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmácia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Caffeine, an antagonist of adenosine receptors, is one of the most widely consumed psychostimulant substance in the world. There are contradicting reports about the effect of caffeine on learning and memory. While some studies suggest an improving effect of caffeine administration in animal and human models, other reports that caffeine do not affect memory or even impairs. In the present study, we investigated whether caffeine administration alters late memory consolidation and fear memory persistence in contextual conditioning task in rats. Male adult Wistar rats received three 1 s - 0.6 mA footshocks (40 s apart) in a fear conditioning chamber and were injected with saline (0.9 % NaCl, i.p.) or caffeine (0.3, 3 or 30 mg/kg, i.p.) or spermidine (10 mg/kg, i.p.), 12 hours post-training. The testing session was held at 2, 7 or 14 days post-training and the percent of freezing responses was measured. Caffeine administration (3 mg/kg, i.p.) 12 h post-training increased freezing to context of rats tested 2 days after training. Other dose of caffeine were not able to alter freezing to context in the testing session at 7 and 14 days after training. Spermidine administration (10 mg/kg, i.p.) 12 h post-training was able to increase the freezing to context in the testing session carried 2 and 7 days after training. Our findings suggest that late caffeine administration facilitates memory consolidation but not memory persistence in rats. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cafeína | por |
dc.subject | Consolidação tardia da memória | por |
dc.subject | Condicionamento de medo ao contexto | por |
dc.subject | Ratos | por |
dc.subject | Caffeine | eng |
dc.subject | Late memory consolidation | eng |
dc.subject | Fear contextual conditioning | eng |
dc.subject | Rats | eng |
dc.title | Efeito da cafeína sobre a consolidação tardia da memória de medo em ratos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of caffeine on late consolidation of fear memory in rats | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Cafeína, um antagonista não seletivo dos receptores de adenosina, é uma das substâncias psicoestimulantes mais consumidas no mundo. Existem relatos contraditórios a respeito do efeito da cafeína sobre a memória e aprendizado. Enquanto alguns estudos sugerem um efeito de melhora pela administração da cafeína em modelos animais de laboratório e humanos, outros relatam que ela não afeta a memória ou mesmo prejudique. No presente estudo, nós investigamos se a administração de cafeína altera a consolidação tardia e a persistência da memória de medo na tarefa de condicionamento ao contexto em ratos. Ratos Wistar machos adultos receberam três choques 1 s - 0,6 mA (separados por 40 s) em uma câmara de condicionamento de medo, e foram injetados com salina (0,9 % NaCl, i.p.) ou cafeína (0,3, 3 ou 30 mg/kg, i.p.) ou espermidina (10 mg/kg, i.p.), 12 horas após o treino. A sessão de teste foi realizada 2, 7 ou 14 dias após o treino e a porcentagem da resposta de freezing foi medida. A administração de cafeína (3 mg/kg, i.p.) 12 h após o treino aumentou o freezing ao contexto de ratos testados 2 dias após o treino. Nenhuma dose de cafeína foi capaz de alterar o freezing ao contexto nas sessões de teste realizadas 7 e 14 dias após o treino. A administração de espermidina (10 mg/kg, i.p.) 12 h após o treino, foi capaz de aumentar o freezing ao contexto nas sessões de teste realizadas 2 e 7 dias após o treino. Nossos resultados sugerem que a administração tardia de cafeína facilita a consolidação da memória, mas não a persistência da memória em ratos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mello, Carlos Fernando de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guerra, Gustavo Petri | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosemberg, Denis Broock | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |