Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Andrighetti, Leandro
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-05
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRIGHETTI, Leandro. The normative theory of democracy in Norberto Bobbio. 2009. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims at clarifying what democracy is. Is it a form of government that establishes who rules (one, a few, or many) or is it a form of government that determines how it can be ruled (in a despotic and autocratic way or in a democratic manner)? The hypothesis is that in more complex societies, democracy is defined as the fundamental values and rules that establish who is authorized to make collective decisions following determined procedures. That democracy offers conditions towards the accomplishment of fundamental principles such as equality and political freedom, both from the perspective of individuals as well as from the society. Such principles, in their turn, are judicially and politically guaranteed, by a set of rules capable of ensuring them. The objective of this research is to examine the arguments that Norbert Bobbio holds concerning what democracy is. To do so, the social sciences approach is distinguished from the philosophical approach in the analysis of democracy; the justifications of the democratic State are analysed; and the ancient and modern democracy, as well as the democratic rules and procedures are defined; The investigation is carried out through bibliographical research of the main political works by Bobbio, such as: Equality and liberty; Liberalism and Democracy; The Future of Democracy: a Defense of the Rules of the Game; The Age of Rights; General Theory of Politics; Which Socialism?; Dictionary of Politics (co-authorship). In those works, Bobbio discusses the problem of democracy and highlights that political science approaches the issue of democracy from a different perspective from that of political philosophy. The former considers democracy as it is, and the latter how it should be. It considers as the main justifications of the democratic State, the freedom and equality of individuals. Does it define that the main problem of democracy, nowadays, is how it rules, or in other words, how it exercises power? For, a monarchic government can rule democratically whereas a democratic one can rule despotically. It is not the number of people that rule that defines if a regime is democratic or not, but how it exercises power. For power to be exercised democratically, it is necessary a set of fundamental rules that establish who is authorised to make decisions and with what procedures. From those conclusions, it can be observed that democracy in Bobbio takes an essentially ethical character inasmuch as he presupposes fundamental values such as political equality and freedom. The guarantee of those values is basic conditions for the development of individuals and society.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bobbiopor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Liberdadepor
dc.subject: Igualdadepor
dc.subject: Bobbioeng
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: Freedomeng
dc.subject: Equalityeng
dc.title: A teoria normativa da democracia de Norberto Bobbiopor
dc.title.alternative: The normative theory of democracy in Norberto Bobbioeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação visa elucidar o que é a democracia. É uma forma de governo que estabelece quem governa (um, poucos, muitos) ou é ela, uma forma de governo que determina como se governa (de forma despótica e autocrática ou democrática)? A hipótese é a de que em sociedades cada vez mais complexas a democracia se define a partir de valores e regras fundamentais que estabelecem quem está autorizado a tomar as decisões coletivas e com quais procedimentos. Esta democracia oferece condições à efetivação de princípios fundamentais como os da igualdade e de liberdade política, considerados tanto na perspectiva dos indivíduos, quanto da sociedade. Tais princípios, por sua vez, são garantidos jurídica e politicamente por um conjunto regras capazes de assegurá-los. A pesquisa tem como objetivo examinar os argumentos de Norberto Bobbio acerca do que é a democracia. Para tal, distingue-se a abordagem da ciência com relação à da filosofia no exame da democracia; examina-se as justificativas do Estado democrático; caracteriza-se a democracia antiga e moderna; e as regras e os procedimentos democráticos. A investigação se dá através de pesquisa bibliográfica das principais obras políticas de Bobbio, tais como: Igualdade e liberdade; Liberalismo e democracia; O Futuro da democracia; A era dos direitos; Teoria geral da política; Qual socialismo? Discussão de uma alternativa e Dicionário de política (co-autoria). Nestas obras Bobbio discute o problema da democracia e destaca que a ciência política aborda a questão da democracia de modo distinto da filosofia política. A primeira considera a democracia como ela é, a segunda considera a democracia como deveria ser. Considera como justificativas principais do Estado democrático a liberdade e igualdade dos indivíduos. Define que o problema central da democracia, nos dias de hoje, é o de como se governa, dito de outro modo, como se exerce o poder? Pois, um governo monárquico pode governar democraticamente, enquanto que um governo democrático pode governar despoticamente. Não é a quantidade de pessoas que governam que define se um regime de governo é democrático ou não, mas o modo como se exerce o poder. Para que o poder seja exercido democraticamente é necessário um conjunto de regras fundamentais, que estabelece, quem está autorizado a tomar as decisões coletivas e com quais procedimentos. A partir destas conclusões observa-se que a democracia em Bobbio assume um caráter essencialmente ético na medida que postula valores fundamentais como os da liberdade e igualdade política. A garantia desses valores são condições básicas para o desenvolvimento dos indivíduos e da sociedade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Napoli, Ricardo Bins di
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Cláudio Boeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Krassuski, Jair Antônio
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Filosofiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples