dc.creator | Torres, Thaís Gomes | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-09-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TORRES, Thaís Gomes. The space construction by tourism: gastronomic touristic route of Santa Maria and Silveira Martins. 2009. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Tourism is a phenomenon conveyed in the feasibility of transforming and reorganizing geographic space. Tourism reassures cultures and social values, strengthens environmental notions and creates mechanisms to make the economy of a specific place more dynamic. In order to unleash this net of relationships, Tourism needs the articulation among public policies, private sector, and local community; depending on the interrelation with many sciences. The following work aimed mainly to conduct an analysis on the transformation of the space of the municipalities Santa Maria and Silveira Martins for the Tourism at the Gastronomic Touristic Route of Santa Maria and Silveira Martins. This area was situaded at the Rio Grande do Sul state, southern Brazil at the borther of the Paraná Basin. Many authors approaching and discussing the subject of Tourism Geography, categories space and territory, as well as the role of the public power in the regional/local development have been consulted to develop the work and support it. The methodology used was the theoretical research, the study of a wide bibliography guiding the proposed topics and the collection of data. These data were obtained through field researches in the Gastronomic Touristic Route of Santa
Maria and Silveira Martins, with pre set visits, reading of local newspapers, and photography storage, mapping of some attractive with the use of a Leica Global Position System and notes in a field record. In the empirical analysis of the Gastronomic Touristic Route, it was perceived that most of the offer of leisure and Tourism already existed before the establishment of the route, even though it was not organized as a touristic product. With the signing of a protocol of intentions between the two City Halls of Santa Maria and Silveira Martins, the route was established in 2005. In 2008 the Association of the Gastronomic Touristic Route was established to act in the planning and management of the route. In the discussion of the results, it was possible to notice that the Gastronomic Touristic Route presents distinct territorialities that set though many uses: local community, private sector, and public sector. The harsh and transformations of the space were important throughout the years to consolidate the route as a strong touristic product of the Central portion of the RS. It is necessary, however, an integrated action of the local community with an integrated planning of the two municipalities, in a way that it strengthens the management of the Touristic Route and contributes to for the economy to strengthen and improve the quality of life of the local population. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Território | por |
dc.subject | Turismo gastronômico | por |
dc.subject | Poder público | por |
dc.subject | Territory | eng |
dc.subject | Gastronomic tourism | eng |
dc.subject | Public power | eng |
dc.title | A construção do espaço pelo turismo: rota turística gastronômica de Santa Maria e Silveira Martins, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The space construction by tourism: gastronomic touristic route of Santa Maria and Silveira Martins | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Turismo é um fenômeno capaz de construir e reorganizar o espaço geográfico. Ao inserir-se no espaço o Turismo resgata valores culturais e sociais, fortalece noções ambientais e cria mecanismos que dinamizam a economia de um lugar. Entretanto, para desencadear essa rede de relações, o Turismo necessita da articulação entre as políticas públicas, o setor privado e a comunidade local e depende da inter-relação com diversas ciências. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal realizar uma análise da construção do espaço para o Turismo. Os municípios de Santa Maria e Silveira Martins estão localizados na Borda da Bacia do Paraná entre a Depressão Central o Rebordo e o Planalto da Serra Geral, no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, foram consultados diversos autores que abordam e discutem a temática da Geografia do Turismo, categorias espaço e território, e o papel do poder público no desenvolvimento regional/local para dar suporte teórico nas discussões dos resultados. A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa teórica, a consulta a uma ampla bibliografia que norteiam os temas propostos e a coleta de dados. Esses dados foram obtidos por meio de pesquisas de campo na Rota Turística Gastronômica de Santa Maria e Silveira Martins, de visitas pré-estabelecidas, de leitura em jornais locais, de registro de imagens em máquina digital, mapeamento de alguns atrativos com o uso do Global Position System Leica GS 20 e de anotações em caderneta de campo. Na discussão dos resultados, foi possível verificar que a
Rota Turística Gastronômica se enquadra na modalidade de turismo rural e apresenta nas rugosidades que se misturam no espaço para representar a importância da rota como um forte produto turístico da região Central do Rio Grande do Sul. Porém, é necessária a ação integrada da comunidade local permeada por um planejamento integrado do município de
Santa Maria com o de Silveira Martins, de forma que se fortaleçam os laços na Rota Turística Gastronômica e que dessa forma contribua para aumentar a economia e melhorar qualidade de vida da população local. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castrogiovanni, Antonio Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |