dc.creator | Rocha, Joana D'arc Portella | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROCHA, Joana D'arc Portella. NO MISFORTUNE LAND: THE GUARANI MITH IN THE DEMARCATION OF THE INDIAN AREAS. 2010. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is the establishment of a dialectical reflection involving the process of demarcation of indigenous lands and the myth Mbyá of No Misfortune Land, trying to understand if, between these two variables, there is a line, and detecting to which extent the myth is considered. The landscape is the lens through which the theme was observed; as the technique of documentary research, "indirect documentation", permitted the use of research sources such as books, magazines, newspapers, separate publications, theses, and thus providing a framework that actually aids the understanding of the universe search. We tried to get the understanding of Brazilian Indian law, as well as the historical evolution that has made it. Therefore, as they help maintain the perpetuation of the condition "tutelary" for the indigenous, from the conquest of the current Brazilian territory to this present day. On the other hand, we sought to reflect on the indigenous society within broader contexts, while owners of land in Brazil, contrary to his crystallized image, which endures to the current days, after more than five centuries. In the analysis and discussion of the data was clear that the appropriation of the myth by the Guarani Indians Mbyá is connected to the foundation of their villages, based on its relationship with nature, either symbolically or through practice, and finally, his life is imbued with relations based on mythical precepts and their traditions are put into practice for centuries. The participation of Indians in the working teams of FUNAI, involving technical processes and bureaucratic and that require specialists, has been more as a labor force unspecialized. The historical process responsible for engendering the indigenous laws, resulting from contact of Europeans with native indigenous population, to this day shows that they served only to legitimize the conquest of their land. The right to exist as people or their difference always had been denied to Indians in Brazil and since 1500. The process of cannibalistic was devouring either the material and cultural of the Indians civilization by the conquering civilization. The inability of the Indians, absolute or relative, and its consequent protection, are present in indigenous Brazilian law, the only difference is the way that the conquering State considers the indigenous. Even so-called "advances" of Constitution of 1988 did not eliminate this situation. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Legislação indigenista | por |
dc.subject | Índios Guarani Mbyá | por |
dc.subject | Paisagem | por |
dc.subject | Indigenous law | eng |
dc.subject | Indians Mbyá | eng |
dc.subject | Landscape | eng |
dc.title | Terra sem mal: o mito Guarani na demarcação de terras indígenas | por |
dc.title.alternative | No misfortune land: the Guarani mith in the demarcation of the indian areas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação consiste no estabelecimento de uma reflexão dialética envolvendo o processo de demarcação das terras indígenas e o mito Guarani Mbyá da Terra sem Mal, visando compreender se, entre essas duas variáveis, há uma consonância, e detectar até que ponto o mito é considerado. A paisagem é a lente por onde se observou tal temática. A técnica de pesquisa documental, documentação indireta , permitiu utilizar fontes de pesquisa tais como livros, revistas, jornais, publicações avulsas, teses e, dessa forma, apresentar um quadro que auxilie a compreensão do universo da pesquisa. Procurou-se buscar o entendimento da legislação indigenista brasileira, bem como a evolução histórica que engendrou-a. Portanto, enquanto ferramentas de manutenção da perpetuação da condição tutelar do índio, desde a conquista do atual território brasileiro até os dias atuais. Por outro lado, buscou-se refletir sobre a sociedade indígena dentro de contextos mais amplos, enquanto donos das terras brasileiras, em contradição a sua imagem cristalizada, que resiste até os dias atuais, depois de mais de cinco séculos. Na análise e discussão dos dados ficou evidente que a apropriação do mito por parte dos índios Guarani Mbyá está ligada à fundação de suas aldeias, baseando-se na sua relação com a natureza, seja de forma simbólica ou através da prática. Seu cotidiano está impregnado de relações baseadas em preceitos míticos e suas tradições são postas em prática secularmente. A participação dos índios nos grupos de trabalho da FUNAI, que envolvem processos técnicos e burocráticos e que exigem especialistas, tem sido mais como mão-de-obra não especializada. O processo histórico responsável por manter as legislações indigenistas, resultante do contato dos europeus com a população autóctone até os dias atuais mostra que as mesmas serviram apenas para legitimar a conquista de suas terras. O direito à existência como povo ou à sua diferença de alguma forma sempre foi negado aos indígenas no Brasil e, desde 1500, ocorreu um processo antropofágico de destruição material e cultural da civilização indígena pela civilização conquistadora. A incapacidade dos índios, absoluta ou relativa, e a consequente tutela dos mesmos, estão presentes na legislação indigenista brasileira, só o que muda é a forma como o Estado invasor considera o indígena. Mesmo os chamados avanços da Constituição Federal de 1988 não eliminaram essa situação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Bernardo Sayão Penna e | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768570Z8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | David, Cesar de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721622J3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Meurer, Ane Carine | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792773D0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |