Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Alves, Heliana de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-29
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Heliana de Moraes. Heritage and memory: a look at the railway landscapes of the city of Restinga-Sêca/RS - 1920 to the present day. 2013. 174 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The railway transportation played an important role in the setting of the spacing and cultural dynamics, because it brought new values and new social practices to the place where it was present, defining innumerous railway landscapes. The railway landscapes are formed by structures and meanings which are part of the city of Restinga Sêca s identity and history, considering that this city developed, in space, from the railroad Porto Alegre Uruguaiana. These landscapes have gone through innumerous modifications since the summit till the railway transportation s fall, in this sense, there is a necessity to understand them thorough the memory which is related to them. Therefore, the objective was to understand how the transformation problems in Restinga Sêca s railway landscapes have set up since 1920 to the present days. For that, it was necessary to investigate how the historical-spacing organization happened in the country s railroad, in a regional approach and as well in the studied city; identify the social spacing aspects and the elements which are part of the railroad memory in the railroad nuclei s landscapes in the city; analyze the fall of the railway transportation and the role changes in the railway equipment; and also understand the representations that the railway landscape has to the memory of the local population. The study was directed to three strategic points in the city, which have social spacing genesis linked to the railway: the city of Restinga Sêca, the locality of Estiva and the locality of Jacuí. Each locality has its railway landscape which gets integrated to each other, setting up the studied city s railway patrimony. It was also necessary to look at the past, not only through the institutionalized official history, but also focus the memory associated to it. With this objective, this research has a qualitative approach based on phenomenological method, because it values the conscience and the experiences lived by each individual in relation to the place. In this slant, it was important to value the railway memory, once it provided conditions for a better understanding of the city s railway landscapes which were being studied, what will contribute for a future proposal of patrimonial preservation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Paisagem ferroviáriapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio ferroviáriopor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Geografiapor
dc.subject: Restinga Sêca/RSpor
dc.subject: Railway landscapeeng
dc.subject: Railway patrimonyeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Geographyeng
dc.title: Patrimônio e memória: um olhar sobre as paisagens ferroviárias do município de Restinga-Sêca/RS - 1920 até os dias atuaispor
dc.title.alternative: Heritage and memory: a look at the railway landscapes of the city of Restinga-Sêca/RS - 1920 to the present dayeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O transporte ferroviário exerceu um importante papel na configuração histórica e cultural, pois atribuiu novos valores e novas práticas sociais aos lugares em que atuou, definindo inúmeras paisagens ferroviárias. As paisagens ferroviárias são formadas por estruturas e significados que fazem parte da identidade histórica do município de Restinga Sêca/RS, visto que este se articulou, espacialmente, a partir da ferrovia Porto Alegre-Uruguaiana. Estas paisagens passaram por inúmeras transformações desde o auge até a decadência do transporte ferroviário, assim surge à necessidade de estudá-las por meio da memória que lhes é relacionada. Diante disso, objetivou-se compreender como se configuraram os processos de transformação das paisagens ferroviárias do município de Restinga Sêca/RS, de 1920 até os dias atuais. Para isso, foi necessário investigar como se deu a organização histórico-espacial da ferrovia no país, em escala regional e no município em questão; identificar, nas paisagens ferroviárias do município, os aspectos socioespaciais e os elementos que compõem a memória ferroviária; analisar a decadência do transporte ferroviário e as mudanças funcionais dos bens ferroviários; e entender as representações que o patrimônio ferroviário do município adquire perante a memória da população local. Direcionou-se o estudo a três pontos estratégicos do município que possuem um contexto histórico-espacial ligado à ferrovia: a cidade de Restinga Sêca, a localidade de Estiva e a localidade de Jacuí. É importante olhar para o passado, não somente por meio da história oficial institucionalizada, mas também enfocar a memória associada a ela. Com este propósito, a pesquisa sustentou-se na abordagem qualitativa assentada no método fenomenológico, pois valoriza a consciência e as experiências vividas por cada sujeito em relação ao lugar. Considera-se que o estudo valorizou a memória ferroviária, uma vez que esta condicionou um melhor entendimento sobre as transformações das paisagens ferroviárias do município em estudo, o que contribuirá para uma futura proposta de preservação patrimonial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Lauro César
dc.contributor.referee1: Pimenta, Margareth de Castro Afeche
dc.contributor.referee2: David, Cesar de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples