dc.creator | Miola, Alessandro Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MIOLA, Alessandro Carvalho. AMBIENTAL BENEFIT-COST RELATIONSHIP OF WATER AND SANITARY SEWERAGE SYSTEMS CASE STUDY: CANOAS RS. 2005. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This case study was carried out at Canoas a city in the State of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil, involving sanitation problems, mainly those related to the sanitary sewer thrown directly in the rivers and streams without any previous treatment. The sanitary service in Canoas is made by CORSAN (Companhia Riograndense de Saneamento). The company has a contract ending in 2025. However, the company is not accomplishing the goals, as was accorded between CORSAN and the City Hall. The objective of this study is to analyze the relation benefit-cost of the sanitary system in Canoas, with respect to the environmental and economic-financial aspects. Canoas has an important position in respect to the ambient because is geographically located downstream of hydrographic basins of the rivers Sinos, Gravataí and Jacuí. This last one having in its estuary the State Park of the Delta of the Jacuí, that is part of the Hydrographic Region of the Guaíba. More than 90% of the population has no access to the sanitary sewerage system. The residents do their own sanitary sewer connections directly into the pluvial drain that drives the water to the macro drainage system to the rivers and streams, impact and contaminating the environment. A station of sewerage treatment (ETE) is installed in the city and should have the capacity to treat 1.300 liters of sewer per second, however only one of the six projected modules is actually working, with less than 20% of its capacity. Practically collection nets don't exist, though the net of water has more than 795 km of extension. Regarding to the water supply, CORSAN capture water in two places, one at the city of Esteio. The main point of impounding of water is located in the Arroio das Garças (Stream of the Herons), downstream of the tributaries that lead the sewer, without treatment, through the macro-drain system until the stream. Between they, the estuary of the Arroio Araçá (Stream of the Araçá), launching greater of sewer without treatment, it is the 650 meters of distance of the capitation. In the economic-financial aspect the profit of approximately 24 million of Reais per year that Corsan earns in Canoas is drained to supply administrative expenses itself of the company and to cover the systems deficit of other cities by the method called Crossed Subsidy. Being thus, the population, paid for a precarious attention, inefficient and it supports the operation of the CORSAN in other cities. It has, in the Region Metropolitan of Porto Alegre, a process of pollution of the aquatic resources that must be eliminated, in short time; therefore they are aggravated and they grown, daily, the problems of the public health and the deterioration of the environment cam be come irreversible. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geomática | por |
dc.subject | Saneamento | por |
dc.subject | Recursos hídricos | por |
dc.subject | Sensoriamento remoto | por |
dc.subject | Canoas | por |
dc.subject | Geomatics | eng |
dc.subject | Sanitation | eng |
dc.subject | Aquatic resources | eng |
dc.subject | Remote sensing | eng |
dc.subject | Canoas | eng |
dc.title | Relação de benefício - custo ambiental dos sistemas de água e esgoto sanitário: estudo de caso, Canoas RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ambiental benefit-cost relationship of water and sanitary sewerage systems case study: Canoas RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo de caso foi realizado no Município de Canoas RS abordando o problema do saneamento, principalmente em relação ao lançamento dos esgotos sanitários, feito sem tratamento prévio, diretamente nos rios e arroios da região. Tal serviço, em Canoas, é concedido à Companhia Riograndense de Saneamento (CORSAN), cujo contrato estende-se até 2025; porém, a mesma não está cumprindo as metas ajustadas com a Prefeitura. O estudo objetivou analisar a relação de benefício-custo do sistema de saneamento, nos aspectos ambiental e econômicofinanceiro. No aspecto ambiental Canoas tem posição de destaque, pois sua localização geográfica está à jusante das sub-bacias hidrográficas dos rios: Sinos; Gravataí; e Jacuí. Este último tendo na sua foz o Parque Estadual do Delta do Jacuí, que faz parte da Região Hidrográfica do Guaíba. Mais de 90% da população de Canoas não possui coleta de esgoto sanitário. Os moradores fazem a ligação do esgoto sanitário diretamente na rede de drenagem pluvial, que leva a água da chuva para o sistema de macrodrenagem e deste para os rios e arroios das sub-bacias hidrográficas impactando e poluindo a ambiência. No município há uma Estação de Tratamento de Esgotos ETE, com vazão para 1.300 litros de esgoto bruto por segundo, porém apenas um dos seis módulos projetados foi construído e opera com menos de 20% de sua capacidade. Praticamente não existem redes de coleta, todavia a rede de água tem mais de 795 km de extensão. A água bruta é captada em dois locais, um deles no Município de Esteio. O principal ponto de captação está no Arroio das Garças, à jusante dos afluentes que levam o esgoto sem tratamento, através do sistema de macrodrenagem, até o arroio. Entre eles a foz do Arroio Araçá, um dos maiores lançadores de esgoto sem tratamento, está a 650 metros de distância da captação. No aspecto econômico-financeiro o ganho de aproximadamente 24 milhões de Reais por ano que a CORSAN obtém em Canoas é canalizado para suprir despesas administrativas da superestrutura da própria companhia e para atender os sistemas deficitários de outras cidades pelo chamado Subsídio Cruzado. Assim, a população de Canoas paga por um atendimento precário, ineficiente e sustenta a operação da CORSAN em outras cidades. Há na Região Metropolitana de Porto Alegre um processo de poluição dos recursos hídricos que deve ser combatido em curto prazo, pois se agravam e crescem, diariamente, os problemas na saúde pública e a deterioração da ambiência pode se tornar irreversível. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, José Sales Mariano da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Rudiney Soares | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783643H0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Alessandro Herbert de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706059T0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |