Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kempka, Solange Busanello
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-30
dc.identifier.citation: KEMPKA, Solange Busanello. EMERGENCE OF THE CONCEPT OF GREEN UNIVERSITY AT UFSM, CAMPUS FREDERICO WESTPHALEN. 2016. 179 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This study is focused on the theme of sustainability in universities. The objective was to analyze sustainability practices and the emergence of the Green University concept at UFSM, Campus of Frederico Westphalen. This is a qualitative study with exploratory and descriptive character. The theoretical framework was developed on the topics: Green University, Environmental Education and Environmental Management. Data collection occurred in the second semester of 2015 and was developed in three phases: interviews, documentary analysis and observation. Interviews were conducted with the coordinators of all undergraduate courses and the graduate course coordinator, the representative of the UFSM Environmental Planning Commission in the Campus, the Director and a Professor who performs and participates in actions and activities related to sustainability on campus were also interviewed. The documents analyzed were the UFSM PDI and Projects at UFSM, Campus Frederico Westphalen, which relate in some way to sustainability and had their record in the SIE database, in which 43 projects were located. Four observations of actions at the Campus that were related to the theme of sustainability occurred, as well as photographic record of sustainability practices to complement the data and information obtained. For data analysis, we used the Content Analysis Method. The main evidence indicates that in all categories and subcategories analyzed there are sustainability initiatives being developed. It was found, after analysis of collected data, that the dimensions of Social Responsibility Projects, PPCs, Waste, Campus Preservation and Water are the ones that stand out, that is, they can be considered the practices that are emerging from the Green University concept. But even in these dimensions what is seen are sustainability actions, a plan or strategic planning of short, medium and long term aimed at the overall sustainability of the campus was not identified at any time. The dimensions of Energy, Transport and Purchasing showed greater weakness in relation to sustainability because they have few sustainable actions and practices, however these dimensions also have sustainable actions, but they need further attention.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Gestão ambientalpor
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.title: A emergência do conceito de universidade verde na UFSM, campus Frederico Westphalenpor
dc.title.alternative: Emergence of the concept of green university at UFSM, campus Frederico Westphaleneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo está focado na temática da sustentabilidade em universidades. O objetivo geral foi analisar as práticas de sustentabilidade e a emergência do conceito de Universidade Verde na UFSM, Campus Frederico Westphalen. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza qualitativa com caráter exploratório e descritivo. O referencial teórico desenvolveu-se nos temas: Universidade Verde, Educação Ambiental e Gestão Ambiental. A coleta de dados ocorreu no segundo semestre de 2015 e desenvolveu-se em três fases: análise documental, entrevistas e observação. As entrevistas foram realizadas junto aos coordenadores de todos os cursos de graduação e com a coordenação do curso de pós-graduação, tendo sido também entrevistados a Direção e dois docentes que realizam e participam de ações e atividades relacionadas à sustentabilidade no Campus. Os documentos observados foram o PDI da UFSM e os Projetos da UFSM, Campus Frederico Westphalen, que relacionam-se de alguma maneira ao tema sustentabilidade e que tinham o seu registro no SIE, sendo que foram localizados 43 projetos. Ocorreram quatro observações de ações realizadas pelo Campus Frederico Westphalen e que eram relacionadas à temática da sustentabilidade, bem como o registro fotográfico de práticas de sustentabilidade visando a complementar os dados e informações obtidas. Para a análise dos dados, foi utilizado o Método de Análise de Conteúdo. As principais evidências indicam que, em todas as categorias e subcategorias analisadas, existem ações de sustentabilidade sendo desenvolvidas. Constatou-se, após análise dos dados coletados, que as dimensões Responsabilidade social, Projetos, PPCs, Resíduos, Preservação do Campus, Conscientização e Água são os que mais se destacam, ou seja, podem ser consideradas as práticas que estão emergindo do conceito de Universidade Verde. Porém, mesmo nestas dimensões o que existe são ações de sustentabilidade, não sendo identificado um plano ou planejamento estratégico de curto, médio e longo prazo que vise à sustentabilidade geral do Campus. Já as dimensões Energia, Transporte e Compras são as dimensões que apresentaram maior fragilidade em relação à sustentabilidade por apresentarem poucas ações e práticas sustentáveis, entretanto estas dimensões também possuem ações sustentáveis, mas carecem de maior atenção.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama
dc.contributor.referee1: Scherer, Flavia Luciane
dc.contributor.referee2: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples