dc.creator | Rossi, Daiane Silveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSSI, Daiane Silveira. ACTIONS OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN SANTA MARIA/RS IN THE SECOND HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. 2015. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In order to discuss the power relations and health in Santa Maria, inside the Rio Grande do Sul, during the second half of the nineteenth century, we propose a discussion about the professional practices of responsible both for the municipal administration, as the health of the population and space, through the figure of priests, councilors and doctors. With the objective to understand how was the process of public health training in Santa Maria, is based on research produced by Gilberto Hochman (1998) and Dorothy Porter (2001). The methodology used is inspired by the reduction ratios, by understanding that this work is not about a local story, but a look at small scale for issues that were occurring within the Rio Grande do Sul, but that may raise questions for more general analysis. So that we can understand, in a more accurate way, how was the health publicity process in Brazil, by increasing the state's power to intervene in urban areas, to improve their hygienic conditions. As sources, were used mainly: death records of the Municipal Cemetery and the Church; Minutes of the City Council; correspondence and reports of the presidents of Rio Grande do Sul Province. This research, which was funded by CAPES, is linked to the area of concentration of the Graduate Program in History "History, power and culture" and inserted into the line of research "Migration and Labour", in which is analyzed both forms of material organization of urban space, as the concerns with regard to health and hygiene during the second half of the nineteenth century. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Século XIX | por |
dc.subject | Public health | eng |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | eng |
dc.subject | Nineteenth century | eng |
dc.title | Ações de saúde pública em Santa Maria/RS na segunda metade do século XIX | por |
dc.title.alternative | Actions of public health in Santa Maria/RS in the second half of the nineteenth century | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A fim de debater sobre as relações de poder e saúde em Santa Maria, no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, durante a segunda metade do século XIX, propõe-se uma discussão a respeito das práticas profissionais dos responsáveis tanto pela administração municipal, quanto pela saúde da população e dos espaços, através da figura dos padres, vereadores e médicos. Com o objetivo de compreender como se deu o processo de formação da saúde pública em Santa Maria, baseia-se nos estudos elaborados por Gilberto Hochman (1998) e Dorothy Porter (2001). A metodologia de análise utilizada inspira-se na redução de escalas, através da compreensão de que este trabalho não se trata de uma história local, mas de um olhar em escala reduzida para questões que estavam ocorrendo no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, mas que podem suscitar questões para análises mais gerais. Procura-se compreender, de maneira mais apurada, como se deu o processo de publicização da saúde no Brasil, através do aumento do poder de intervenção do Estado nos espaços urbanos, visando melhorar suas condições higiênicas. Como fontes, foram utilizados, sobretudo: registros de óbitos do Cemitério Municipal e da Igreja; atas da Câmara Municipal; correspondências e relatórios dos Presidentes da Província do Rio Grande do Sul. Esta pesquisa, a qual foi financiada pela CAPES, está vinculada à área de concentração do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História História, poder e cultura e inserida na linha de pesquisa Migrações e Trabalho , na qual analisa-se tanto as formas de organização material do espaço urbano, quanto às preocupações no que se refere à saúde e higiene durante a segunda metade do século XIX. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weber, Beatriz Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784112Z0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Hochman, Gilberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vendrame, Maíra Ines | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Farinatti, Luís Augusto Ebling | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |