dc.creator | Lopes, Taize de Andrade Machado | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-09-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Taize de Andrade Machado. Wheat price transmission between Mercosur countries and the United States in the period of 1995-2005. 2008. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this dissertation is at answering the question if there was price transmission to the wheat market at Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and the United States, or more specifically, if these markets are spatially integrated. To verify if existed price co-integration among the wheat markets from Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and the North American market it was used the DF test, DFA, Johansen and Granger test. The results demonstrate that the wheat prices in the United States effectively participate of the long-term equilibrium, meaning that Argentina and Uruguay not have significant for the formation of prices in Brazil. The function impulse-response demonstrated that after a price chock, the wheat prices in Brazil takes nearly 13 months to get back to an equilibrium state, that is, the instabilities are corrected slowly. The decomposition of the error variance indicates that the prevision errors are expressively explained by the wheat prices in the United States. In regarding to the shortterm relations, the first difference in wheat prices to Brazil and Argentina have a significant coefficient at a 95% confidence level, that is, it responds positively to the chokes. The results for the United States and Uruguay did not demonstrate to be significant in a 5% significance level. The coefficient obtained from the error significant term demonstrates that the discrepancy of about 39% among the explaining variables and the dependent variable it is being corrected from the prior period to the actual period each month. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trigo | por |
dc.subject | Integração de preços | por |
dc.subject | Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Argentina | por |
dc.subject | Uruguai | por |
dc.subject | Estados Unidos | por |
dc.subject | Wheat | eng |
dc.subject | Prices integration | eng |
dc.subject | Brazil | eng |
dc.subject | Uruguay | eng |
dc.subject | United States | eng |
dc.title | Transmissão de preços do trigo entre países do Mercosul e Estados Unidos no período de 1995-2005 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Wheat price transmission between Mercosur countries and the United States in the period of 1995-2005 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da presente dissertação é responder se há transmissão de preços entre os mercados de trigo na Argentina, Brasil, Uruguai e Estados Unidos, ou seja, se estes mercados são espacialmente integrados. Para verificar se existe tal integração utilizam-se os testes de DF, DFA, de
Johansen e o teste de causalidade de Granger, respectivamente. Os resultados demonstram que os preços do trigo dos Estados Unidos participam efetivamente do equilíbrio de longo prazo dos preços no Brasil, enquanto a variação de preços na Argentina e o Uruguai não foram estatisticamente significativas para a formação dos preços no Brasil. A função impulso-resposta demonstrou que após um choque de preços, o preço do trigo no Brasil leva aproximadamente 13 meses para voltar ao equilíbrio, isto é, os desequilíbrios são corrigidos lentamente. A decomposição da variância dos erros indica que os erros de previsão são explicados significativamente pelos preços do trigo nos Estados Unidos. No que se refere às relações de curto prazo, a regressão em primeira diferença dos preços do trigo para o Brasil e Argentina apresentou os coeficientes significativos e responde positivamente aos choques. Os resultados para o Uruguai e Estados Unidos não se mostraram significativos em um nível de significância de 5%. O coeficiente obtido do termo de erro significativo demonstra que a discrepância de cerca de 39% entre as variáveis explicativas e a variável dependente está sendo corrigida do período anterior para o atual, a cada mês. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Clailton Ataídes de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alves, Tiago Wickstrom | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Feistel, Paulo Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |