dc.creator | Verenhitach, Gabriela Daou | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-07-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VERENHITACH, Gabriela Daou. MINUSTAH and brazilian foreign policy: motivations and consequences. 2008. 123 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to analyze the motivations and consequences of brazilian participation in the United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH). It intends, through an outlook of Haiti s recent history and the analysis of the decision-making process that led Brazil to integrate the UN s Mission, to outline some considerations regarding Brazil s foreign policy, as well as the unfoldings of its presence in Haiti. After centuries of dictatorships, political struggles and social-economic crisis, the situation of the first black republic of the Americas (Haiti) grew worse, in 2004, with the resignation of president Jean-Bertrand Aristide. Generalized chaos and the imminence of a civil war urged for the mobilization of international community. United Nations Security Council established a Multinational Interim Force, to avoid the rising of a civil war, while structuring a peacekeeping operation. In April 30th of the same year, Res. n. 1542 created MINUSTAH, which mail goals were: the establishment of a safe and stable environment; the protection of human rights; and the holding of peaceful and democratic elections. Attending the call of the UN, Brazil accepted to participate in the Mission, by sending 1200 troops and the force commander. The decision reflects characteristics, principles and goals of Brazil s current foreign policy. The justifications presented and even the decision-making process, characterized as a presidential diplomacy action, are argued by politics, diplomats, academics and militaries, as well as by the media and public opinion. Either material or abstract, the possible reasons for brazilian participation in the MINUSTAH include multilateralism, with the search for a permanent seat at the UN s Security Council, to the new principiology of Brazil s foreign policy, based on the non-indifference and solidary diplomacy. The influence of brazilian leading is shown on the successful strategies of the military command and on the humanitarian actions that unite the military force and civil workers and organizations, in a multinational mostly latin-american operation. The Mission has achieved many important outcomes in Haiti. However, the country still needs development projects and an institutional structure that make social-economic growth and political stability possible. This extends the commitment of international community, which has no forecast of withdrawing the troops. For Brazil, the participation in MINUSTAH results in the training and improvement of the Armed Forces, besides of the experiences that can be used in national scope or in other peacekeeping operations. Concerning foreign policy, the Mission provides a closer relation with Haiti; the deepening and enlargement of the relations with other latin-american countries, and a more assertive insertion in the international scenery. The research was developed primarily on a dialectic-inductive approach, based on a historical analysis of primary and secondary sources, national and foreign documents, books, thesis, articles, official reports , news articles and official websites of interest. The main contribution was interviews and statements of important actors of MINUSTAH, and of professionals of several fields that deal with the issue (military, academic, political, diplomatic). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Missão das Nações Unidas para a Estabilização do Haiti
(MINUSTAH) | por |
dc.subject | Política externa brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Processo decisório em política externa | por |
dc.subject | United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH) | eng |
dc.subject | Brazil s foreign policy | eng |
dc.subject | Decision-making process in foreign policy | eng |
dc.title | A MINUSTAH e a política externa brasileira: motivações e consequências | por |
dc.title.alternative | MINUSTAH and brazilian foreign policy: motivations and consequences | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar as motivações e as conseqüências da participação do Brasil na Missão das Nações Unidas para a Estabilização do Haiti (MINUSTAH). Pretende-se, por meio de um panorama da recente história do Haiti e da análise do processo decisório que levou o Brasil a integrar a Missão da Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU), delinear algumas considerações a respeito da política externa brasileira, bem como os desdobramentos de sua presença no Haiti. Após séculos de ditaduras, lutas políticas e crise sócio-econômica, a situação da primeira república negra das Américas (o Haiti) agravou-se, em 2004, a partir da renúncia do presidente Jean-Bertrand Aristide. O caos generalizado e a iminência de uma guerra civil ensejaram a mobilização urgente da comunidade internacional. O Conselho de Segurança das
Nações Unidas (CS/ONU) estabeleceu uma Força Multinacional Interina (MIF), a fim de evitar a eclosão de uma guerra civil, enquanto estruturava uma operação de paz. No dia 30 de abril subseqüente, a Res. n. 1542 do CS/ONU criou a MINUSTAH, cujos principais objetivos eram: o estabelecimento de um entorno seguro e estável; a proteção dos direitos humanos; e a realização de eleições pacíficas e democráticas. Atendendo ao chamado da ONU, o Brasil aceitou participar da Missão, com o envio de 1200 militares e assumindo seu comando militar. A decisão reflete características, princípios e objetivos da atual política externa brasileira. As justificativas e o próprio processo decisório, em caráter de diplomacia presidencial, são motivos de discussões em âmbito político, diplomático, acadêmico e militar, e também pela mídia e pela opinião pública. De cunho material ou abstrato, as possíveis razões para a participação brasileira na MINUSTAH vão desde o multilateralismo e a busca por um assento permanente no CS/ONU; à nova principiologia da política externa brasileira, pautada na não-indiferença e diplomacia solidária. A influência da liderança brasileira evidencia-se nas bem-sucedidas estratégias do comando militar e em ações humanitárias que unem a força militar a funcionários e organizações civis, em uma operação multinacional predominantemente latino-americana. Apesar dos importantes êxitos da Missão no Haiti, o país ainda carece de projetos de desenvolvimento e de uma estrutura institucional que viabilizem o crescimento sócio-econômico e a estabilidade política. Isso estende o compromisso da comunidade internacional, que não tem ainda prazo para a retirada das tropas. Para o Brasil, a participação na MINUSTAH resulta no treinamento e aperfeiçoamento das Forças Armadas, além de experiências que podem ser aplicadas em âmbito doméstico ou em outras operações de paz. Na esfera da política externa, proporciona a aproximação com o Haiti; o aprofundamento e ampliação das relações com outros países latinoamericanos; e uma inserção mais destacada no cenário internacional. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida primordialmente sob uma abordagem dialético-indutiva, utilizando, como procedimento, uma análise histórica, a partir de fontes primárias e secundárias, nacionais e estrangeiras; matérias veiculadas pela imprensa e sítios eletrônicos oficiais de interesse. Foram fundamentais, ainda, entrevistas e depoimentos de protagonistas da MINUSTAH, bem como de profissionais de diversas áreas que lidam com a questão (militares, acadêmicos, políticos, diplomatas). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Seitenfus, Ricardo Antônio Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Thiago Moreira de Souza | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |